Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Planned development in Urban Areas
11 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities.Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. Itprovides financial and technical support to the States.
Considering the fast pace of urbanization, the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India has taken several initiatives towards planned development in urban areas including the following:
• Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014
• Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016
The Ministry, through schematic interventions facilitates increasing land-use efficiency, promoting sustainability, affordability, and revenue generation through land as a planning tool. The MoHUA has announced the following schemes:
Under AMRUT: Sub-Scheme on “Formulation of GIS based Master Plan for 500 AMRUT Cities” was launched to support States for preparation of master plans in AMRUT towns. Final GIS database has been created for 443 towns, draft GIS based Master Plan prepared for 330 towns and final GIS based Master Plans has been notified for 180 towns.
Under AMRUT 2.0, Scheme for Formulation of GIS based Master Plans of Class-II Towns with population of 50,000 - 99,999 has been launched by MoHUA to support States financially and technically for undertaking planning initiatives in smaller cities. It has been approved for 675 towns with total outlay of Rs. 631Cr and is in initial stage of implementation.
Local Area Plan and Town Planning Scheme (LAP/TPS): Pilot Sub-Scheme for preparation of Town Planning Scheme (TPS) and Local Area Plans was launched in 2018. The Scheme has been conceived to bring planned urban development by mobilizing urban land in the city center and in the urban peripheries by adjustment of land parcels. It covers 25 cities in the first phase of Smart City Mission with allocation of around 50 crores.
In order to incentivize States to undertake urban planning reforms, following schemes were launched by MoHUA under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment ofDepartment of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance:
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2022-23 – Part – VI (Urban Planning Reforms) with an allocation of Rs. 6000 Cr - The reform components include Modernization of Building Bylaws, Adoption of Transferrable Development Rights (TDR), Implementation of Local Area Plans (LAP) and Town Planning Schemes (TPS), Implementation of Transit-oriented Development (ToD), Creation of Sponge Cities, Removing Taxation for running the Buses for Public Transport. Funds amounting to Rs. 4093.16 Cr were released by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of finance to 12 States.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24 – Part – III (Urban Planning Reforms) with an allocation of Rs. 15000 Cr - The reform components include Augmentation of human resources for strengthening urban planning ecosystem, Implementation of Town Planning Scheme (TPS)/ Land Pooling Scheme, Modernization of Building Bylaws, Promoting in-situ slum rehabilitation, Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), Transferable Development Rights as planning tool, Strengthening natural ecosystems of urban areas through urban planning.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری علاقوں میں منصوبہ بند ترقی
11 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے آئین کے 12ویں جدول کے مطابق، شہری منصوبہ بندی اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی)/شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کا کام ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو اسکیمیٹک طریقہ کار/مشوروں کے ذریعے پورا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
شہر کاری کی تیز رفتاری کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ) ایم او ایچ یو اے) ، حکومت ہند نے شہری علاقوں میں منصوبہ بند ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• شہری اور علاقائی ترقی کے منصوبے کی تشکیل اور نفاذ(یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط، 2014
• ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز(ایم بی بی ایل) 2016
وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعہ زمین کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ، پائیداری، استطاعت، اور زمین کے ذریعے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کے وسیلے کے طور پر سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ایم اوایچ یو اے نے درج ذیل اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا ہے:
امرت کے تحت: ‘‘500 امرت شہروں کے لئے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان کی تشکیل’’ پر ذیلی اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ امرت شہروں میں ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری میں ریاستوں کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ 443 قصبوں کے لیے فائنل جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا بیس بنایا گیا ہے، 330 ٹاؤنز کے لیے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور 180 قصبوں کے لیے حتمی جی آئی ایس بیسڈ ماسٹر پلان کو مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
امرت 2.0 کے تحت، 50,000 - 99,999 کی آبادی والے کلاس-II قصبوں کے GIS پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان بنانے کی اسکیم ایم او ایچ یو اے نے شروع کی ہے تاکہ چھوٹے شہروں میں منصوبہ بندی کے اقدامات شروع کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی طور پر مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اسے 675 قصبوں کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کی کل لاگت 600000 روپے ہے۔ 631کروڑ اور عملدرآمد کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے۔
لوکل ایریا پلان اور ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیم(ایل اے پی/ ٹی پی ایس): ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیم (ٹی پی ایس) اور لوکل ایریا پلانز کی تیاری کے لیے پائلٹ سب اسکیم 2018 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا تصور شہری اراضی کو متحرک کرکے منصوبہ بند شہری ترقی لانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ زمین کے پارسل کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے ذریعے شہر کے مرکز اور شہری علاقوں میں۔ اس میں اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے پہلے مرحلے میں تقریباً 50 کروڑ مختص کیے گئے 25 شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں کو شہری منصوبہ بندی میں اصلاحات کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت خزانہ کے شعبہ اخراجات کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت،ایم او ایچ یو اے نے درج ذیل اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔
سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم 2022-23 - حصہ - VI (شہری منصوبہ بندی اصلاحات) جس کے لیے6000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اصلاحات کے اجزاء میں بلڈنگ بائی لاز کی جدید کاری، قابل منتقلی ترقیاتی حقوق (ٹی ڈی آر) کو اپنانا، لوکل ایریا پلانز (ایل اے پی) اور ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیموں (ٹی پی ایس) کا نفاذ، ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ٹی او ڈی) کا نفاذ، اسپنج کی تخلیق شامل ہیں۔ شہر، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے بسیں چلانے کے لیے ٹیکس ہٹانا۔12 ریاستوں کےلئے وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمہ کی طرف سے 4093.16 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی ۔
سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم 2023-24 - حصہ - III (شہری منصوبہ بندی اصلاحات) جس کے لیے 15000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اصلاحات کے اجزاء میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے انسانی وسائل میں اضافہ، ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیم (ٹی پی ایس)/ لینڈ پولنگ اسکیم کا نفاذ، بلڈنگ بائی لاز کو جدید بنانا، کچی آبادیوں کی بحالی کو فروغ دینا، ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ (ترقی) منصوبہ بندی کے آلے کے طور پر قابل منتقلی ترقیاتی حقوق، شہری منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے شہری علاقوں کے قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔