Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND
11 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up the Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) through use of priority sector lending shortfall for creating urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. UIDF aims to supplement the efforts of the State Governments for urban infrastructure development works implemented through Public/State Agencies, Municipal Corporations and Urban Local Bodies, by providing a stable and predictable source of financing. The Fund will be managed by the National Housing Bank.
Eligible Activities for availing loans under the UIDF are aligned with the Missions and programmes of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, with a focus on basic services like sewerage and Solid Waste Management, water supply and sanitation, construction and improvement of drains/storm water drains. The minimum size of a project is Rs. 5 crores (Rs. 1 crore for North-East & Hilly States) and the maximum size is Rs. 100 crore.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि
11 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में शहरी अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र उधारी न्यूनता के उपयोग के माध्यम से एक शहरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (यूआईडीएफ) की स्थापना की है। यूआईडीएफ का उद्देश्य वित्तपोषण का एक स्थिर और अनुमानित स्रोत प्रदान करके सार्वजनिक/राज्य एजेंसियों, नगर निगमों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित शहरी अवसंरचना विकास कार्यों के लिए राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस निधि का प्रबंधन राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक द्वारा किया जाएगा।
यूआईडीएफ के अंतर्गत ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र क्रियाकलापों को आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मिशनों और कार्यक्रमों के साथ जोड़ा जाता है, जिसमें सीवरेज और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल आपूत और स्वच्छता, नालियों/बरसाती पानी की नालियों का निर्माण और सुधार जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। इसमें एक परियोजना का न्यूनतम आकार 5 करोड़ रुपये (उत्तर-पूर्व और पहाड़ी राज्यों के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये) है और अधिकतम आकार 100 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह जानकारी आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।