Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND
11 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up the Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) through use of priority sector lending shortfall for creating urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. UIDF aims to supplement the efforts of the State Governments for urban infrastructure development works implemented through Public/State Agencies, Municipal Corporations and Urban Local Bodies, by providing a stable and predictable source of financing. The Fund will be managed by the National Housing Bank.
Eligible Activities for availing loans under the UIDF are aligned with the Missions and programmes of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, with a focus on basic services like sewerage and Solid Waste Management, water supply and sanitation, construction and improvement of drains/storm water drains. The minimum size of a project is Rs. 5 crores (Rs. 1 crore for North-East & Hilly States) and the maximum size is Rs. 100 crore.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ
11 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
سرکار نے ٹیئر 2 اور ٹیئر 3 شہروں میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کے لیے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کی کمی کے استعمال کے ذریعے ایک شہری شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (یو آئی ڈی ایف) قائم کیا ہے۔ یو آئی ڈی ایف کا مقصد عوامی/ریاستی ایجنسیوں، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں اور شہری مقامی اکائیوں کے توسط سے کیے گئے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرنا ہے، جس سے مالی اعانت کا ایک مستحکم اور متوقع ذریعہ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ فنڈ کا انتظام نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
یو آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت قرض حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہل سرگرمیوں کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے مشنوں اور پروگراموں کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جاتا ہے ، جن میں بنیادی سیوریج اور ٹھوس کچرہ انتظام ، ، پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی، نالوں/ برساتی پانی کی نالیوں تعمیر اوراصلاحی جیس بنیادی خدمات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے ۔اس میں ایک پروجیکٹ کا کم از کم ہجم 5 کروڑ روپے (شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے 1 کروڑ روپے) ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ہجم 100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔