Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment to present one croreth Unique Disability ID (UDID) card tomorrow
Minister to dedicate the Indigenously developed IQ testing tool to the Nation
10 DEC 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment (HMSJE) will be presenting Unique Disability ID (UDID) cards to seven PwDs, generated using the pioneering Indian IQ testing tool tomorrow at Conference Hall 1, DAIC, New Delhi. The Minister will also hand over the one croreth UDID to 2-year-old girl named Vanshika Nand kishore Mane, a testament to the UDI project's far-reaching impact. The inaugural UDID was generated on January 27, 2017, in Datia, Madhya Pradesh.
The indigenous IQ testing tool is developed by the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad and endorsed by the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Government of India.Aligned with the Make in India vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this tool will play a crucial role in assessing the cognitive abilities of individuals with disabilities. The Minister will dedicate this tool to the Nation, marking a significant stride towards self-reliance and inclusivity.
As of the 2011 census, India is home to 2.68 crore Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), commonly referred to as Divyangjan. In 2017, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Government of India, initiated the Unique Disability ID (UDID)Card project, a groundbreakingendeavor aimed at providing a unique identity to Divyangjans and creating a comprehensive database for strategic welfare planning.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री कल एक करोड़वां विशिष्ट दिव्यांगतापहचान-पत्र (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड प्रदानकरेंगे
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित आईक्यू परीक्षण उपकरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
10 DEC 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री (एचएमएसजेई)डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल (11 दिसम्बर, 2023)को डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेंटर (डीएआईसी), नई दिल्ली के सम्मेलन कक्ष-1 में विशिष्ट अग्रणी भारतीय आईक्यू परीक्षण उपकरण का उपयोग करके बनाए गए विशिष्टदिव्यांगतापहचान-पत्र(यूडीआईडी) प्रदान करेंगे। यह कार्ड 7 दिव्यांगजनों को दिए जाएंगे।वंशिका नंद किशोर माने नाम की 2 वर्षीय दिव्यांगबालिका को सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार एक करोड़वां विशिष्टदिव्यांगतापहचान-पत्र (यूडीआईडी) सौंपेंगे।यह यूडीआई परियोजना के दूरगामी प्रभाव का एक प्रमाण है। इसपरियोजना का शुभारंभ 27 जनवरी, 2017 को मध्य प्रदेशकेदतियामें किया गया था।
स्वदेशी आईक्यू परीक्षण उपकरणराष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी), सिकंदराबाद द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) द्वारा समर्थित है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी केमेक इन इंडिया दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।यह उपकरण दिव्यांगों की ज्ञानात्मक क्षमताओं का आकलन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार इस उपकरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जो दिव्यांगों की आत्मनिर्भरता और समावेशिता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, भारत में 2.68 करोड़ व्यक्ति मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से अक्षम हैं,जिन्हें आमतौर पर दिव्यांगजन कहा जाता है। 2017 में, भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान पत्र (यूडीआईडी) परियोजना शुरू की, इस अभूतपूर्व प्रयास काउद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों को एक विशिष्ट पहचान प्रदान करना और रणनीतिक कल्याण योजना के लिए एक व्यापक डेटाबेस बनाना है।