Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Quad Climate Working Group (QCWG) Side Event on Localised Climate Action based on G20’s High-Level Principle 7 on Lifestyles for Sustainable Development
09 DEC 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India organised a side event under the Climate Ambition Pillar of Quad Climate Working Group (QCWG) on “Localising Climate Action” at the India Pavilion on the sidelines of UNFCCC COP 28 at Dubai. The event focused on recognizing and amplifying the role of local communities, local and regional Governments in supporting sustainable lifestyles.
During the event, two sessions were organised focusing on the role of individuals, local communities, local and regional governments in combating climate change and also efforts by the National Governments to encourage localized climate action. The opening remarks was delivered by Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.
Session-I deliberated on involving communities in developing and implementing climate action plans to achieve greater resilience and adaptation to climate change impacts. The session also discussed ground-level sustainability practices, addressing challenges & supporting solutions and strengthening platforms for community participation in policymaking, especially by supporting local and regional Governments in establishing inclusive planning processes. The panel was represented by all Quad countries in person by Ms. Supriya Sahu, Additional Chief Secretary to Government of Tamil Nadu, Mr. Yusuke INOUE, Director, Government of Japan, Ms. Ella Davison, Director, Government of Australia and Mr. Paul Lau, Chief Executive Officer and General Manager, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, United States of America.
Session II reflected on the role of National Governments in developing and promoting local policy tools for climate planning to enhance the capacity of local experts and facilitate innovative approaches to inform decision making. The session also highlighted targeting climate action through economic measures and innovation to increase the flow of climate finance and improve climate change resilience, adaptation, and mitigation. Ms. Rajasree Ray, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Environment, Government of India, Mr. Shunsuke KUDO, Assistant Director, Government of Japan, Ms. Ella Davison, Director, Government of Australia and Mr. Thomas Debass, Deputy Special Representative for Global Partnerships, United States of America were present during the session. Both the sessions were moderated by Mr. Ashish Chaturvedi, Head - Action for Climate and Environment, UNDP India.
During the event, a publication on India’s climate action journey from COP-21 in Paris to COP-28 in the UAE was also released. The publication highlights the rapid strides the country has made in a decade since the Paris Agreement. It reinstates India’s steadfast commitment to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सतत विकास के लिए जीवनशैली पर जी-20 के उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांत 7 पर आधारित स्थानीयकृत जलवायु कार्रवाई पर क्वाड जलवायु कार्य समूह (क्यूसीडब्ल्यूजी) का एक अन्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
09 DEC 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने दुबई में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र का रूपरेखा सम्मेलन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के सीओपी 28 सम्मेलन के अवसर पर भारत मंडप में "स्थानीयकरण जलवायु कार्रवाई" पर क्वाड जलवायु कार्य समूह (क्यूसीडब्ल्यूजी) के जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षा स्तंभ के अंतर्गत एक अन्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन स्थायी जीवन शैली के समर्थन में स्थानीय समुदायों, स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय सरकारों की भूमिका को पहचानने और बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित था।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में व्यक्तियों, स्थानीय समुदायों, स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय सरकारों की भूमिका और स्थानीय जलवायु कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सरकारों के प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए दो सत्र आयोजित किए गए। भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया।
सत्र-I में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति अधिक लचीलापन और अनुकूलन प्राप्त करने के लिए जलवायु कार्य योजनाओं को विकसित करने और लागू करने में समुदायों को शामिल करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सत्र में जमीनी स्तर की स्थाई प्रथाओं, चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और समाधानों के लिए सहयोग करने और नीति निर्माण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी के लिए प्लेटफार्मों को मजबूत करने, विशेष रूप से समावेशी योजना प्रक्रियाओं की स्थापना में स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय सरकारों का सहयोग करने पर भी चर्चा हुई। पैनल में सभी क्वाड देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व व्यक्तिगत रूप से किया। इनमें तमिलनाडु सरकार की अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव सुश्री सुप्रिया साहू, जापान सरकार के निदेशक श्री युसुके इनौए, ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार की निदेशक सुश्री एला डेविसन और श्री पॉल लाउ, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और महाप्रबंधक, सैक्रामेंटो म्यूनिसिपल यूटिलिटी डिस्ट्रिक्ट, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका सम्मिलित थे।
सत्र-II में स्थानीय विशेषज्ञों की क्षमता बढ़ाने और निर्णय लेने की जानकारी देने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोणों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जलवायु योजना के लिए स्थानीय नीति उपकरणों को विकसित करने और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने में राष्ट्रीय सरकारों की भूमिका पर विचार विमर्श किया गया। सत्र में जलवायु वित्त के प्रवाह को बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन सुगमता, अनुकूलन और शमन में सुधार के लिए आर्थिक उपायों और नवाचार के माध्यम से जलवायु कार्रवाई को लक्षित करने पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। सत्र के दौरान सुश्री राजश्री रे, आर्थिक सलाहकार, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्री शुनसुके कुडो, सहायक निदेशक, जापान सरकार, सुश्री एला डेविसन, निदेशक, ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार और श्री थॉमस डेबास, वैश्विक भागीदारी के लिए उप विशेष प्रतिनिधि , संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका उपस्थित थे। दोनों सत्रों का संचालन संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) इंडिया के जलवायु और पर्यावरण के लिए कार्रवाई प्रमुख श्री आशीष चतुवेर्दी ने किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, पेरिस में सीओपी-21 से लेकर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में सीओपी-28 तक भारत की जलवायु कार्रवाई यात्रा पर एक प्रकाशन भी जारी किया गया। यह प्रकाशन पेरिस समझौते के बाद एक दशक में देश द्वारा की गई तीव्र प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र का रूपरेखा सम्मेलन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को महत्व प्रदान करता है।