Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Quad Climate Working Group (QCWG) Side Event on Localised Climate Action based on G20’s High-Level Principle 7 on Lifestyles for Sustainable Development
09 DEC 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India organised a side event under the Climate Ambition Pillar of Quad Climate Working Group (QCWG) on “Localising Climate Action” at the India Pavilion on the sidelines of UNFCCC COP 28 at Dubai. The event focused on recognizing and amplifying the role of local communities, local and regional Governments in supporting sustainable lifestyles.
During the event, two sessions were organised focusing on the role of individuals, local communities, local and regional governments in combating climate change and also efforts by the National Governments to encourage localized climate action. The opening remarks was delivered by Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India.
Session-I deliberated on involving communities in developing and implementing climate action plans to achieve greater resilience and adaptation to climate change impacts. The session also discussed ground-level sustainability practices, addressing challenges & supporting solutions and strengthening platforms for community participation in policymaking, especially by supporting local and regional Governments in establishing inclusive planning processes. The panel was represented by all Quad countries in person by Ms. Supriya Sahu, Additional Chief Secretary to Government of Tamil Nadu, Mr. Yusuke INOUE, Director, Government of Japan, Ms. Ella Davison, Director, Government of Australia and Mr. Paul Lau, Chief Executive Officer and General Manager, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, United States of America.
Session II reflected on the role of National Governments in developing and promoting local policy tools for climate planning to enhance the capacity of local experts and facilitate innovative approaches to inform decision making. The session also highlighted targeting climate action through economic measures and innovation to increase the flow of climate finance and improve climate change resilience, adaptation, and mitigation. Ms. Rajasree Ray, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Environment, Government of India, Mr. Shunsuke KUDO, Assistant Director, Government of Japan, Ms. Ella Davison, Director, Government of Australia and Mr. Thomas Debass, Deputy Special Representative for Global Partnerships, United States of America were present during the session. Both the sessions were moderated by Mr. Ashish Chaturvedi, Head - Action for Climate and Environment, UNDP India.
During the event, a publication on India’s climate action journey from COP-21 in Paris to COP-28 in the UAE was also released. The publication highlights the rapid strides the country has made in a decade since the Paris Agreement. It reinstates India’s steadfast commitment to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کواڈ کلائمیٹ ورکنگ گروپ (کیو سی ڈبلیو جی) پائیدار ترقی کے لیے طرز زندگی سے متعلق جی 20 کے اعلیٰ سطحی اصول 7 پر مبنی مقامی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی پر ضمنی تقریب
09 DEC 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے کواڈ کلائمیٹ ورکنگ گروپ (کیو سی ڈبلیو جی) کے کلائمیٹ ایمبیشن پیلر تحت دبئی میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کوپ 28 کے موقع پر انڈیا پویلین میں "لوکلائزنگ کلائمیٹ ایکشن" پر ایک ضمنی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ تقریب پائیدار طرز زندگی کی حمایت میں مقامی برادریوں ، مقامی اور علاقائی حکومتوں کے کردار کو پہچاننے اور بڑھانے پر مرکوز تھی۔
تقریب کے دوران، دو نشستوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے میں افراد، مقامی برادریوں ، مقامی اور علاقائی حکومتوں کے کردار اور قومی حکومتوں کی طرف سے مقامی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ افتتاحی کلمات حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب نریش پال گنگوار نے پیش کیے ۔
پہلی نشست نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات سے زیادہ لچک اور موافقت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ماحولیاتی ایکشن پلان کی تیاری اور نفاذ میں کمیونٹی کو شامل کرنے پر غور کیا۔ اس نشست میں زمینی سطح پر پائیداری کے طریقوں، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور حل کی حمایت اور پالیسی سازی میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کو مضبوط بنانے ، خاص طور پر جامع منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کو قائم کرنے میں مقامی اور علاقائی حکومتوں کی مدد کے ذریعہ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ پینل کی نمائندگی تمام کواڈ ممالک کی طرف سے ذاتی طور پر حکومت تمل ناڈو کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ،محترمہ سپریہ ساہو، آئی این او یو ای ، حکومت جاپان کے ڈائریکٹر ، مسٹر یوسو ، آسٹریلیا کی ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ ایلا ڈیوسن، اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور جنرل منیجر، سیکرامنٹو میونسپل یوٹیلیٹی ڈسٹرکٹ، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ مسٹر پال لاؤ نے کی۔
دوسری نشست میں مقامی ماہرین کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور فیصلہ سازی کو مطلع کرنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے موسمیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے مقامی پالیسی ٹول کی ترقی اور فروغ میں قومی حکومتوں کے کردار پر غور کیا گیا۔ اس نشست میں اقتصادی اقدامات اور اختراعات کے ذریعہ آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کو ہدف بنانے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی تاکہ موسمیاتی مالیات کے بہاؤ کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی لچک، موافقت اور تخفیف کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ محترمہ راج شری رے، اقتصادی مشیر، وزارت ماحولیات، حکومت ہند، مسٹر شونسوک کوڈو، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، حکومت جاپان، محترمہ ایلا ڈیوسن، ڈائرکٹر، حکومت آسٹریلیا اور مسٹر تھامس ڈیباس، نائب خصوصی نمائندے برائے عالمی شراکت داری نشست کے دوران ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ موجود تھے۔ دونوں نشستوں کی نظامت جناب آشیش چترویدی، سربراہ - ایکشن فار کلائمیٹ اینڈ انوائرمنٹ، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا نے کی۔
تقریب کے دوران، پیرس میں کوپ-21 سے متحدہ عرب امارات میں کوپ-28 تک ہندوستان کے موسمیاتی عمل کے سفر پر ایک اشاعت بھی جاری کی گئی۔ اس اشاعت میں پیرس معاہدے کے بعد ایک دہائی میں ملک کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کے لیے ہندوستان کی ثابت قدمی کو بحال کرتا ہے۔