Ministry of Law and Justice
New Office premises of Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench at Nishtha Bhawan inaugurated by Hon’ble Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud, the Chief Justice of India
Chief Justice of India applauds the dedicated efforts and the cooperation extended by the Central Government in creation of judicial infrastructure
08 DEC 2023 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 8 December 2023
The new office premises of Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench at Nishtha Bhawan, New Marine Lines, near Churchgate Station, Mumbai-400020; was inaugurated by Hon’ble Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud, the Chief Justice of India in the auspicious presence of Hon’ble Shri Justice Devendra Kumar Upadhyaya, the Chief Justice of the High Court of Judicature at Bombay, Hon’ble Shri Justice Ranjit More, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, Hon’ble Shri Justice M. G. Sewlikar, Judicial Member and Head of the Department, Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench alongwith other Hon’ble Members of the Tribunal, and various other dignitaries. The new office premises of the Bench is equipped with all the facilities to cater to the needs of all the stakeholders in the best possible ways.
Hon’ble Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud, Chief Justice of India in his address applauded the dedicated efforts and the cooperation extended by the Central Government in creation of the judicial infrastructure, which this new office premises is an example of. His Lordship has further elaborated the creation of the Tribunals by 42nd amendment with the objective of combating the delays and backlog faced by the Courts. His Lordship has highlighted the essence of the combination of Judicial and Administrative Member, both having special skills in their respective fields, thereby contributing in the dispensation of justice, both in terms of quality and quantity. His Lordship has also appreciated the multi-fold growth of this Tribunal since its inception. His Lordship has acknowledged the use of technology in mitigating the barriers for vulnerable sections in accessing justice but physical access to Court by litigants otherwise, should not be understated.
Hon’ble Shri Justice Ranjit More, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal earlier in his welcome address elaborately spoke on the organic growth of the Central Administrative Tribunal and the creation of infrastructure in various benches. His Lordship has highlighted that only 10% of the cases disposed by this Tribunal reached High Courts in appeal, out of which approximately 70% of the Tribunals’ orders are upheld, which itself speaks the delivery of the qualitative justice by the Tribunal.
The inauguration ceremony ended with the vote of thanks given by Hon’ble Shri Justice M. G. Sewlikar, Judicial Member and Head of the Department, Central Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai Bench, and the rendition of the National Anthem.
Source: CAT

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
सरन्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती डॉ. डी. वाय. चंद्रचूड यांच्या हस्ते निष्ठा भवन इथे, केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधीकरणाच्या, मुंबई पीठाच्या नव्या कार्यालयाचे उद्‌घाटन
न्यायपालिकेच्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकासासाठी, सरकारने केलेले समर्पित प्रयत्न आणि सहकार्य यांचे सरन्यायाधीशांनी केले कौतुक
08 DEC 2023 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 डिसेंबर 2023
भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ती डॉ. डी. वाय. चंद्रचूड यांच्या हस्ते आज मुंबईत निष्ठा भवन इथे कॅट म्हणजेच, केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणाच्या मुंबई पीठाच्या नव्या कार्यालयाचे उद्‌घाटन झाले. यावेळी मुंबई उच्च न्यायालयाचे मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ती देवेंद्र कुमार उपाध्याय, केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती रणजित मोरे, न्यायालयीन सदस्य आणि विभागप्रमुख न्यायमूर्ती एम. जी. सेवळीकर आणि न्यायव्यवस्था तसेच वकिली व्यवसायातील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. या नव्या कार्यालयात, न्यायाधिकारणाशी संबंधित सर्वांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणाऱ्या सर्वच सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत.
यावेळी सरन्यायाधीश चंद्रचूड यांनी, केंद्र सरकारने, या कार्यालयाच्या उभारणीसाठी आणि एकूणच न्यायापालिकेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी दिलेले समर्पित सहकार्य आणि मदतीचे कौतुक केले, त्यांच्या या सहकार्याचेच, ही इमारत उदाहरण असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. संविधानातील 42 व्या घटनादुरुस्तीद्वारे, न्यायाधीकरणांची स्थापना करण्याची प्रक्रिया सविस्तरपणे विशद करत, न्यायप्रक्रियेत होणारा विलंब आणि प्रलंबित प्रकरणे, यावर मात करण्यासाठी ही न्यायाधीकरणे उपयुक्त ठरत असल्याचे सांगितले. न्यायपालिका आणि प्रशासकीय सदस्य यांच्यातील संगमाचे सार त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणातून सांगितले. दोघांमधे, आपापल्या क्षेत्रातील विशेष कौशल्ये असतात, ज्याद्वारे न्यायदानात, गुणवत्ता आणि संख्या या दोन्ही निकषांवर सुधारणा होते. या न्यायाधिकरणाच्या स्थापनेपासून अनेक पटींनी वाढ झाली असल्याचेही सरन्यायाधीशांनी कौतुक केले. दुर्बल घटकांना न्याय मिळवण्यात येणारे अडथळे कमी करण्यात, तंत्रज्ञानाचा सुयोग्य वापर होत असल्याची यथोचित दखल घेतांनाच, फिर्यादींनी दाद मागण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष न्यायालयात येण्याचे महत्त्व कमी होऊ नये, असेही सरन्यायाधीश म्हणाले.
त्याआधी, केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायमूर्ती रणजित मोरे यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणाच्या नैसर्गिक विकासावर आणि विविध खंडपीठांमधील, पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीवर भर दिला. या न्यायाधिकरणाने निकाली काढलेल्या प्रकरणांपैकी केवळ 10% प्रकरणे अपीलासाठी उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये पोहोचली आहेत, आणि त्यापैकी साधारण 70% खटल्यांमधे, न्यायाधिकरणांचे आदेश कायम ठेवले आहेत, असे अधोरेखित करत, ही बाब न्यायाधीकरणाच्या न्यायादानातील गुणवत्ता स्पष्ट करणारी असल्याचे मोरे यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष तसेच न्यायालयीन सदस्य आणि विभागप्रमुख, न्यायमूर्ती एम. जी. शिवलीकर, मुंबई खंडपीठ यांनी आभारप्रदर्शन केले. राष्ट्रगीताने उद्घाटन समारंभाची सांगता झाली.