Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and H.E. Mr. Janusz Wojciechowski, European Commissioner for Agriculture hold a meeting at New Delhi today
MoS highlights the recent initiatives by the Government of India including National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) and National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) schemes
08 DEC 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and H.E. Mr. Janusz Wojciechowski, European Commissioner for Agriculture held a meeting at New Delhi today. The agenda of the meeting was to discuss agricultural policies and initiatives towards sustainable food systems, market access issues, India-EU FTA negotiations and bilateral agreement of Organic Products.
MoS highlighted the recent initiatives by the Government of India including National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) and National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) schemes to make agriculture sustainable and climate resilient.
MoS also raised the market access issues that are creating trade barriers in export of agricultural products to the EU and recalled India’s request for Protected Geographical Indicator (GI) status for Basmati Rice pending with the European Commission.
The European Commissioner congratulated India on its successful Presidency of G20. He assured that the concerns raised by Indian side are under active consideration and will be addressed soon. He also recalled the market access requests of EU countries which are under consideration of India. MoS informed that many pending market access requests from EU countries have been finalized in recent months and remaining issues will be resolved in due course.
The European Commissioner highlighted the importance of the Joint Working Group mechanism to resolve issues of mutual concern and expressed their readiness to hold its next meeting. MoS agreed and suggested holding the next meeting of the Joint Working Group in early 2024.
Both sides supported continuity in discussions and regular dialogue on policies in the agriculture sector.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और यूरोप के कृषि आयुक्त श्री जानुज़ वोज्शिचोव्स्की ने आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक की
राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने राष्ट्रीय टिकाऊ कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) और राष्ट्रीय जलवायु उपयुक्त कृषि नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) योजना सहित भारत सरकार की हालिया पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला
08 DEC 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और यूरोप के कृषि आयुक्त श्री जानुज़ वोज्शिचोव्स्की ने आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक की। इस बैठक का एजेंडा कृषि नीतियों और टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों, बाजार तक पहुंच के मुद्दों, भारत-ईयू एफटीए वार्ता और जैविक उत्पादों के द्विपक्षीय समझौते की दिशा में पहल पर चर्चा करना था।
राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कृषि को टिकाऊ और जलवायु के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय टिकाऊ कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) और राष्ट्रीय जलवायु उपयुक्त कृषि नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) योजना सहित भारत सरकार की हालिया पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने इस बैठक में बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दों को भी उठाया जो यूरोपीय संघ को कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात में व्यापार बाधाएं पैदा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बैठक में यूरोपीय आयोग के पास लंबित बासमती चावल के लिए संरक्षित भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) स्टेटस देने के लिए भारत के अनुरोध की भी याद दिलाई।
बैठक में शामिल यूरोपीय आयुक्त ने जी20 की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत को बधाई दी। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारतीय पक्ष द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं पर सक्रिय रूप से विचार किया जा रहा है और जल्द ही इसका समाधान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यूरोपीय संघ के देशों के बाजार पहुंच अनुरोधों की भी याद दिलाई जो भारत के विचाराधीन हैं। राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने बताया कि यूरोपीय संघ के देशों से कई लंबित बाजार पहुंच अनुरोधों को हाल के महीनों में अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और शेष मुद्दों को भी उचित समय पर हल कर दिया जाएगा।
यूरोपीय आयुक्त ने चिंता के आपसी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह तंत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इसकी अगली बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए अपनी तत्परता व्यक्त की। इस पर राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने सहमति व्यक्त की और 2024 की शुरुआत में संयुक्त कार्य समूह की अगली बैठक आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि क्षेत्र में नीतियों पर चर्चा में निरंतरता बनाएरखने और नियमित संवाद का समर्थन किया।