Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Statement of Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change on the High-Level Ministerial Dialogue on the Climate Finance regarding information to be provided by Parties in accordance with Article 9, paragraph 5, of the Paris Agreement
08 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies and distinguished Ladies and Gentlemen.
Today we are being asked many questions. The most pertinent of them all is to agree upon and ensure the minimum short term action. In my view, the minimum short term action that we need to prioritize and work together for is the very definition of “Climate Finance”. I strongly feel that it is the most fundamental outcome we all can aim for that will automatically lay out the pathways for subsequent action towards appropriate climate financing.
The lack of definition leads to a lack of trust and transparency on a matter that should be as clear as crystal. According to the OECD, the estimate of climate finance provided and mobilized by developed countries in 2020 was about USD 83 billion as against an amount of USD 21 to 24.5 billion if the Oxfam estimates from their Climate Finance Shadow Report are taken.
The definition of climate finance that takes into account climate specificity, new and additional flows and grant based and resources at highly concessional terms is imperative.
The second point that I want to highlights is the relatively paltry resource flow that needs to scale up several times over- through enhanced provision and mobilization by the developed countries including through the financial mechanisms and innovative instruments that enable the mobilisation of finance by the developed countries at an affordable cost. The flow of finance has to be along with access to technology such as offshore wind, battery storage- in the absence of these, it would not be possible for the developing countries to meet their commitments on the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement.
Biennial communication under Article 9.5 of climate finance flows under Article 9 of the Paris Agreement should be based on mutually agreed standard formats with sufficient disaggregation of the type of finance flow and what it may be meant for to allow information to be consistent, predictable, and transparent.
While we recognise the questions put to us to answer, it is imperative that we now move towards solution mode with options for us to deliberate upon. We hope that my suggestions are considered for inclusion in the next dialogues. We have to act together to address the challenge of climate change.
I thank you.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ 9ನೇ ಅನುಚ್ಛೇದ, 5 ನೇ ಪ್ಯಾರಾಗ್ರಾಫ್ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಕುರಿತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕುರಿತು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಸಚಿವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
08 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರೇ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹನೀಯರೇ,
ಇಂದು ನಮಗೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದದ್ದು ಎಂದರೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿಯ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು. ನನ್ನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾವು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿಯ ಕ್ರಮವು "ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು" ಎಂಬ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನವೇ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಕಡೆಗೆ ನಂತರದ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ನಂಬುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸೂಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರದಿರುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿರಬೇಕಾದ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯ ಕೊರತೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. OECD ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒದಗಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸುಮಾರು 83 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್‌ ಡಾಲರ್ ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಆಕ್ಸ್‌ಫ್ಯಾಮ್‌‌ ನ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರದಿಯು 21 ರಿಂದ 24.5 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್‌ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹವಾಮಾನದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟತೆ, ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹರಿವುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುದಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನವು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಾನು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಲು ಬಯಸುವ ಎರಡನೆಯ ಅಂಶವೆಂದರೆ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶಗಳು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನವೀನ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಒದಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಹುಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ತುಲನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಹರಿವು. ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಹರಿವು ಆಫ್‌ಶೋರ್‌ ವಿಂಡ್, ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಂತಹ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರವೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇರಬೇಕು - ಇವುಗಳ ಅನುಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು UNFCCC ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.‌
ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅನುಚ್ಛೇದ 9 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಹರಿವಿನ ಆರ್ಟಿಕಲ್ 9.5 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಹರಿವಿನ ಪ್ರಕಾರದ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ವಿಘಟನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿ, ಊಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿರಲು ಅನುಮತಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಂವಹನವು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಿದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಸ್ವರೂಪಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿರಬೇಕು.
ನಾವು ಉತ್ತರಿಸಲು ನಮಗೆ ಕೇಳಲಾದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವಾಗ, ಈಗ ನಾವು ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ವಿಧಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಗುವುದು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನನ್ನ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ನಾವು ಭಾವಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.