Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nation should be grateful that PM Modi had completed Nehru's unfinished task by abrogating Art 370, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Article 370 was included in the Indian Constitution despite reservations from Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, a member of the Constituent Assembly: Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi created the milieu for entrepreneurship and a thriving industry”: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the nation should be grateful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi because he had completed Jawaharlal Nehru's unfinished task by abrogating Article 370.
Nehru and the then ruling dispensation had accepted Article 370 of the Constitution as "temporary" but allowed it to continue because over the years, the ruling parties in the erstwhile state of J&K developed a vested interest in its continuance.
In an exclusive interview at the "Bharat Leadership Summit" in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Article 370 was included in the Indian Constitution despite reservations from Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee in the Constituent Assembly.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, votaries of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir were the biggest abusers of this Constitutional provision in order to sustain themselves in power and serve their political interests.
“Jammu & Kashmir suffered a long nightmare of blunder, blackmail and deceit propagated by vested interests,” he said.
Later the continuance of terrorism and militancy also became a vested interest for the ruling dispensation in the erstwhile state of J&K because it enabled them to get elected and form government with mere 10% or less voting and thus continue their dynasty rule, generation after generation, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh alleged that successive governments over the years have backed out of the historic 1994 unanimous Parliament resolution on Jammu and Kashmir.
Government’s consistent and principled position, as also enunciated in the Parliament resolution adopted unanimously by both Houses on 22 February 1994, is that the entire Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh have been, are and shall be an integral part of India, he said. In addition, Pakistan will be made to withdraw from PoJK, says the resolution.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, if only the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru had allowed his Home Minister to handle Jammu & Kashmir in the same manner as Sardar Patel was handling the other princely States of India, the history of Indian subcontinent would have been different and PoJK would have been a part of India.
“No referendum or plebiscite was mandated in any other erstwhile princely states during the unification of India, but why an exception was made when Nehru spoke of referendum in the case of J&K and created a controversy for the years to come,” he asked.
One of the blunders, said the Minister, was to declare unilateral ceasefire precisely by PM Nehru when the Indian Army was about to retrieve the areas of J&K captured by Pakistan which are now part of PoJK.
The Minister said that the unilateral ceasefire declaration by the then Prime Minister Nehru also led to loss of parts of Jammu & Kashmir. He said that such decisions are still costing India for its land and resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is an elected MP from Udhampur constituency of J&K Union Territory, said redemption came in the form of Prime Minister Narendra Modi when he abrogated Article 370 in August 2019 and liberated the people of J&K and integrated the UTs of Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh into the national mainstream.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last more than nine years PM Modi has created the milieu for entrepreneurship and a thriving industry.
“We had everything, but we were possibly waiting for an enabling milieu to happen. And that enabling milieu happened after Prime Minister Modi came in,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has emerged as a leading Space power with the successes of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya L1 missions.
“PM Modi enabled India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by unlocking India’s Space sector and providing an enabling milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world,” he said.
“After the opening up of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the number of Space Startups sky-rocketed from merely 4 to 150 Startups,” he added.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने के नेहरू के अधूरा कार्य को पूर्ण करने के लिए राष्ट्र को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभारी होना चाहिए : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंहृ
संविधान सदस्य के सदस्य डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की आपत्ति के बावजूद संविधान में अनुच्छेद 370 को सम्मिलित किया गया : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उद्यमिता और उद्योगों के प्रोत्साहन के लिए परिवेश सृजित किया है
08 DEC 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि राष्ट्र को अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने के जवाहर लाल नेहरू के अधूरा कार्य को पूर्ण करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभारी होना चाहिए।
नेहरू और तत्कालीन सत्तारुढ विधान ने संविधान की अनुच्छेद 370 को अस्थायी रुप में स्वीकार किया, लेकिन पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में सत्तारुढ़ पार्टियों द्वारा लंबे समय तक इस बनाए रहने में निहित स्वार्थ होने के बाद इसे जारी रखा।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत लीडरशिप समिट में दिए एक खास साक्षात्कार में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्मरण दिलाया कि संविधान सभा में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की आपत्ति के बावजूद अनुच्छेद 370 को भारतीय संविधान में सम्मिलित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा जम्मू और कश्मीर के तत्कालीन सत्तारुढ़ दल, सत्ता में बने रहने और अपने राजनीतिक हित साधने के लिए इस संवैधानिक प्रावधान के सबसे बड़े दुरुपयोगी थे।
“जम्मू कश्मीर ने इस निहित स्वार्थ के कारण लूट,ब्लैकमेल और छल का लंबा दु:स्वप्न झेला है।“
इसके बाद आंतक और आतंकवाद का जारी रहना भी तत्कालीन जम्मू और कश्मीर के सत्तारुढ़ लोगों के निहित हित में था,जिसके कारण वो सिर्फ 10 प्रतिशत या उससे भी कम मतदान के पश्चात चुनाव में विजयी होते रहते थे और सरकार गठित कर वंशवाद शासन को पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी जारी रखते थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरोप लगाया कि तमाम सरकारें निरंतर विगत कई वर्षों तक वर्ष 1994 में संसद द्वारा पारित जम्मू और कश्मीर पर ऐतिहासिक प्रस्ताव को नकारते रहे।
सरकार का निरंतर और सैद्धांतिक दृष्टिकोण, संसद के दोनो सदनों द्वारा 22 फरवरी,1994 को सभी दलों द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से स्वीकृत प्रस्ताव जिसमें जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के भारत के हमेशा से अभिन्न भाग होने और बने रहने से भी स्थापित होता है। इससे साथ ही प्रस्ताव में पाकिस्तान को पाक अधिकृत जम्मू कश्मीर से हटाने की बात भी कही गई थी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने अगर अपने गृहमंत्री को जम्मू कश्मीर को भी राजसी राज्यों के अनुरुप संचालित करने की जिम्मेदारी दी होती तो आज भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप की स्थिति अलग होती और पाक अधिकृत जम्मू-कश्मीर,भारत का भाग होता।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के एकीकरण के दौरान किसी भी तत्कालीन राजसी राज्य में जनमत संग्रह या जनमत की स्वीकृति नहीं दी गई थी तो जम्मू कश्मीर को इसका अपवाद क्यों रखा गया,जब नेहरू ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के संबंध में जनमत संग्रह की बात की और वर्षों तक एक विवाद को जीवित रखा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जब भारतीय सेना पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले जम्मू कश्मीर के हिस्सों पर फिर से विजय प्राप्त करने वाली थी, उसी समय प्रधानमंत्री नेहरू द्वारा एकपक्षीय युद्ध विराम की घोषणा करना एक बड़ी भूल थी और अब ये हिस्से पाक अधिकृत जम्मू कश्मीर में हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री नेहरू द्वारा एकपक्षीय युद्धविराम घोषित करने से जम्मू और कश्मीर को भागों का नुकसान भी उठाना पड़ा। इस निर्णयों के कारण आज भी भारत को अपनी भूमि और संसाधनों का नुकसान उठाना पड़ रहा है।
केंद्रशासित जम्मू और कश्मीर के निर्वाचन क्षेत्र उधमपुर से निर्वाचित सांसद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा अगस्त 2019 में अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने से इससे मुक्ति प्रदान हुई। जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोग स्वतंत्र हुए और केंद्रशासित जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख राष्ट्र की मुख्य धारा में सम्मिलित हो गए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा बीते नौ सालों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में उद्यमिता और उद्योगों के प्रोत्साहन के लिए परिवेश सृजित किया है।
हमारे पास सब था,लेकिन हम लोग एक उचित परिवेश के इतंजार में थे और ये उचित परिवेश तब बना जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कार्यभार संभाला।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य एल 1 अभियानों की सफलता से भारत, वैश्विक रुप से एक अंतरिक्ष शक्ति बन कर उभरा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों को अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के जनक विक्रम साराभाई के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलकर और उचित परिवेश सृजित कर दुनिया भर के सामने भारत की क्षमताओं का लोहा मनवाया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री “नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा जून 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने के बाद देश में इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े स्टॉर्टअप की संख्या सिर्फ 4 से बढ़कर आज तेजी से बढ़कर 150 हो गई है।“