Ministry of Defence
Veer Naari flags off NCC countrywide Mega Cyclothon
All Girl Cadets participate in this expedition
08 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A Veer Naari, Priyanka Nair, the wife of the late Lt Col Anand, a recipient of the Shaurya Chakra, flagged off a mega National Cadet Corps (NCC) Cyclothon on 8th December 2023 from Kanykumari. The all Girl Cadets Cyclothon covering the whole country has been organized to mark the 75th NCC Raising Day .
The Cyclothon has embarked on two distinct axes, one from Kanyakumari along the Western Coast, and the other, subsequently from Guwahati along the Eastern Axis, both culminating in New Delhi. Exceptionally trained Girl Cadets, symbolizing 'Nari Shakti' have undertaken this challenging route covering an approximate distance of 3000 kilometres.
This momentous event aims to convey the message of women's empowerment to the citizens through Rallies, Banners, and street plays.. It endeavours to ignite the spirit of adventure among all NCC cadets, fostering dedication and patriotism among the youth to contribute to the prosperity of Nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वीर नारी ने राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के देशव्यापी मेगा साइक्लोथॉन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
इस अभियान में सभी बालिका कैडेट भाग ले रही हैं
08 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
शौर्य चक्र प्राप्तकर्ता दिवंगत लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल आनंद की पत्नी वीर नारी प्रियंका नायर ने 8 दिसंबर 2023 को कन्याकुमारी से एक मेगा राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) साइक्लोथॉन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। 75वें एनसीसी स्थापना दिवस के उत्सव को मनाने के लिए पूरे देश को कवर करने वाली बालिका कैडेट साइक्लोथॉन का आयोजन किया गया है।
इस साइक्लोथॉन को दो अलग-अलग बिंदुओं पर शुरू किया गया है। इनमें एक तो पश्चिमी तट के साथ कन्याकुमारी से, और दूसरा बाद में पूर्वी भारत के प्रमुख बिंदु गुवाहाटी से। इन दोनों का समापन नई दिल्ली में होगा। ये बालिका कैडेट असाधारण रूप से प्रशिक्षित हैं, जो ‘नारी शक्ति’ का प्रतीक हैं। बालिकाओं ने लगभग 3000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए इस चुनौतीपूर्ण मार्ग को तय किया है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन का उद्देश्य रैलियों, बैनरों और नुक्कड़ नाटकों के माध्यम से देश के नागरिकों को महिला सशक्तिकरण का संदेश देना है। यह आयोजन सभी एनसीसी कैडेटों के बीच साहस की भावना को प्रज्वलित करने, युवाओं के बीच समर्पण एवं देशभक्ति को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र की समृद्धि में योगदान देने का प्रयास करता है।