Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland fish production
08 DEC 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The inland fish production in the country, during last five years, witnessed the annual growth of 7.94% and registered the highest fish production of 131.13 Lakh tonnes in 2022-23. The details of year-wise inland fish production during last five years are as under: -
S.No.
Year
Fish Production (in Lakh Tonnes)
Annual Growth Rate (%)
1
2018-19
97.2
8.62
2
2019-20
104.37
7.37
3
2020-21
112.49
7.8
4
2021-22
121.21
7.76
5
2022-23
131.13
8.18
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has taken various initiatives and programs to boost fish production in the country which includes (i) Implementation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS): Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries during the period from 2015-16 to 2019-20 with the total outlay of Rs. 3000 crore. (ii) Implementation of flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)- A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India” with an investment of Rs. 20,050 crore for a period of five years with effect from the financial year 2020-21 to 2024-25 covering all the States\UTs. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) aims to enhance India’s export competitiveness, provide support for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standards and certification, training and capacity building, creation of post-harvest infrastructure with emphasis on seamless cold chain and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers,(iii) Implementation of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore implemented for a period of 5 years from 2018-19 to 2023-24 for providing concessional finance, (iv) Extension of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) facility to fishers and fish farmers in the year 2018-19 to meet their working capital requirement.
There has been a rapid increase in the inland fish production in the country since 2018, from 97.20 lakh tonnes in 2018-19 to 131.13 lakh tonnes in 2022-23, showing a record increase of 34.9% in the overall Inland fish production during 2018-19 to 2022-23.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
اندرون ملک مچھلی کی پیداوار
08 DEC 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں اندرون ملک مچھلی کی پیداوار میں، پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران، سالانہ 7.94 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا اور 2022-23 میں سب سے زیادہ 131.13 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی کی پیداوار درج کی گئی۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران سال وار اندرون ملک مچھلی کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
نمبرشمار
سال
مچھلی کی پیداوار(لاکھ ٹن میں)
سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (فیصد میں)
1
2018-19
97.2
8.62
2
2019-20
104.37
7.37
3
2020-21
112.49
7.8
4
2021-22
121.21
7.76
5
2022-23
131.13
8.18
ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری، مویشی اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات اور پروگرام کیے ہیں جن میں (i) مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کا نفاذ: بلیو ریوولیوشن: مربوط ترقی اور 2015-16 سے 2019-20 کی مدت کے دوران ماہی گیری کا انتظام جس میں مجموعی طور پر 3000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ (ii) فلیگ شپ اسکیم "پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) - ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کے ذریعے نیلے انقلاب لانے کی اسکیم"کا نفاذ۔ مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 20,050 کروڑ روپے تمام ریاستوں کے زیر انتظام پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا مقصد ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانا، معیاری مچھلی کی پیداوار، پرجاتیوں میں تنوع، برآمد پر مبنی پرجاتیوں کو فروغ دینا، برانڈنگ، معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن، تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کرنا ہے۔ وقف شدہ کولڈ چین اور جدید ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ مراکز کی ترقی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، (iii) فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کا نفاذ 7522.48 کروڑ روپے کے کل فنڈ سائز کے ساتھ 2018 سے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ -19 سے 2023-24 تک رعایتی فنانس فراہم کرنے کے لیے، (iv) ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو سال 2018-19 میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی) کی سہولت میں توسیع تاکہ ان کے کام کرنے والے سرمائے کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
2018 کے بعد سے ملک میں اندرون ملک مچھلی کی پیداوار میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 2018-19 میں 97.20 لاکھ ٹن سے 2022-23 میں 131.13 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گیا، جو کہ 2018 -19 تا 2022-23۔ کے دوران اندرون ملک مچھلی کی مجموعی پیداوار میں 34.9 فیصد کا ریکارڈ اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2083