Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Measures to Improve Agri Marketing
08 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Together with enhancing production and productivity, Government`s priority has been to take various measures to improve marketing of agricultural produce to ensure remunerative prices for farmers’ produce. Though, it is a State subject, yet Government promotes development of farmers’ accessible competitive markets like direct marketing, private markets, etc through reforms, in State governments’ Marketing Laws and policies. To further improve agricultural marketing, Government in 2016 launched a National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) to enable the farmers to transparently sell their produce to large number of buyers accessing multiple markets electronically. In addition, to address the marketing challenges of farmers, specially of small and marginal ones, Government took measure in 2020 by launching a market linkage approached based “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) scheme.
Government is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) of Rs. 1,00,000 Crore to provide a medium-long term loan facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest market infrastructure including warehousing facility and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support. Apart from above, The Government is implementing Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), a sub-scheme of Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM) under which assistance is provided for construction of godowns/warehouses in the rural areas in the States to enhance the storage capacity for agriculture produce. Under the scheme, Government provides subsidy at the rate of 25% and 33.33% on capital cost of the project based on the category of eligible beneficiary.
Government measures have resulted into:
1. establishment of more than 120 private markets in the country, giving competing alternative marketing channel to the farmers to ensure remunerative prices for their produce;
2. licensing of large number of direct marketers (processors, exporters, organized retailers, etc) to purchase the produce directly from farm-gate outside the Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) market-yards to better monetize farmers’ produce;
3. enabling farmers to digitally access large number of buyers and markets to get best discovered price.
4. enabling farmers’ in the form of FPOs to access e-markets, futures market, export market in addition to benefits of collective bargaining power and sale of value added products .
Government takes need based steps to improve the value chain and to provide remunerate prices to the farmers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی مارکیٹنگ میں بہتری لانے کے اقدامات
08 DEC 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت کی ترجیح زرعی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرنا رہا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اگرچہ، یہ ریاست کا موضوع ہے، پھر بھی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کے مارکیٹنگ قوانین اور پالیسیوں میں اصلاحات کے ذریعے کسانوں کی قابل رسائی مسابقتی منڈیوں جیسے براہ راست مارکیٹنگ، نجی منڈیوں وغیرہ کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ زرعی مارکیٹنگ کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 2016 میں ایک قومی زرعی بازار (ای این اے ایم ) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ کسانوں کو شفاف طریقے سے اپنی پیداوار ایک سے زیادہ منڈیوں تک الیکٹرانک طور پر رسائی حاصل کرنے والے خریداروں کو فروخت کر سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کسانوں کی مارکیٹنگ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے، حکومت نے 2020 میں "10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کی بنیاد پر ایک بازار سے مربوط اسکیم شروع کر نے جیسے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم، زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کو بھی لاگو کر رہی ہے۔ 1,00,000 کروڑ روپے سود کی امداد اور مالی معاونت کے ذریعے گودام کی سہولت اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں سمیت پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مارکیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قابل عمل منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے درمیانی مدت کے قرض کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے۔ اوپر کے علاوہ، حکومت زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر (اے ایم آئی ) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے، جو کہ زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم ) کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ریاستوں میں دیہی علاقوں میں گوداموں/گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ذخیرہ کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ زرعی پیداوار کی صلاحیت اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت اہل استفادہ کنندگان کے زمرے کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ کی سرمایہ لاگت پر 25% اور 33.33% کی شرح سے سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومتی اقدامات کے نتائج :
i۔ ملک میں 120 سے زائد نجی منڈیوں کا قیام، کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسابقتی متبادل مارکیٹنگ چینل فراہم کرنا۔
ii۔کسانوں کی پیداوار کو بہتر طریقے سے منیٹائز کرنے کے لیے زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹ کمیٹی (اے پی ایم سی ) کے مارکیٹ یارڈز کے باہر فارم۔ گیٹ سے براہ راست پیداوار خریدنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں براہ راست فروخت کار (پروسیسر، برآمد کنندگان، منظم خوردہ فروش وغیرہ) کو لائسنس کی فراہمی۔
iii۔بہترین دریافت شدہ قیمت حاصل کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کو بڑی تعداد میں خریداروں اور منڈیوں تک ڈیجیٹل طور سے رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانا۔
iv۔ایف پی او ایس کی شکل میں کسانوں کو اجتماعی سودے بازی کی طاقت اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی فروخت کے فوائد کے علاوہ ای-مارکیٹس، فیوچر مارکیٹ، ایکسپورٹ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے قابل بنانا۔
حکومت ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے اور کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی اقدامات کرتی ہے۔