Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues ‘Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023’ for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns
08 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dark patterns involve using design and choice architecture to deceive, coerce, or influence consumers into making choices that are not in their best interest. Dark patterns encompass a wide range of manipulative practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertisement, bait and switch, false urgency etc.
Such practices fall under the category of "unfair trade practices" as defined under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The Central Consumer Protection Authority, in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, has issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns.
To safeguard consumers from unfair trade practices in e-commerce, the Department of Consumer Affairs has also notified the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These rules inter-alia outline the responsibilities of e-commerce entities and specify the liabilities of marketplace and inventory e-commerce entities, including provisions for customer grievance redressal.
The CCPA has notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has notified framework on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ on 23.11.2022 for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce. The standards are voluntary and are applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews. The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public
Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی نے 13 مخصوص ڈارک پیٹرن کی فہرست دیتے ہوئے ڈارک پیٹرن کی روک تھام اور ریگولیشن کے لیے رہ نما خطوط 2023 جاری کیے
08 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ڈارک پیٹرن وہ طریقہ ہے جس کے ذریعے ڈیزائن اور انتخاب کے آرکیٹیکچر کا استعمال کرکے صارفین کو دھوکہ دینے ، مجبور کرنے ، یا ان کے ذریعے ایسے فیصلوں پر اثر انداز ہونے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے جو ان کے حق میں نہیں ہوتے۔ ڈارک پیٹرن میں جوڑ توڑ کے بہت سے طریقے رائج ہیں جیسے ڈرپ پرائسنگ ، چھپے ہوئے اشتہارات ، بیٹ اینڈ سوئچ، جھوٹی عجلت وغیرہ۔
اس طرح کے طریقہ کار کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت بیان کردہ ’’غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں‘‘ کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں۔ سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی نے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 18 کی دفعہ 2019 کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 30 نومبر 2023کو ڈارک پیٹرن کی روک تھام اور ریگولیشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2023 جاری کیے ہیں۔
صارفین کو ای کامرس میں غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں سے بچانے کے لیے ، صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ، 2020 کی دفعات کے تحت کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (ای کامرس) ضوابط، 2019 کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ یہ قواعد دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ای کامرس اداروں کی ذمہ داریوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں اور مارکیٹ اور انوینٹری ای کامرس اداروں کی ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں ، جس میں صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کی دفعات بھی شامل ہیں۔
سی سی پی اے نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی توثیق کی روک تھام کے لیے رہنما خطوط 9 جون 2022کو جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فراہم کرتے ہیں: (الف) کسی اشتہار کے غیر گمراہ کن اور درست ہونے کی شرائط؛ (ب) غلط اشتہارات اور مفت دعووں کے اشتہارات کے سلسلے میں کچھ شرائط؛ اور (ج) کارخانہ دار، سروس فراہم کنندہ، ایڈورٹائزر اور ایڈورٹائزنگ ایجنسی کے فرائض۔
بھاتی معیاربندی کے بیورو (بی آئی ایس) نے ای کامرس میں جعلی اور گمراہ کن جائزوں سے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے 23.11.2022 کو ’آن لائن صارفین ریویوز- ان کے حصول، تعدیل اور اشاعت کے لیے اصول اور تقاضے‘پر فریم ورک نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ معیارات رضاکارانہ ہیں اور ہر آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں جو صارفین کے ریویوشائع کرتے ہیں۔ معیار کے رہنما اصول دیانتداری، درستگی، رازداری، سلامتی، شفافیت، رسائی اور جوابدہی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔