Ministry of Defence
TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT FUND
08 DEC 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme is a flagship programme of Ministry of Defence executed by DRDO under ‘Make in India’ initiative. The main objectives of the scheme are enumerated below:
• To provide Grant in Aid to Indian industries, including MSMEs and Start-ups, as well as academic and scientific institutions for the development of Defence and dual use technologies that are currently not available with the Indian defence Industry.
• To engage with the private industries especially MSMEs and Start-ups to bring in the culture of Design & Development of Military Technology and support them with Grant in Aid.
• To focus on Research, Design & Development of Niche technologies which are being developed for the first time in the country.
• To create a bridge amongst the Armed Forces, research organizations, academia and qualifying/certifying agencies with private sector entities.
• To support the futuristic technologies having a Proof of Concept and converting them into prototype.
The benefits sought to be gained by the scheme are as follows:
• Capacity and capability building of Indian industries for design and development of defence technologies in the country.
• Creation of an ecosystem of R&D where industry and Academia work together to meet the current and futuristic requirement of Armed Forces and defence sector.
• Building of Defence manufacturing ecosystem in country.
• Achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence technology.
Till date, a total of 70 projects at total cost of Rs 291.25 crore have been sanctioned to various industries and 16 defence technologies have been successfully developed/realised under the scheme.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Tapir Gao in Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि
08 DEC 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) योजना, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसे डीआरडीओ द्वारा 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित किया गया है। इस योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप सहित भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ-साथ रक्षा क्षेत्र और दोहरे उपयोग वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास हेतु अकादमिक एंवं वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को सहायता अनुदान प्रदान करना, जो वर्तमान समय में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग को उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
• निजी उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप के साथ जुड़ना, जिससे सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी में डिजाइन एवं विकास की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिल सके और उन्हें सहायता अनुदान के साथ-साथ समर्थन प्रदान किया जा सके।
• देश में पहली बार विकसित की जा रही विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अनुसंधान, डिजाइन और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
• निजी संस्थाओं के साथ सशस्त्र बलों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों और अर्हता/प्रमाणन एजेंसियों के बीच एक पुल का निर्माण करना।
• अवधारणा का प्रमाण रखने वाली भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करना और उन्हें प्रोटोटाइप में परिवर्तित करना।
इस योजना से प्राप्त होने वाले लाभ निम्नलिखित हैं:
• देश की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों का डिजाइन एवं विकास करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों में क्षमता और दक्षता निर्माण।
• अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना, जहां पर उद्योग और शिक्षा मिलकर सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा क्षेत्र की वर्तमान और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकें।
• देश में रक्षा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण।
• रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' प्राप्त करना।
वर्तमान समय , विभिन्न उद्योगों के लिए 70 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है, जिसकी कुल लागत 291.25 करोड़ रुपये है और इस योजना के अंतर्गत 16 रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित/साकार किया गया है।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।