Ministry of Defence
TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT FUND
08 DEC 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme is a flagship programme of Ministry of Defence executed by DRDO under ‘Make in India’ initiative. The main objectives of the scheme are enumerated below:
• To provide Grant in Aid to Indian industries, including MSMEs and Start-ups, as well as academic and scientific institutions for the development of Defence and dual use technologies that are currently not available with the Indian defence Industry.
• To engage with the private industries especially MSMEs and Start-ups to bring in the culture of Design & Development of Military Technology and support them with Grant in Aid.
• To focus on Research, Design & Development of Niche technologies which are being developed for the first time in the country.
• To create a bridge amongst the Armed Forces, research organizations, academia and qualifying/certifying agencies with private sector entities.
• To support the futuristic technologies having a Proof of Concept and converting them into prototype.
The benefits sought to be gained by the scheme are as follows:
• Capacity and capability building of Indian industries for design and development of defence technologies in the country.
• Creation of an ecosystem of R&D where industry and Academia work together to meet the current and futuristic requirement of Armed Forces and defence sector.
• Building of Defence manufacturing ecosystem in country.
• Achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence technology.
Till date, a total of 70 projects at total cost of Rs 291.25 crore have been sanctioned to various industries and 16 defence technologies have been successfully developed/realised under the scheme.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Tapir Gao in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ٹیکنولوجی ڈیلپمنٹ فنڈ
08 DEC 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم وزارت دفاع کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جسے ڈی آر ڈی او نے 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کے تحت انجام دیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد ذیل میں شمار کیے گئے ہیں:
• ایم ایس ایم ای ز اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی اور دوہری استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے تعلیمی اور سائنسی اداروں کو مختص امدادی رقم فراہم کرنا جو فی الحال ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای ز اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی اور دوہری استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے تعلیمی اور سائنسی اداروں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرنا جو فی الحال ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
• ملٹری ٹکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے کلچر کو لانے کے لیے نجی صنعتوں خصوصاً ایم ایس ایم ایز اور سٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا اور گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے ساتھ ان کی مدد کرنا۔
• ملک میں پہلی بار تیار کی جانے والی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی تحقیق، ڈیزائن اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
• مسلح افواج، تحقیقی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کے ساتھ کوالیفائنگ/سرٹیفائنگ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ایک پل بنانا۔
• مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوں کی حمایت کرنا جن کے پاس تصور کا ثبوت ہے اور انہیں پروٹو ٹائپ میں تبدیل کرنا۔
اسکیم کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جانے والے فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
• ملک میں دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی صلاحیت اور قابلیت کی تعمیر۔
• آر اینڈ ڈی کے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل جہاں صنعت اور اکیڈمیا مسلح افواج اور دفاعی شعبے کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
• ملک میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر۔
• دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں 'آتمنیربھارت' حاصل کرنا۔
• اب تک، 291.25 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے کل 70 پروجیکٹوں کو مختلف صنعتوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت 16 دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارت دفاع میں وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب تاپیر گاؤکے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔