Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat stock limits for Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors
08 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on the Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 was issued on 12 June 2023 and applicable until 31st March 2024 for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continued efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit with respect to entities as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Traders/Wholesalers
2000 MT
1000 MT
•
Retailers
10 MT for each Retail outlet
5 MT for each Retail outlet
Big Chain Retailers
10 MT for each outlet and 2000 MT at all their depot
5 MT for each outlet and 1000 MT at all their depot
Processors
75% of annual installed capacity or quantity equivalent to monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24, whichever is less
70% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
Also, Government has taken a series of steps under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)]. A quantity of 101.5 LMT wheat at a subsidised price of Rs. 2150/quintal has been allocated for calibrated release into the domestic open market by the FCI, through weekly e auctions. Additional 25 LMT can be offloaded under OMSS during Jan-Mar 2024, depending on requirement. So far, 44.65 LMT has been offloaded by FCI to processors through weekly e-auctions, and this has increased availability of wheat into the open market at affordable prices, benefitting general consumers across the Country.
In a further step to increase supplies in the open market, it has been decided to increase the weekly quantity being offered through e-auction by FCI, from 3 LMT to 4 LMT with immediate effect. This will further enhance wheat availability in the open market.
FCI is also issuing wheat to Central Co-operative organizations like NAFED, NCCF and Kendriya Bhandar for processing into atta and for sale under 'Bharat Atta' brand through their physical/mobile outlets, at an affordable price of Rs. 27.50/kg. Areas where prices are reigning higher have been identified, and the agencies are undertaking targeted sales in these areas. The amount wheat to be supplied for Bharat Atta is being further increased from 2.5 LMT to 4 LMT till end January 2024. The allocations to NAFED/NCCF and Kendriya Bahndar are being reviewed periodically to ensure sufficient availability.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ/ ପାଇକାରୀ ବିକ୍ରେତା, ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରେତା, ବଡ଼ ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରେତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗହମ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସୀମା ସଂଶୋଧନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର
08 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ଏବଂ ବେଆଇନ ମହଜୁଦ ଓ ଅସାଧୁ କାରବାରକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ/ପାଇକାରୀ ବିକ୍ରେତା, ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରେତା, ବଡ଼ ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରେତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଗହମ ଉପରେ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସୀମା ଲାଗୁ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଉପରେ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା, ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସୀମା ଏବଂ ଯାତାୟାତ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ହଟାଇବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଆଦେଶ ୨୦୨୩କୁ ୧୨ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଗହମର ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସର ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗହମ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସୀମା ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି:
ସମସ୍ତ ଗହମ ମହଜୁଦକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ଗହମ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସୀମା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login)ରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତି ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସ୍ଥିତି ଅପଡେଟ୍ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ। ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିନଥିବା କିମ୍ବା ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସୀମା ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ କରୁଥିବା କୌଣସି ସଂସ୍ଥା ବିରୋଧରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆଇନ,୧୯୫୫ର ଧାରା ୬ ଓ ୭ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଦଣ୍ଡନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ।
ଯଦି ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଥିବା ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସୀମାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଥାଏ, ତେବେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବାର ୩୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସୀମାକୁ ଆଣିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ। ଦେଶରେ ଯେପରି ଗହମର କୃତ୍ରିମ ଅଭାବ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନହୁଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସୀମାଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିବେ।
ଏଥିସହ ମୁକ୍ତ ବଜାର ବିକ୍ରୟ ଯୋଜନା (ଘରୋଇ) (ଓଏମ୍ଏସ୍ଏସ୍(ଡି)) ଅଧୀନରେ ସରକାର ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଇ-ନିଲାମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏଫସିଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘରୋଇ ଖୋଲା ବଜାରକୁ ଛାଡିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୨୧୫୦ ଟଙ୍କା ରିହାତି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ୧୦୧.୫ ଏଲଏମଟି ଗହମ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଜାନୁଆରୀ-ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଓଏମଏସଏସ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୨୫ ଏଲଏମଟି ଅଫଲୋଡ୍ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏଫସିଆଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଇ-ନିଲାମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୪୪.୬୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ବିକ୍ରି କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଖୋଲା ବଜାରରେ ଗହମର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଖୋଲା ବଜାରରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏଫସିଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଇ-ନିଲାମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପରିମାଣକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ୩ ଏଲଏମଟିରୁ ୪ ଏଲଏମଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଖୋଲା ବଜାରରେ ଗହମ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ଏଫସିଆଇ, ନାଫେଡ, ଏନସିସିଏଫ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭଣ୍ଡାର ଭଳି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସମବାୟ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକୁ ଅଟା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ 'ଭାରତ ଅଟା' ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଅଧୀନରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭୌତିକ/ମୋବାଇଲ ଆଉଟଲେଟ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କିଲୋ ପିଛା ୨୭.୫୦ ଟଙ୍କା ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ବିକ୍ରି ପାଇଁ ଗହମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ଯେଉଁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଦର ଅଧିକ ରହୁଛି ତାହା ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଟାର୍ଗେଟ୍ ବିକ୍ରି କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ ଶେଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତ ଅଟା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଗହମ ପରିମାଣ କୁ ୨.୫ ଏଲଏମଟିରୁ ୪ ଏଲଏମଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଉଛି । ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନାଫେଡ୍ / ଏନସିସିଏଫ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବହନ୍ଦରକୁ ଆବଣ୍ଟନର ସମୟ ସମୟରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଦର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ସହଜ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବିଭାଗ ଗହମର ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିଛି।