Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat stock limits for Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors
08 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on the Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 was issued on 12 June 2023 and applicable until 31st March 2024 for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continued efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit with respect to entities as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Traders/Wholesalers
2000 MT
1000 MT
•
Retailers
10 MT for each Retail outlet
5 MT for each Retail outlet
Big Chain Retailers
10 MT for each outlet and 2000 MT at all their depot
5 MT for each outlet and 1000 MT at all their depot
Processors
75% of annual installed capacity or quantity equivalent to monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24, whichever is less
70% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
Also, Government has taken a series of steps under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)]. A quantity of 101.5 LMT wheat at a subsidised price of Rs. 2150/quintal has been allocated for calibrated release into the domestic open market by the FCI, through weekly e auctions. Additional 25 LMT can be offloaded under OMSS during Jan-Mar 2024, depending on requirement. So far, 44.65 LMT has been offloaded by FCI to processors through weekly e-auctions, and this has increased availability of wheat into the open market at affordable prices, benefitting general consumers across the Country.
In a further step to increase supplies in the open market, it has been decided to increase the weekly quantity being offered through e-auction by FCI, from 3 LMT to 4 LMT with immediate effect. This will further enhance wheat availability in the open market.
FCI is also issuing wheat to Central Co-operative organizations like NAFED, NCCF and Kendriya Bhandar for processing into atta and for sale under 'Bharat Atta' brand through their physical/mobile outlets, at an affordable price of Rs. 27.50/kg. Areas where prices are reigning higher have been identified, and the agencies are undertaking targeted sales in these areas. The amount wheat to be supplied for Bharat Atta is being further increased from 2.5 LMT to 4 LMT till end January 2024. The allocations to NAFED/NCCF and Kendriya Bahndar are being reviewed periodically to ensure sufficient availability.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने व्यापारी/घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते,मोठ्या साखळीतील किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि प्रक्रियाकर्ते यांच्यासाठी गव्हाच्या साठवणूक मर्यादेत केली सुधारणा
08 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2023
संपूर्ण अन्न सुरक्षेचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी आणि साठेबाजी आणि सट्टेबाजीला आळा घालण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी व्यापारी/घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते, मोठ्या साखळीतील किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि प्रक्रियाकर्ते यांना लागू असलेल्या गव्हाच्या साठ्यावर मर्यादा आकारली आहे. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी विशिष्ट खाद्यपदार्थांसंबंधी परवाना आवश्यकता, साठवणूक मर्यादा आणि वाहतुकीवरील निर्बंध हटवण्यासंबंधी (सुधारणा) आदेश 2023, दिनांक 12 जून 2023 रोजी काढण्यात आला होता आणि 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत लागू होता.
गव्हाच्या किमती कमी करण्याच्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्र सरकारने खालील संस्थांच्या संदर्भात गव्हाच्या साठ्याच्या मर्यादेत सुधारणा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे-
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Traders/Wholesalers
2000 MT
1000 MT
•
Retailers
10 MT for each Retail outlet
5 MT for each Retail outlet
Big Chain Retailers
10 MT for each outlet and 2000 MT at all their depot
5 MT for each outlet and 1000 MT at all their depot
Processors
75% of annual installed capacity or quantity equivalent to monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24, whichever is less
70% of monthly installed capacity multiplied by remaining months of 2023-24.
गव्हाचा साठा करणाऱ्या सर्व संस्थांनी गहू साठा मर्यादा पोर्टलवर (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) नोंदणी करणे आणि दर शुक्रवारी साठ्याची स्थिती घोषित करणे आवश्यक आहे. पोर्टलवर नोंदणी नसलेली किंवा साठा मर्यादेचे उल्लंघन करणारी कोणतीही संस्था अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 च्या कलम 6 आणि 7 अंतर्गत योग्य दंडात्मक कारवाईच्या अधीन असेल.
वरील संस्थांकडे असलेला साठा वर विहित मर्यादेपेक्षा जास्त असल्यास, त्यांनी अधिसूचना जारी केल्यापासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत तो विहित साठा मर्यादेपर्यंत आणणे आवश्यक आहे. देशात गव्हाची कृत्रिम टंचाई निर्माण होणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी या साठा मर्यादेच्या अंमलबजावणीवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवतील. सरकारने खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजना (घरगुती ) अंतर्गतही अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत.
खुल्या बाजारात पुरवठा वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल म्हणून, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ द्वारे ई-लिलावाच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येणारा साप्ताहिक साठा तात्काळ प्रभावाने 3 लाख मेट्रिक टन वरून 4 लाख मेट्रिक टन करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. यामुळे खुल्या बाजारात गव्हाची उपलब्धता आणखी वाढेल.
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ नाफेड, एनसीसीएफ आणि केंद्रीय भंडार सारख्या केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्थांना गव्हाचे पीठ बनवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष /फिरत्या दुकानांमधून 'भारत आटा ' ब्रँड अंतर्गत विक्रीसाठी परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत गहू पुरवत आहे.
किंमती नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी आणि देशात सहज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग गव्हाच्या साठ्यावर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहे.