Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Dr. Vivek Joshi chairs meeting to review progress made in financial fraud cases
Senior officers from Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), Chief Vigilance Officers (CVOs) of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Financial Institutions attend review meeting
Review meeting focused on progress made in investigation and resolution of large value fraud cases
Focus of review meeting on recovery and enforcement action through deeper coordination and use of digital technology
07 DEC 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired meeting today to review fraud cases of banking sector. The meeting was attended by senior officers of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), Chief Vigilance Officers (CVOs) of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Financial Institutions (FIs), and officers from DFS.
During the review meeting the progress made in investigation and resolution of large value fraud cases was comprehensively assessed. The review meeting involved assessment from both, the perspective of recovery and enforcement action.
During the review meeting, it was emphasised that all measures should be taken to further improve coordination between CBI and banks for expeditious investigation. And towards this objective, suggestions were also invited for making systematic improvements.
Following issues were discussed during the meeting:
• Large value bank fraud cases may be monitored by Chairman/MD & CEO of banks more closely from enforcement and recovery purposes. Chief Vigilance Officers (CVOs) may actively participate in this review process.
• Coordination meetings between CBI and banks in respect of large value bank fraud cases can be organised on periodical basis. CVOs may facilitate organisation of such meetings. Purpose of the meeting should be to ensure better coordination between complainant and law enforcement agency i.e. CBI.
• Need to protect bonafide credit decisions from investigation was discussed. It was suggested that training sessions may be organised for CVOs / ‘officials involved in credit decisions’ to avoid common lapses that lead to investigation. It was suggested that CVOs may take a lead in organisation of such programmes. That may take necessary help from CBI, as required. A manual or guidance note may also be prepared to avoid lapses.
• It was suggested that use of digital technology may be made in sharing of documents needed for investigation with CBI. Statutory changes as needed to be examined in facilitation of this.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के मामलों में प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) और वित्तीय संस्थानों के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी (सीवीओ) शामिल हुए
समीक्षा बैठक धोखाधड़ी के बड़े मामलों की जांच और समाधान में हुई प्रगति पर केंद्रित थी
समीक्षा बैठक में व्यापक समन्वय और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से वसूली और प्रवर्तन की कार्रवाई पर जोर दिया गया
07 DEC 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), वित्त मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में धोखाधड़ी के मामलों की समीक्षा के लिए आज हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) और वित्तीय संस्थानों (एफआई) के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी (सीवीओ) और डीएफएस के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान बड़े मूल्य के धोखाधड़ी के मामलों की जांच और उनके समाधान में हुई प्रगति का समग्र मूल्यांकन किया गया। समीक्षा बैठक में वसूली और प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई दोनों के दृष्टिकोण से आकलन किया गया।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि जांच में तेजी लाने के लिए से सीबीआई और बैंकों के बीच समन्वय को और बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में सभी उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। और, इस उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए व्यवस्थित सुधार करने के लिए सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किए गए।
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई:
• बड़े मूल्य के बैंक धोखाधड़ी मामलों में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई और वसूली के उद्देश्यों से बैंकों के चेयरमैन/ एमडी और सीईओ द्वारा अधिक बारीकी से निगरानी की जा सकती है। मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी (सीवीओ) इस समीक्षा प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले सकते हैं।
• बड़े मूल्य के बैंक धोखाधड़ी मामलों के संबंध में सीबीआई और बैंकों के बीच समय-समय पर समन्वय बैठकें आयोजित की जा सकती हैं। सीवीओ ऐसी बैठकों के आयोजन को सुविधाजनक बना सकते हैं। बैठक का उद्देश्य शिकायतकर्ता और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी यानी सीबीआई के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करना होना चाहिए।
• ऋण से जुड़े प्रामाणिक फैसलों को जांच से बचाने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई। यह सुझाव दिया गया था कि सीवीओ/ कर्ज देने के फैसलों में शामिल अधिकारियोंके लिए प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए जा सकते हैं ताकि जांच की वजह बनने वाली सामान्य गलतियों से बचा जा सके। यह सुझाव दिया गया कि सीवीओ ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन का नेतृत्व कर सकते हैं। वह आवश्यकता के अनुसार सीबीआई से जरूरी मदद ले सकती है। किसी तरह की चूक से बचने के लिए एक नियम पुस्तिका या मार्गदर्शन नोट भी तैयार किया जा सकता है।
• यह सुझाव दिया गया कि सीबीआई के साथ जांच के लिए जरूरी दस्तावेजों को साझा करने में डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आवश्यकता के अनुसार वैधानिक परिवर्तनों पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए।