Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission for Clean Ganga
07 DEC 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Programme, a comprehensive set of interventions such as wastewater treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria development), e-flow, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and Public Participation etc. have been taken up for rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries. So far, a total of 450 projects have been taken up at an estimated cost of Rs. 38,022.37 Crore, out of which 270 projects have been completed and made operational.
The steps taken by the government to bring reduction in matters under consideration and to promote cleanliness:
• For Nirmalta (Unpolluted flow) of River Ganga and its Tributaries a total of 195 sewerage infrastructure projects have been taken up with a cost of Rs. 31,344.13 crore for creation & rehabilitation of 6,173.12 Million Litres per Day (MLD) of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) capacity and laying of around 5,253.64 km sewerage network. Out of 195 projects, 109 sewerage projects have been completed resulting in creation & rehabilitation of 2664.05 MLD of STP capacity and laying of 4465.54 km sewerage network.
• NMCG for rejuvenation of Ganga and its tributaries took inter-alia measures for abatement of pollution due to domestic and industrial sources. Towards this objective NMCG has identified the industrial clusters for promoting abatement of pollution and support financially to sectors like tannery, textile effluent and others. NMCG till date has sanctioned 5 industrial projects of Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs) i.e. Jajmau CETP (20 MLD), Banther CETP (4.5 MLD), Unnao CETP (2.65 MLD), Mathura CETP (6.25 MLD) and Gorakhpur CETP (7.5 MLD). Out of this, Mathura CETP (6.5 MLD) project is completed and the plant is in operational stage with 50 % recycling to its member’s units. CETP Jajmau is nearly completed and with one module (10 MLD) is under testing. Other CETP projects are under progress.
• PRAYAG-Platform for Real-time Analysis of Yamuna, Ganga and their Tributaries, an online dashboard was setup on 20th April 2023 for continuous monitoring of river water quality, performance of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs), Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETPs) and etc. on the Ganga and Yamuna river.
• The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has undertaken comprehensive public awareness campaigns to foster a sense of responsibility and engagement among the public in efforts to clean and conserve the Ganga River. Through educational materials, community outreach, school programs, mass media campaigns, and online engagement.
• Cadre of Ganga Doots(45,000 Nos), Ganga Praharis(2900 Nos) and Ganga Mitra (700 nos) involved in public participatory activities.
• To promote the cleanliness of the Ganga River at the district level, 139 District Ganga Committees (DGC) have been constituted under the chairmanship of District Magistrates. The performance is monitored by the Digital Dashboard for District Ganga Committees Performance Monitoring System (GDPMS). District Ganga Committees conduct 4M (Monthly, Mandated, Minuted, and Monitored) meetings, which were inaugurated by the Honorable Minister of Jal Shakti on April 6, 2022. As of October 2023, more than 2,070 meetings have been conducted.
• NMCG together with other agencies in coordination with the selected DGCs have prepared District Ganga Plans for 4 districts in Ramganga Basin i.e. Udham Singh Nagar in Uttarakhand , Shahjahanpur, Moradabad and Bareilly in Uttar Pradesh using a common methodology and River Basin Management framework developed by NMCG with technical support under the India-EU Water Partnership (IEWP). These help in fostering decentralized planning and better participation of people in river basin management.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
صاف گنگا کے لیے قومی مشن
07 DEC 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت، دریا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے احیاء کے لیے گندے پانی کی صفائی، ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام، دریا کے کناروں کا انتظام (گھاٹ اور شمشان کی ترقی)، ای بہاؤ، جنگلات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور عوامی شراکت وغیرہ جیسی مداخلتوں کا ایک جامع سیٹ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک کل 450 پراجیکٹس شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن کی تخمینہ لاگت 38,022.37 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں سے 270 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور آپریشنل ہو چکے ہیں۔
زیر غور معاملات کی تعداد میں کمی لانے اور صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کےذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات:
• دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے نرملتا (غیر آلودہ بہاؤ) کے لیے کل 195 سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن کی لاگت 31344.13کروڑ روپے ہے۔ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی ) کی گنجائش کی 6,173.12 ملین لیٹر فی دن (ایم ایل ڈی ) کی تخلیق اور بحالی اور تقریباً 5,253.64 کلومیٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک بچھانے کے لیے 31,344.13 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ 195 منصوبوں میں سے 109 سیوریج کے منصوبے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں 2664.05 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی صلاحیت کی تخلیق اور بحالی اور 4465.54 کلومیٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک بچھایا گیا ہے۔
• این ایم سی جی نے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی بحالی کے لیے، گھریلو اور صنعتی ذرائع کی وجہ سے آلودگی میں کمی کرنے کے لیے دیگر امور کے ساتھ دیگر اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے این ایم سی جی نے آلودگی میں کمی کو فروغ دینے اور ٹینری، ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے اور دیگر جیسے شعبوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، صنعتی کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ این ایم سی جی نے آج تک کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پی) کے 5 صنعتی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، یعنی جاجماؤ سی ای ٹی پی (20 ایم ایل ڈی)، بنتھر سی ای ٹی پی (4.5 ایم ایل ڈی)، اناؤ سی ای ٹی پی (2.65 ایم ایل ڈی)، متھرا سی ای ٹی پی (6.25 ایم ایل ڈی) اور گورکھپور ایم ایل ڈی سی ای ٹی پی (7 ایم ایل ڈی) )۔ اس میں سے، متھرا سی ای ٹی پی (6.5 ایم ایل ڈی) پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور پلانٹ اپنے ممبروں کی اکائیوں کو 50 فیصد ری سائیکلنگ کے ساتھ آپریشنل مرحلے میں ہے۔ جاجماؤ سی ای ٹی پی تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور ایک ماڈیول (ایم ایل ڈی 10) کے ساتھ جانچ کے مراحل میں ہے۔ سی ای ٹی پی کے دیگر منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔
• پریاگ-جمنا، گنگا اور ان کی معاون ندیوں کے ریئل ٹائم تجزیہ کے لیے، ایک آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ 20 اپریل 2023 کو دریا کے پانی کے معیار کی مسلسل نگرانی، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز)، کامن ایفینٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (سی ای ٹی پیز) اور گنگا اور جمنا ندی پر وغیرہ کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
• صاف گنگا کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) نے دریائے گنگا کو صاف اور محفوظ کرنے کی کوششوں میں، عوام میں ذمہ داری اور مشغولیت کے احساس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، تعلیمی مواد، کمیونٹی پیش رسائی ، اسکول کے پروگراموں، ذرائع ابلاغ کی مہمات، اور آن لائن مشغولیت کے ذریعے جامع عوامی بیداری مہم چلائی ہے۔
• گنگا دوت (45000 کی تعداد)، گنگا پرہاریوں (2900) اور گنگا متر (700) کا کیڈر، عوامی شراکتی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہے۔
• ضلعی سطح پر دریائے گنگا کی صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کی صدارت میں، ضلعی گنگا کمیٹیاں (ڈی جی سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ کارکردگی کی نگرانی ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈ فار ڈسٹرکٹ گنگا کمیٹیز پرفارمنس مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (جی ڈی پی ایم ایس) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ضلع گنگا کمیٹیاں 4ایم (ماہانہ، مینڈیٹڈ، منٹڈ، اور مانیٹرڈ) میٹنگیں کرتی ہیں، جن کا افتتاح 6 اپریل 2022 کو جل شکتی کے وزیر نے کیا تھا۔ اکتوبر 2023 تک، 2070 سے زیادہ میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں۔
• این ایم سی جی نے دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر منتخب ڈی جی سیز کے ساتھ مل کر، رام گنگا کے طاس کے 4 اضلاع یعنی اتراکھنڈ میں ادھم سنگھ نگر، اتر پردیش میں شاہجہاں پور، مراد آباد اور بریلی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ طریقہ کار اور دریائے طاس کے انتظام کے فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، انڈیا-ای یو واٹر پارٹنرشپ (آئی ای ڈبلیو پی) کے تحت تکنیکی مدد کا ضلع گنگا پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ غیر مرکوز منصوبہ بندی اور دریا کے طاس کے انتظام میں لوگوں کی بہتر شرکت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔