Ministry of Power
Higher efficiency of induction cooking stoves can enable households to save ₹ 3000 - ₹ 4000 per year: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Energy Efficient Fans to be distributed through various channels including GeM, India Post and Common Service Centres
07 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under Ministry of Power, has launched National Efficient Cooking Programme (NECP) and Energy Efficient Fans Programme (EEFP) in November 2023. These initiatives are aimed at revolutionizing cooking practices in India and in emphasizing the importance of energy efficient fans. EESL plans to execute phase-wise sale of BLDC fans through various channels such as EESL portal, Government e-Marketplace (GEM), India Post, and Common Service Centres (CSC).
Owing to higher efficiency of induction cooking stoves, annual monetary savings of approximately ₹ 3000 - ₹ 4000/- may accrue to a household in comparison to LPG based cooking.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 7, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
انڈکشن کوکنگ چولہے کی اعلی کارکردگی گھرانوں کو سالانہ ₹ 3000 - ₹ 4000کی بچت کرنے کے قابل بنا سکتی ہے: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
جی ای ایم، انڈیا پوسٹ اور کامن سروس سینٹر سمیت مختلف چینلوں کے ذریعہ توانائی کے موثر پنکھے تقسیم کیے جائیں گے
07 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر اکائیوں (پی ایس یو) کے مشترکہ انٹرپرائز اینرجی ایفیشئنسی سروس لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل ) نے نومبر 2023 میں نیشنل اسکلڈ کوکنگ پروگرام (این ای سی پی) اور انرجی ایفیشینٹ فین پروگرام (ای ای ایف پی) شروع کیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کھانا پکانے کے طریقوں میں انقلاب لانا اور توانائی کے موثر پنکھے کی اہمیت پر زور دینا ہے۔ ای ای ایس ایل مختلف چینلوں جیسے ای ای ایس ایل پورٹل، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، انڈیا پوسٹ، اور کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے ذریعہ بی ایل ؔڈی سی کی مرحلہ وار فروخت کو انجام دینے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
انڈکشن کوکنگ چولہے کی اعلی کارکردگی کی وجہ سے، ایل پی جی پر مبنی کھانا پکانے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً ₹ 3000 - ₹ 4000کی سالانہ رقم کی بچت ہو سکتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 7 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔