Ministry of Power
Higher efficiency of induction cooking stoves can enable households to save ₹ 3000 - ₹ 4000 per year: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Energy Efficient Fans to be distributed through various channels including GeM, India Post and Common Service Centres
07 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under Ministry of Power, has launched National Efficient Cooking Programme (NECP) and Energy Efficient Fans Programme (EEFP) in November 2023. These initiatives are aimed at revolutionizing cooking practices in India and in emphasizing the importance of energy efficient fans. EESL plans to execute phase-wise sale of BLDC fans through various channels such as EESL portal, Government e-Marketplace (GEM), India Post, and Common Service Centres (CSC).
Owing to higher efficiency of induction cooking stoves, annual monetary savings of approximately ₹ 3000 - ₹ 4000/- may accrue to a household in comparison to LPG based cooking.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 7, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
इंडक्शन कुकिंग स्टोव की उच्च दक्षता परिवारों को प्रति वर्ष ₹ 3000 - ₹ 4000 बचाने में सक्षम बना सकती है: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस, इंडिया पोस्ट और सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों सहित विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से ऊर्जा कुशल पंखे वितरित किए जाएंगे
07 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने बताया है कि ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के संयुक्त उद्यम एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) ने नवंबर 2023 में राष्ट्रीय कुशल पाक कला कार्यक्रम (एनईसीपी) और ऊर्जा कुशल पंखे कार्यक्रम (ईईएफपी) शुरू किया है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य भारत में खाना पकाने की प्रथाओं में क्रांति लाना और ऊर्जा कुशल पंखों के महत्व पर जोर देना है। ईईएसएल ने ईईएसएल पोर्टल, सरकारी -मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम), इंडिया पोस्ट और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) जैसे विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से बीएलडीसी पंखों की चरण-वार बिक्री करने की योजना बनाई है।
इंडक्शन कुकिंग स्टोव की उच्च दक्षता के कारण, एलपीजी आधारित खाना पकाने की तुलना में एक घर में लगभग ₹ 3000 - ₹ 4000/- की वार्षिक मौद्रिक बचत हो सकती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 7 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।