Ministry of Electronics & IT
Research Symposium at the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence – GPAI 2023
Theme: Advancing Responsible AI in Public-Sector Applications
07 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) is a multi-stakeholder initiative which aims to bridge the gap between theory and practice on AI by supporting cutting-edge research and applied activities on AI-related priorities. Launched in June 2020 with 15 members, today GPAI’s membership has expanded to 28 member countries and the European Union. As one of the founding members of GPAI in 2020, the current incoming Support Chair of GPAI, and the Lead Chair for GPAI in 2024, India is hosting the Annual GPAI Summit from December 12 – 14, 2023 here. The event is expected to be inaugurated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on December 12, 2023.
Senior level government delegations from 29 GPAI member countries will participate in the Summit along with GPAI’s multi-stakeholder Experts’ Group, Global AI Experts, multilateral organisations, and other relevant stakeholders. As part of the Summit, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in collaboration with the Centre for Responsible AI (CeRAI), IIT Madras is organising a Research Symposium under the theme, “Advancing Responsible AI in Public-Sector Applications”. The Symposium intends to provide a platform for Indian and International academicians and researchers to collaborate with other AI experts, present actionable research on Responsible AI in front of a global audience and enhance cross-sectoral research on responsible AI.
The Symposium has two tracks: one with invited expert speakers, and the other, conference shortlist track to ensure highest quality of generated outputs and discussions. Both tracks include distinguished scholars and practitioners from engineering and public policy fields from institutions like New York University, Oxford University, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Carnegie Mellon University and Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research, Chandigarh, among others.
The call for papers for the shortlist track was issued on July 24, 2023. An overwhelming number of submissions from over 36 countries on various topics such as Responsible AI principles, Algorithmic Accountability, and Explainability, Responsible AI Assessments etc., were received. After a rigorous review process, with support from an eminent committee comprising members from academia, industry and government, 11 submissions have been selected.
The final selection of 15 submissions (4 from invited expert speakers and 11 from the conference shortlist track) engages a wide range of topics from authors based in over 11 countries including India, United States of America, France, Australia, Norway, United Kingdom, Finland, Kenya, Ireland, Belgium, Germany:
Sl. No.
Authors
Title
1.
Arun Sundarajan
Economic Models of Intellectual Property Governance for Generative AI
2.
Ramayya Krishnan, Prasanna Parasurama, Joao Sedoc, Arun Sundararajan
​​Generative AI Governance: Technological Monoculture,
Market Structure and the Risk of Correlated Failures
3.
Shyam Sundaram
Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (DEPA) for Training ML Models
4.
Gisele Waters, Cari Miller
Raising the Standard in AI Procurement: Global Opportunity and Challenges
5.
Lea Gimpel, Keegan McBride
Initial insights and policy recommendations derived from a case study of AI in the healthcare sector in Rwanda
6.
Harsh Lailer, SrijaGadamsetti, Aseem Saxena, AgrimaLailer
3rd party auditing for AI systems
7.
Jesse Riddell, Aurelie Jacquet, Karen Batt
Supporting AI at Scale in the APEC Region Through International Standards
8.
Lisa Feriol, Anthéa Serafin, Bertrand Monthubert
French strategy and existing initiatives for responsible AI in the public sector
9.
Adarsh Srivastava, Gokul Gawande, Roberto Zicari, HimanshiAllahabadi, Divya Dwivedi
Assessing the Trustworthiness of the use of Generative AI for higher Education
10.
SaikatDatta, Mercy Mutemi, Anand Venkatanaryanan, Shachi Solanki
Regional inequities in extraction and flow of resources that support and power the design, development and access to AI: Experiences from India and Kenya
11.
Abhishek Raj, Harsh Singh, Anshul Pachouri
Harnessing the potential of AI for Indian agriculture: Leveraging “Bhashini” as a tool for deploying responsible AI and increasing the uptake of AI applications among farmers
12.
Aditya Mohan, Karthik Satishkumar
Risk Assessment Methodology for AI Regulation and Navigating Liability Determination in AI-Driven World
13.
Jens Meijen, Niharika Gujela
Empowering citizens through responsible AI governance: policy recommendations for public algorithm registers
14.
Tarunima Prabhakar, Cheshta Arora, Arnav Arora
Developing Community-Led AI: Notes from The Trenches
15.
Mona Duggal, Anshul Chauhan, Ankita Kankaria, Vishali Gupta, Anna Roy, Priyanka Verma, Vaibhav Miglani, DeepmalaBudhija, PreetiSyal, Luke Vale
Responsible Adoption of Cloud-Based Artificial Intelligence in Health Care: A Validation Case Study of Multiple Artificial Intelligence Algorithms for Diabetic Retinopathy Screening in Public Health Settings
These exceptional authors will deliver insightful presentations at the GPAI Summit 2023 on December 12. The Symposium will conclude with the release of ‘Book of Extended Abstracts’.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर वैश्विक साझेदारी पर अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी- जीपीएआई 2023
विषय: सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपयोग में उत्तरदायी एआई की जरूरत
07 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) पर वैश्विक भागीदारी (जीपीएआई) एक बहु-हितधारक उपक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से संबंधित प्राथमिकताओं पर अत्याधुनिक तरीके से अनुसंधान और व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों का सहयोग करके कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर सिद्धांत और व्यवहार के बीच अंतर को समाप्त करना है। जून 2020 में 15 सदस्यों के साथ शुरू किया गया जीपीएआई की सदस्यता आज 28 सदस्य देशों और यूरोपीय संघ तक फैल चुका है। 2020 में जीपीएआई के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक भारत अभी लीड चेयर के रूप में कार्यभार देख रहा है। 2024 आउटगोइंग सपोर्ट चेयर के रूप में काम करेगा। लीड चेयर के रूप में भारत यहां 12 से 14 दिसंबर, 2023 तक वार्षिक जीपीएआई शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इस आयोजन का उद्घाटन 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
जीपीएआई के बहु-साझेदार विशेषज्ञ समूह, वैश्विक एआई विशेषज्ञ, बहुपक्षीय संगठन और अन्य प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के साथ 29 जीपीएआई सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधिमंडल शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) सेंटर फॉर रिस्पॉन्सिबल एआई (सीईआरएआईऔर आईआईटी मद्रास के सहयोग से 'सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संबंधों में उत्तरदायी एआई को आगे बढ़ाना' विषय के तहत अनुसंधान संगोष्ठी का आयोजन कर रहा है।
संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं को अन्य एआई विशेषज्ञों के साथ सहयोग करने, वैश्विक स्तर पर लोगों के सामने उत्तरदायी एआई पर कार्रवाई योग्य शोध प्रस्तुत करने और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने के लिए मंच प्रदान करना है।
संगोष्ठी में दो ट्रैक हैं : पहला आमंत्रित विशेषज्ञ वक्ता और दूसरा चर्चाओं की उच्चतम गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट ट्रैक।
दोनों ट्रैक में न्यूयॉर्क यूनिवर्सिटी, ऑक्सफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियर्स, कार्नेगी मेलन यूनिवर्सिटी और पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च, चंडीगढ़ जैसे संस्थानों के इंजीनियरिंग और सार्वजनिक नीति क्षेत्रों के ख्याति प्राप्त जानकार और व्यवसायी शामिल हैं।
शॉर्टलिस्ट ट्रैक के लिए 24 जुलाई, 2023 को पेपर्स मांगे गए थे। उत्तरदायी एआई सिद्धांत, एल्गोरिथम संबंधी जवाबदेही और स्पष्टीकरण, उत्तरदायी एआई आकलन आदि जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर 36 से अधिक देशों से भारी संख्या में प्रस्तुतियां प्राप्त हुईं। समीक्षा प्रक्रिया के बाद शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार से जुड़े सदस्यों वाली सम्मानित समिति के सहयोग से 11 प्रस्तुतियां चुनी गई हैं।
15 प्रस्तुतियों का अंतिम चयन (आमंत्रित विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं में से 4 और कॉन्फ्रेंस शॉर्टलिस्ट ट्रैक से 11) में भारत, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, फ्रांस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, नॉर्वे, यूनाइटेड किंगडम फिनलैंड, केन्या, आयरलैंड, बेल्जियम, जर्मनी सहित 11 से अधिक देशों के लेखकों के विषयों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।
क्रम सं.
लेखक
शीर्षक
1.
अरुण सुंदराजन
जनरेटिव एआई के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा प्रशासन के आर्थिक मॉडल
2.
रामय्या कृष्णन, प्रसन्ना परसुराम, जोआओ सेडोक, अरुण सुंदरराजन
​​जनरेटिव एआई गवर्नेंस: तकनीकी एकल कृषि,
बाज़ार संरचना और सहसंबद्ध विफलताओं का जोखिम
3.
श्याम सुंदरम
प्रशिक्षण एमएल मॉडल के लिए डेटा सशक्तिकरण और वास्तुकला की सुरक्षा (डीईपीए)
4.
गिसेल वाटर्स, कैरी मिलर
एआई के प्रबंध में मानक बढ़ाना: वैश्विक अवसर और चुनौतियां
5.
ली गिम्पेल, कीगन मैकब्राइड
रवांडा में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में एआई के एक केस स्टडी से प्राप्त प्रारंभिक समझ और नीतिगत सिफारिशें
6.
हर्ष लैलर, श्रीजा गदमसेट्टी, असीम सक्सेना, एग्रीमा लेलर
एआई सिस्टम के लिए तृतीय पक्ष ऑडिटिंग
7.
जेसी रिडेल, ऑरेली जैक्वेट, करेन बट
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के माध्यम से एपीईसी क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर एआई को सहयोग करना
8.
लिसा फेरिओल, एंथिया सेराफिन, बर्ट्रेंड मंथुबर्ट
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में जिम्मेदार एआई के लिए फ्रांसीसी रणनीति और मौजूदा अवसर
9.
आदर्श श्रीवास्तव, गोकुल गावंडे, रॉबर्टो ज़िकारी, हिमांशी इलाहाबादीदिव्या द्विवेदी
उच्च शिक्षा के लिए जेनरेटिव एआई के उपयोग की विश्वसनीयता का आकलन करना
10.
सैकत दत्ता, मर्सी मुतेमी, आनंद वेंकटनारायणन, साची सोलंकी
संसाधनों के संग्रह और प्रवाह में क्षेत्रीय असमानताएं जो डिजाइन, विकास और एआई तक पहुंच का सहयोग और शक्ति प्रदान करती हैं : भारत और केन्या के अनुभव
11.
अभिषेक राज, हर्ष सिंह, अंशुल पचौरी
भारतीय कृषि के लिए एआई की क्षमता का उपयोग : उत्तरदायी एआई को फैलाने और किसानों के बीच एआई इस्तेमाल को बढ़ाने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में "भाषिनी" का लाभ उठाना
12.
आदित्य मोहन, कार्तिक सतीश कुमार
एआई से संचालित दुनिया में एआई विनियमन और नेविगेटिंग दायित्व निर्धारण के लिए जोखिम मूल्यांकन पद्धति
13.
जेन्स मीजेन, निहारिका गुजेला
उत्तरदायी एआई शासन के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना : सार्वजनिक एल्गोरिदम सूची के लिए नीतिगत सिफारिशें
14.
तरूणिमा प्रभाकर, चेष्टा अरोरा, अर्णव अरोरा
समुदाय-आधारित एआई का विकास करना : मुश्किल स्थानों से फुटनोट्स तैयार करना
15.
मोना दुग्गल, अंशुल चौहान, अंकिता कांकरिया, विशाली गुप्ता, अन्ना रॉय, प्रियंका वर्मा, वैभव मिगलानी, दीपमाला बुधिजा, प्रीति स्याल, ल्यूक वेले
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में क्लाउड-आधारित आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को जिम्मेदारी से अपनाना: सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेटिंग्स में डायबिटिक रेटिनोपैथी स्क्रीनिंग के लिए मल्टीपल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एल्गोरिदम का एक सत्यापन केस अध्ययन
ये असाधारण लेखक 12 दिसंबर को जीपीएआई शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 में व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियां देंगे। संगोष्ठी का समापन ‘Book of Extended Abstracts’ (विस्तारित सार की पुस्तक) के विमोचन के साथ होगा।