Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Foreign Investment in MSME sector
07 DEC 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is an enabling policy, which is uniformly applicable irrespective of scale and size of eligible investee entities. To promote FDI, the Government has put in place an investor-friendly policy, wherein most sector/activities including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) except certain strategically important sectors/activities are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route, subject to sectoral laws, regulations/rules, security conditions and state/local/laws/regulations. No specific study has been conducted on the advantages and disadvantages of foreign investment in MSMEs sector from competitiveness and viability point of view by the Ministry.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME Sector in the country. These schemes/programmes include MSME Champions Scheme, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) and Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP).
Further Government has taken a number of initiatives to support the MSME Sector. Some of them are:
1. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.23) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
2. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
3. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
4. New registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration'' for Ease of Doing Business.
5. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crore.
6. Inclusion of retail and whole sale trades as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021.
7. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
8. Roll out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years.
9. Integration of Udyam Portal and National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry of Labour & Employment, as an outcome registered MSMEs are able to search for jobseekers on NCS.
10. Under Vivad se Vishwas – I, relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided to MSMEs. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts.
11. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
12. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide benefits to the traditional artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश
07 DEC 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) एक सक्षम नीति है, जो पात्र निवेशित संस्थाओं के पैमाने और आकार को ध्यान में रखे, समान रूप से लागू होती है। एफडीआई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने एक निवेशक-अनुकूल नीति बनाई है, जिसमें कुछ रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों/गतिविधियों को छोड़कर सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित अधिकांश क्षेत्र/गतिविधियां क्षेत्रीय कानूनों, विनियमों/नियमों, सुरक्षा स्थितियों और राज्य/स्थानीय/कानूनों/विनियमों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100% एफडीआई के लिए खुली हैं। मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और व्यवहार्यता के दृष्टिकोण से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश के फायदे और नुकसान पर कोई विशेष अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय देश में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और विकास के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम लागू करता है। इन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई), प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम - क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) और एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना और तेज करना (रैंप) शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उनमें से कुछ हैं:
i. क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से ऋण की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए 85% तक की गारंटी कवरेज के साथ एमएसई को 500 लाख रुपये (01.04.23 से) तक का संपार्श्विक मुक्त ऋण।
ii. आत्मनिर्भर भारत कोष के माध्यम से 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का इक्विटी निवेश। इस योजना में भारत सरकार से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के कोष का प्रावधान है।
iii. एमएसएमई के वर्गीकरण के लिए नए संशोधित मानदंड।
iv. व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के लिएउद्यम पंजीकरणके माध्यम से एमएसएमई का नया पंजीकरण।
v. 200 करोड़ रुपये तक की खरीद के लिए कोई वैश्विक निविदा नहीं।
vi. 02.07.2021 से खुदरा और थोक व्यापार को एमएसएमई के रूप में शामिल करना।
vii. एमएसएमई की स्थिति में ऊपर की ओर बदलाव की स्थिति में गैर-कर लाभ 3 साल के लिए बढ़ाए गए।
viii. 5 वर्षों में 6,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना और तेज करना (आरएएमपी) कार्यक्रम शुरू करना।
ix. उद्यम पोर्टल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) का एकीकरण, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पंजीकृत एमएसएमई एनसीएस पर नौकरी चाहने वालों की खोज करने में सक्षम हैं।
x. विवाद से विश्वास - I के तहत, एमएसएमई को काटी गई प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा, बोली सुरक्षा और परिसमाप्त क्षति के 95% की वापसी के माध्यम से राहत प्रदान की गई थी। अनुबंधों के निष्पादन में चूक के कारण वंचित एमएसएमई को भी राहत प्रदान की गई।
xi. प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) को औपचारिक दायरे में लाने के लिए उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएपी) का शुभारंभ।
xii. 18 व्यवसायों में लगे पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए 17.09.2023 कोपीएम विश्वकर्मायोजना का शुभारंभ।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।