Ministry of Culture
MONUMENT MITRA SCHEME
07 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has developed a framework for engaging with the private and public sector companies to develop and provide amenities at protected monuments through CSR funds. Revamped version of the “Adopt A Heritage program 2.0” was launched on 4th September, 2023 by Union Minister of Culture to enhance visitor’s experience with a view to make them visitor friendly.
Several private and public sector companies have expressed interest in the scheme and deliberations were held with various stockholders; however, no proposal has been finalized as on date.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
स्मारक मित्र योजना
07 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने सीएसआर निधियों के माध्यम से संरक्षित स्मारकों को विकसित करने और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निजी एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों की सहभागिता के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क विकसित किया है। केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने “एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज प्रोग्राम 2.0” का परिवर्धित संस्करण लॉन्च किया ताकि आंगतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर किया जा सके और उन्हें आगंतुकों के अनुकूल बनाया जा सके।
कई निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों ने इस योजना में अपनी दिलचस्पी दिखाई है और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया। हालांकि, अब तक किसी भी प्रस्ताव को अंतिम रूप नहीं दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।