Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to participate at the Pre-Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 events tomorrow
06 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is all set to participate on day-2 of the pre-Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 event scheduled for 7th December 2023.
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be addressing the inaugural session of the “Startup Conclave 2023” on Thursday at the Helipad Exhibition Centre in Gandhinagar. The Startup Conclave aims to create a dynamic platform for startup investors, angel networks, and industry leaders to exchange ideas and explore more possibilities in the startup ecosystem. The Minister will be interacting with startups, investors and industry leaders in this event.
The Minister will also shed light on India’s remarkable journey in building one of the fastest-growing startup ecosystems globally. Drawing on his personal experience as the founder of BPL Mobile, he will share firsthand insights into the transformative impact on India’s growth and economy over the years, emphasizing on the opportunities, skilling initiatives, and mentorship programs currently in place by the Narendra Modi Government.
Previously, the Minister marked his presence in Gujarat at the groundbreaking ceremony organized by Chipmaking major Micron in September 2023. The event took place at the Sanand industrial area of Gujarat for the launch of the construction of the first phase of a $2.75 billion semiconductor packaging facility.
The Vibrant Gujarat Summit, a biennial event conceptualized in 2003 under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his tenure as the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat. This event is organized by the Government of Gujarat in collaboration with Startup India – Dept for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Electronics & IT, and Dept of Science & Technology.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر کل پری وائبرنٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024 کے پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
06 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر 7 دسمبر 2023 کو طے شدہ پری وائبرنٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024 ایونٹ کے دوسرے دن میں شرکت کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر جمعرات کو گاندھی نگر کے ہیلی پیڈ نمائشی مرکز میں ’’اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو 2023‘‘ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا مقصد سٹارٹ اپ سرمایہ کاروں، فرشتہ نیٹ ورکس، اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے لیے خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں مزید امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اس تقریب میں اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف عالمی سطح پر سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں ہندوستان کے شاندار سفر پر بھی روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ بی پی ایل موبائل کے بانی کے طور پر اپنے ذاتی تجربے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وہ نریندر مودی حکومت کی جانب سے فی الحال موجود مواقع، ہنر مندانہ اقدامات، اور رہنمائی کے پروگراموں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی ترقی اور معیشت پر تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں خود بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
اس سے قبل، وزیر نے ستمبر 2023 میں چپ میکنگ میجر مائیکرون کی طرف سے منعقدہ سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب میں گجرات میں اپنی موجودگی کا نشان لگایا تھا۔ یہ تقریب 2.75 بلین ڈالر کی سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ سہولت کے پہلے مرحلے کی تعمیر کے آغاز کے لیے گجرات کے سانند صنعتی علاقے میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ، ایک دو سالہ تقریب جس کا تصور 2003 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ان کے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام حکومت گجرات نے سٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے تعاون سے کیا ہے - صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت، اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کے تعاون سے۔