Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to participate at the Pre-Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 events tomorrow
06 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is all set to participate on day-2 of the pre-Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024 event scheduled for 7th December 2023.
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be addressing the inaugural session of the “Startup Conclave 2023” on Thursday at the Helipad Exhibition Centre in Gandhinagar. The Startup Conclave aims to create a dynamic platform for startup investors, angel networks, and industry leaders to exchange ideas and explore more possibilities in the startup ecosystem. The Minister will be interacting with startups, investors and industry leaders in this event.
The Minister will also shed light on India’s remarkable journey in building one of the fastest-growing startup ecosystems globally. Drawing on his personal experience as the founder of BPL Mobile, he will share firsthand insights into the transformative impact on India’s growth and economy over the years, emphasizing on the opportunities, skilling initiatives, and mentorship programs currently in place by the Narendra Modi Government.
Previously, the Minister marked his presence in Gujarat at the groundbreaking ceremony organized by Chipmaking major Micron in September 2023. The event took place at the Sanand industrial area of Gujarat for the launch of the construction of the first phase of a $2.75 billion semiconductor packaging facility.
The Vibrant Gujarat Summit, a biennial event conceptualized in 2003 under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his tenure as the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat. This event is organized by the Government of Gujarat in collaboration with Startup India – Dept for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Electronics & IT, and Dept of Science & Technology.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल प्री-वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2024 कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
06 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर 7 दिसंबर 2023 को प्री वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2024 के दूसरे दिन आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर गुरुवार को गांधीनगर के हेलीपैड प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में 'स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2023' के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप निवेशकों, एंजेल नेटवर्क और उद्योग के अग्रज नेताओं के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अधिक संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच बनाना है। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्ट-अप, निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर विश्व स्तर पर सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में से एक के निर्माण में भारत की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा पर भी प्रकाश डालेंगे। बीपीएल मोबाइल के संस्थापक के रूप में अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव के आधार पर, वह पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत की वृद्धि और अर्थव्यवस्था पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी साझा करेंगे, जिसमें नरन्द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा वर्तमान में मौजूद अवसरों, कौशल पहल और परामर्श कार्यक्रमों पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने चिप बनाने वाली प्रमुख कंपनी माइक्रोन द्वारा सितंबर 2023 में आयोजित ग्राउंड-ब्रेकिंग समारोह में गुजरात में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई थी। यह समारोह गुजरात के साणंद औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 2.75 बिलियन डॉलर की सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग सुविधा के पहले चरण के निर्माण की शुरुआत के अवसर पर आयोजित किया गया था।
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन, एक द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसकी परिकल्पना 2003 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान की गई थी। यह कार्यक्रम गुजरात सरकार द्वारा स्टार्टअप इंडिया - उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाता है।