Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Funds Granted for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
05 DEC 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
During last three years (2020-21 to 2022-23) and the current year (2023-24), the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has accorded approvals to the fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Kerala amounting to Rs.903.32 crore and released central funds of Rs.239.27crore for development of fisheries and fishers welfare in the State.
Out of the central funds of Rs.239.27 crore released during the Financial Years 2020-21 to 2022-23 Government of Kerala has reported expenditure of Rs.213.02 crore towards implementation of approved fisheries developmental activities in the State and has also submitted Utilization Certificates amounting to Rs. 144.35 crore.
PMMSY has been receiving overwhelming response from all the States/UTs including Kerala. The PMMSY projects approved to Government of Kerala are being successfully implemented.
PMMSY is implemented through respective State Government/Union Territory and district-wise allocation of funds within the State/UT are also made by the concerned State Government/UT Administrations. The State Government of Kerala has informed that during FY 2020-21 to 2022-23, district of Kozhikode was allotted an amount of Rs. 368.18 lakh for development of fisheries out of which the district has so far made expenditure of Rs.300.69 lakh towards implementation of approved projects.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے لیے دیے گئے فنڈز
05 DEC 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کی ماہی گیری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے ماہی گیری کےمحکمہ نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت گزشتہ تین برسوں(21-2020 سے 23-2022) اور رواں سال(24-2023) کے دوران، حکومت کیرالہ کی ماہی پروری کی ترقیاتی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے جس پر 903.32 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور ریاست میں ماہی گیری اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے 239.27 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی فنڈز جاری کیے ہیں۔
مالی سال 21-2020 سے 23-2022 کے دوران جاری کیے گئے 239.27 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی فنڈز میں سے کیرالہ کی حکومت نے ریاست میں منظور شدہ ماہی گیری کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے 213.02 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کی اطلاع دی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 144.35 کروڑروپے کے استعمال کے سرٹیفکیٹ بھی داخل کئے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کو کیرالہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بہت پسند کیا جارہا ہے۔ کیرالہ حکومت کے لئے منظور شدہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی پروجیکٹوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اندر فنڈز کی ضلع وار تقسیم بھی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ مالی سال21-2020 سے 23-2022 کے دوران ضلع کوزی کوڈ کو ماہی گیری کی ترقی کے لیے 368.18 لاکھ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی تھی جن میں سے ضلع نے اب تک منظور شدہ منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے 300.69 لاکھ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ج۔و ا. ۔ ج
UN0-1804