Ministry of Commerce & Industry
61st Network Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti
Special review of infrastructure projects of various Ministries/Departments
05 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Marking two years of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP), the 61st Network Planning Group (NPG) meeting was held under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra on 01st December 2023 in New Delhi. The meeting reviewed the status of (i) mapping of existing and proposed economic zones at NMP platform and (ii) 100 identified critical infrastructure projects.
Participation from over 60 officials of concerned Ministries/Departments was observed, including the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Department of Telecommunications, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Textiles, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and NITI Aayog.
Special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT highlighted the notable achievement of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) such as onboarding of 39 individual line Ministries and 36 State/UT, uploading of 1463 data layers from Central Ministries and States/UTs and development of tools and use cases by the Ministries as well as States on NMP. Further, a ‘Compendium of PM GatiShakti’ showcasing 8 best use cases was launched on 13th October 2023.
The National Master Plan has facilitated the various Ministries in identification and prioritization of critical gap infrastructure projects for FY 2023-24. Also, a budget allocation of Rs. 75,000 Crores was made in the Union budget FY 2023-24 for one hundred critical transport infrastructure projects, for last and first mile connectivity for ports, coal, steel, fertilizer, and food grains sectors.
Special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT emphasised that over 1300 infrastructure projects were envisaged as part of the PM GatiShakti initiative across diverse Ministries/Departments for comprehensive infrastructure planning, ensuring inclusive growth. Further, mapping of existing and proposed economic zones on NMP such as PM MITRA Parks under Ministry of Textiles, Mega Food Parks under Ministry of Food Processing Industries, SEZs, etc., are crucial.
In the course of the meeting, various Ministries/Departments shared the status of projects. The Ministry of Textiles mapped eight (8) sanctioned PM Mitra Parks on the NMP portal. Department of Pharmaceuticals reported the successful completion of 129 Pharma clusters and 23 medical device cluster projects. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has mapped all training institutes across India. The Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways presented details on commissioned and ongoing projects, with an emphasis on critical infrastructure. NICDC furnished an update on 13 identified projects; and featuring a presentation on the NMP portal's utilization to ensure multimodality and last-mile connectivity to Dholera. Other Ministries/Departments also provided updates on their respective projects.
Special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT recognized substantial progress in mapping of the projects on the portal. Further, emphasis was placed to extensively utilize the PM GatiShakti portal for identifying first and last-mile connectivity gaps to new and emerging economic nodes. The projects identified under PM GatiShakti are catalysts for economic activities, facilitating the seamless movement of goods and services and attracting and de-risking investments for enhanced productivity and demand-led approach to infrastructure development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت 61 ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ میٹنگ
مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا خصوصی جائزہ
05 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے دو سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 61 ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی میٹنگ خصوصی سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس)، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا کی صدارت میں یکم دسمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں(i ) این ایم پی پلیٹ فارم پر موجودہ اور مجوزہ اقتصادی زونز کی نقشہ سازی اور (ii) بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 100اہم منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے 60 سے زائد اہلکاروں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جن میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، بندرگاہوں کی وزارت، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، بجلی کی وزارت، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ، دوا سازی کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی)، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ، شامل ہیں۔
اسپیشل سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس)، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کی قابل ذکر کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے کہ 39 انفرادی لائن وزارتوں اور 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی آن بورڈنگ، مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 1463 ڈیٹا لیئرز کو اپ لوڈ کرنا اور آلات کی ترقی اور وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ این ایم پی پرکیسز کا استعمال وغیرہ۔ مزید برآں، 13 اکتوبر 2023 کو 8 بہترین استعمال والے کیسز کی نمائش کرنے والا ‘پی ایم گتی شکتی کمپینڈیم’ شروع کیا گیا۔
قومی ماسٹر پلان نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبوں کی نشاندہی اور ترجیح دینے میں مختلف وزارتوں کو سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اربوں روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 75,000 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی بجٹ مالی سال 2023- 24 کیلئے مختص کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ایک سو اہم ٹرانسپورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں ، بندرگاہوں، کوئلہ، اسٹیل، کھاد، اور غذائی اجناس کے شعبوں کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا تھا۔
اسپیشل سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس)، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جامع بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں میں پی ایم گتی شکتی اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 1300 سے زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا تصور کیا گیا تھا، جس سے جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ این ایم پی پر موجودہ اور مجوزہ اقتصادی زونز کی نقشہ سازی جیسے کہ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت پی ایم مترا پارکس، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے تحت میگا فوڈ پارکس، ایس ای زیڈs وغیرہ، اہم ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں نے منصوبوں کی صورتحال کا اشتراک کیا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے این ایم پی پورٹل پر آٹھ (8) منظور شدہ پی ایم مترا پارکس کی نقشہ سازی کی ۔ فارماسیوٹیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ نے 129 فارما کلسٹرز اور 23 میڈیکل ڈیوائس کلسٹر پروجیکٹس کی کامیاب تکمیل کی اطلاع دی۔ حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے پورے ہندوستان میں تمام تربیتی اداروں کا نقشہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زور دیتے ہوئے شروع کیے گئے اور جاری منصوبوں کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ این آئی سی ڈی سی نے 13 شناخت شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ پیش کیا اور این ایم پی پورٹل کے استعمال کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش دیا تاکہ ملٹی موڈیلیٹی اورڈھولیرا آخری میل کے رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں نے بھی اپنے متعلقہ منصوبوں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کیا۔
اسپیشل سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس)، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پورٹل پر پروجیکٹوں کی نقشہ سازی میں ہوئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے اقتصادی نوڈس سے فرسٹ اینڈ لاسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے فرق کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت جن پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے وہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے محرک ہیں، سامان اور خدمات کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی پیداواری صلاحیت اور مانگ کی قیادت کے نقطہ نظر کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتے ہیں اور خطرات میں کمی لاتے ہیں۔