Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Disposal of Wheat and Rice through Open Market Sale Scheme
04 DEC 2023 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 4 December 2023
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Department of Food and Public Distribution vide their letter dated 13.06.2023 had issued approval for disposal of wheat and rice through Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [(OMSS (D)]. 50 Lakh Metric Ton wheat from Central Pool Stock has been approved to be offered to flour mills/ Processor’s /manufactures of wheat products through e-auction under OMSS (D) with a limitation of 100 (Metric Tonnes) of Wheat per PAN Card with a view to moderate the increasing prices of wheat, so that the benefit of price stabilisation is passed on to the actual consumers. Similarly, Ministry of Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution has also approved sale of 25 Lakh Metric Ton of Rice through OMSS (D). Besides the producers & processors, traders of rice can also participate in the sale auction of rice. As per revised guidelines, a bidder can bid 10 Metric Tons wheat to maximum of 200 Metric Tons wheat & 10 Metric Tons rice to maximum of 1000 Metric Tons rice. The auction for sale of FCI wheat and rice commenced on 28.06.2023 and later on, on every Wednesday. Till date, 23 auctions of wheat and 20 auctions of rice have been done. 9,21,110 MT of wheat and 12,29,690 MT of rice has been offered in these auctions at a reserve price of Rs 2150/Quintal for Fair Average Quality wheat and Rs 2125/quintal for Under Relaxed Specification wheat and Rs 2973/Quintal for Fortified Rice and Rs 2900/Quintal for FAQ Rice. Out of which, the accepted quantity is 6,39,690 MT of wheat and 1710 MT of rice. As on 29/11/2023, a quantity of 5,12,615 MT of wheat and 1690 MT of rice has been lifted through OMSS (D). Release of FCI wheat and rice into the markets have a restraining impact on the inflationary trend on the prices of wheat and rice.
(Source: FCI)

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खुल्या बाजारात विक्री योजनेद्वारे गहू आणि तांदळाचा विनियोग
04 DEC 2023 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 डिसेंबर 2023
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने त्यांच्या दिनांक 13.06.2023 च्या पत्राद्वारे खुल्या बाजार विक्री योजने (स्वदेशी) [(ओएमएसएस (डी)] द्वारे गहू आणि तांदुळाचा विनियोग करण्यास मान्यता जारी केली होती. गव्हाच्या चढ्या किंमती आटोक्यात ठेवून किंमत स्थिरीकरणाचा लाभ प्रत्यक्ष ग्राहकांना मिळण्यासाठी प्रति पॅन कार्ड 100 मेट्रिक टन मर्यादेसह केंद्रीय राखीव साठ्यातून 50 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू पिठाच्या गिरण्या/सयंत्र/गहू उत्पादकांच्या उत्पादनांना ओएमएसएस (डी) अंतर्गत ई-लिलावाद्वारे देण्यास मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाने ओएमएसएस (डी) द्वारे 25 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदळाच्या विक्रीलाही मान्यता दिली आहे. उत्पादक आणि प्रक्रियादारांव्यतिरिक्त तांदळाच्या विक्री लिलावात तांदूळ व्यापारी देखील सहभागी होऊ शकतात. सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, बोलीदार 10 मेट्रिक टनापासून जास्तीत जास्त 200 मेट्रिक टनापर्यंत गहू आणि 10 मेट्रिक टनापासून जास्तीत जास्त 1000 मेट्रिक टनापर्यंत तांदळाची बोली लावू शकतो. गहू आणि तांदूळ विक्रीसाठी भारतीय अन्न महामंडळातर्फे 28.06.2023 रोजी लिलावाची सुरुवात झाली आणि नंतर दर बुधवारी तो होतो. आजमितीस गव्हाचे 23 तर तांदळाचे 20 लिलाव झाले आहेत. या लिलावात 9,21,110 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 12,29,690 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ रास्त सरासरी गुणवत्तेच्या गव्हासाठी 2150 रुपये/क्विंटलच्या राखीव किमतीत आणि विशिष्टतेचे निकष नसलेल्या गव्हासाठी 2125 रुपये/क्विंटल आणि पौष्टिक तांदळासाठी रु. 2973/क्विंटल आणि सामान्य सरासरी दर्जाच्या तांदळासाठी रु. 2900/क्विंटल राखीव किमतीत ठेवण्यात आला आहे. त्यापैकी 6,39,690 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 1710 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ हे स्वीकारलेले प्रमाण आहे. दिनांक 29/11/2023 पर्यंत, ओएमएसएस (डी) द्वारे 5,12,615 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 1690 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ उचलण्यात आला आहे. भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाद्वारे गहू आणि तांदूळ बाजारात विक्रीसाठी आणल्याने गहू आणि तांदळाच्या वाढत्या किमतीचा कल रोखण्यास मदत झाली आहे.