Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIKUM LIYANGE, RWP, RSP, USP, COMMANDER OF THE SRI LANKA ARMY ON A VISIT TO INDIA
04 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Vikum Liyange, RWP, RSP, USP, Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, is on a visit to India from 3rd to 7th December 2023. The visit is a testimony to the longstanding relationship between the armies of India and Sri Lanka.
The visit commenced with a poignant wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 4th December, where Lieutenant General Vikum Liyange paid homage to the heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
A ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to him at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues, including strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies. Thereafter, Lieutenant General Vikum Liyange interacted with Shri Giridhar Armane, Defence Secretary, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff and Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh, Vice Chief of Naval Staff.
Commander of the Sri Lanka Army is also scheduled to call on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff. These meetings and bilateral discussions underscore the shared goals of further enhancing defence cooperation between the two nations.
The visit marks a momentous milestone in strengthening the diplomatic and military ties between two friendly neighbours. It reinforces the enduring camaraderie that has flourished over the years, promoting cooperation and mutual understanding in the realms of defence and security.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کے دورے پر سری لنکا ئی فوج کے کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویکوم لیانگے، آر ڈبلیو پی، آر ایس پی، یو ایس پی
04 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
سری لنکائی فوج کے کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویکوم لیانگے، آر ڈبلیو پی، آر ایس پی، یو ایس پی 3 سے 7 دسمبر 2023 تک ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کی افواج کے درمیان طویل مدتی تعلقات کا ثبوت ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویکوم لیانگے کا یہ دورہ 4 دسمبر کو نیشنل وار میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوا، جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے ان جانبازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے عظیم ترین قربانی دی ہے۔
نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک لان میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویکوم لیانگے کو روایتی گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دونوں افواج کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے سمیت مختلف عصری امور پر مثبت بات چیت کی۔ اس کے بعد، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ویکوم لیانگے نے ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمنے، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری اور بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جسجیت سنگھ سے بات چیت کی۔
سری لنکا کی فوج کے کمانڈر جنرل ویکوم لیانگے کا چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان سے بھی ملاقات کرنے کا پروگرام ہے۔ یہ ملاقاتیں اور دو طرفہ بات چیت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے مشترکہ مقاصد پر زور دیتی ہیں۔
یہ دورہ دو دوست پڑوسی ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی اور دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبے میں تعاون اور باہمی سمجھ کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، برسوں سے چلی آ رہی مضبوط ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔