Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIKUM LIYANGE, RWP, RSP, USP, COMMANDER OF THE SRI LANKA ARMY ON A VISIT TO INDIA
04 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Vikum Liyange, RWP, RSP, USP, Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, is on a visit to India from 3rd to 7th December 2023. The visit is a testimony to the longstanding relationship between the armies of India and Sri Lanka.
The visit commenced with a poignant wreath laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 4th December, where Lieutenant General Vikum Liyange paid homage to the heroes of the Indian Armed Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
A ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to him at the South Block Lawns in New Delhi after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. They exchanged ideas and held constructive discussions on various contemporary issues, including strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two armies. Thereafter, Lieutenant General Vikum Liyange interacted with Shri Giridhar Armane, Defence Secretary, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff and Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh, Vice Chief of Naval Staff.
Commander of the Sri Lanka Army is also scheduled to call on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff. These meetings and bilateral discussions underscore the shared goals of further enhancing defence cooperation between the two nations.
The visit marks a momentous milestone in strengthening the diplomatic and military ties between two friendly neighbours. It reinforces the enduring camaraderie that has flourished over the years, promoting cooperation and mutual understanding in the realms of defence and security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के दौरे पर श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विकुम लियांगे, आरडब्ल्यूपी, आरएसपी, यूएसपी
04 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विकुम लियांगे, आरडब्ल्यूपी, आरएसपी, यूएसपी 3 से 7 दिसंबर 2023 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं। यह यात्रा भारत और श्रीलंका की सेनाओं के बीच दीर्घकालिक संबंधों का प्रमाण है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विकुम लियांगे की यह यात्रा 4 दिसंबर को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि समारोह के साथ शुरू हुई, जहां उन्‍होंने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के उन नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है।
नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विकुम लियांगे को औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। इसके बाद उन्होंने थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने सहित विभिन्न समसामयिक मुद्दों पर रचनात्मक चर्चा की। इसके बाद, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विकुम लियांगे ने रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी और नौसेना के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह से बातचीत की।
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विकुम लियांगे का चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान से भी मुलाकात करने का कार्यक्रम है। ये बैठकें और द्विपक्षीय चर्चाएं दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के साझा लक्ष्यों पर जोर देती हैं।
यह यात्रा दो मित्र पड़ोसी देशों के बीच राजनयिक और सैन्य संबंधों को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देते हुए, वर्षों से फलित स्थायी सौहार्द को मजबूत करती है।