Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
WATER CRISIS MANAGEMENT IN TOWNS
04 DEC 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Water and Sanitation is a State/ULB Subject. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) plays supportive role through schematic interventions and advisories. It provides technical & financial support to State/ULBs.
As per the information received from States/UTs Govts., 35 States/UTs have adopted the provision of rainwater harvesting in their respective building bye laws as suggested by MBBL 2016. CPHEEO, MoHUA has also published Guidance Document on Creation of Rain Water Harvesting Parks.(https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf )MoHUA through its National Missions i.e., Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) & AMRUT 2.0 is supporting the efforts of State Government for management of water crisis.
Under AMRUT, Urban Local Bodies/States may take up projects of rainwater harvesting under water supply sector as per their assessment/need. MoHUA approves State Annual Action Plans submitted by the States. Under Storm Water Drainage Sector in AMRUT, State/UTs have grounded 813 projects worth ₹2,999 crore of which, 739 projects worth ₹1,864 crore have been completed. This has resulted in elimination of 3,416 water logging points and another 372 water logging points are in progress of elimination. In addition to that, 1,222 km of length of drains are laid & 401 km length of drains are under progress.
The States/UTs have taken up 7 rainwater harvesting projects worth ₹9.19 crore out of which, 4 projects worth ₹3.42 crore have been completed (one in Delhi & 3 in Lakshadweep) and 3 projects (Kerala) worth ₹5.77 crore are in progress.
AMRUT 2.0 has been launched on 1stOctober 2021 covering all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’. So far, in AMRUT 2.0, 2,135 Water Body Rejuvenation projects worth ₹3,802 crore have been approved by MoHUA. Aquifer Management Plan will also be prepared to focus on maintaining positive groundwater balance in urban aquifer systems.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہروں میں آبی بحران کی انتظام کاری
04 DEC 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ریاست / یو ایل بی کا موضوع ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) منصوبہ بند مداخلتوں اور مشورے کے ذریعہ معاون کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ریاست / یو ایل بی کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے حاصل شدہ اطلاعات کے مطابق، 35 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 2016 ایم بی بی ایل کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ اپنی متعلقہ عمارت میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے انتظام کو اپنایا ہے۔ سی پی ایچ ای ای او، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے بارش کا پانی جمع کرنے کے پارکوں کی تعمیر سے متعلق رہنما دستاویز بھی شائع کیا ہے۔ (https://mohua.gov.in/pdf/6566e1048ab41guidance-document-on-rainwater-harvesting-parks-final.pdf ) ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اپنے قومی مشنوں یعنی اٹل مشن برائے بازبحالی اور شہری تغیر (امرت) اور امرت 2.0 کے توسط سے آبی بحران کی انتظام کاری کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کو تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
امرت کے تحت، شہری مقامی تنظیمیں / ریاستیں اپنے تجزیے/ ضرورت کے مطابق آبی سپلائی کے شعبے کے تحت بارش کے پانی کو اکٹھا کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام کر سکتی ہیں۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ریاستوں کے ذریعہ داخل کردہ ریاست کے سالانہ عملی منصبوں کو منظوری دیتی ہے۔ امرت میں موسلادھار بارش کے پانی کی نکاسی کے شعبے کے تحت ، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 2999 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 813 پروجیکٹوں پر کام کیا ہے جن میں سے 1864 کروڑ روپئے کے 739 پروجیکٹس مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پانی جمع ہونے کے 3416 پوائنٹس کو ختم کیا جا چکا ہے جبکہ ایسے دیگر 372 پوائنٹس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 1222 کلو میٹر طویل نالیاں بنائی جا چکی ہیں اور 401 کلو میٹر طویل نالیوں کو بنانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بارش کا پانی جمع کرنے کے 9.19 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 7 پروجیکٹوں پر کام کیا ہے جن میں سے 3.42 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 4 پروجیکٹس مکمل ہو چکے ہیں (ان میں ایک دہلی میں اور 3 لکشدیپ میں ہیں) اور 5.77 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 3 پروجیکٹوں (کیرالہ) پر کام جاری ہے۔
امرت 2.0 کو یکم اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا جس میں ملک کے تمام قانونی شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پانی کی فراہمی کے عالمی احاطے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور شہروں کے لیے پانی کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکے۔اب تک، امرت 2.0 میں، ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ذریعہ 3802 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے آبی ذخائر کی بازبحالی کے 2135 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ شہری آبی نظام میں زیر زمین پانی کا مثبت توازن برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ایکویفائر مینجمنٹ پلان بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔