Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement to the media ahead of Winter Session of Parliament
04 DEC 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The cold, perhaps, is late and it is approaching very slowly, but political heat is rising rapidly. Just yesterday, the election results for four states were announced, and the results are very encouraging.
These results are encouraging for those who are committed to the well-being of the common man, and who are dedicated to the bright future of the country, especially for all sections of all societies, women from every village and city, youth from every village and city of all social groups, farmers from every community, and the poor people of my country. Those who follow the principles of empowering these four important castes and ensuring their bright future and last mile delivery of concrete plans received strong support. When there is good governance and consistent support for public welfare, the term 'anti-incumbency' becomes irrelevant. Some may call it pro-incumbency, good governance, transparency, national interest, or solid plans for public welfare, but this has been the experience that we have been witnessing consistently. And today we are meeting in this new temple of the Parliament after such an excellent public mandate.
When this new Parliament Building was inaugurated, it was a brief session, but it was a historic moment. However, this time there will be an opportunity to work in this House for a longer duration. It’s a new House, therefore, small details may still be lacking in arrangements. However, when it will function normally, then Members of Parliament, visitors and media personnel will also notice those shortcomings and it will be taken care of. I have confidence that the Hon’ble Vice President and the Hon’ble Speaker are fully vigilant towards these things. I would also suggest to you that if some small things come to your attention, do point it out. When these things (new Parliament Building) are made, there is also a need for changes according to the requirements.
The country has rejected negativity. We consistently have discussions with opposition colleagues at the beginning of each session. Our main team discusses with them and appeals for everyone’s cooperation. This time too, all these processes have been followed as well. Through you, I also publicly appeal to all our MPs that this temple of democracy is a crucial platform to strengthen the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ for the aspirations of the people.
I am urging all respected MPs to come prepared fully, discuss thoroughly on any bills presented in the House and provide the best suggestions. Because when a Member of Parliament gives a suggestion, it contains elements of practical experience. But if there is no discussion, the country misses out on those things, and that's why I am urging (all the members for serious discussions) once again.
Based on the current election results, I would like to tell my Opposition colleagues that they have a golden opportunity. Instead of planning to vent frustration over defeat (in assembly elections) in this session, if they learn from this defeat, shun the idea of negativity that has been prevalent for the past nine years, and move forward with positivity in this session, the country's perspective towards them will change. A new door may open for them... and even if they are in the opposition, I am giving them good advice to come forward with positive thoughts. If we take ten steps, then you should take twelve steps while making decisions.
Everyone's future is bright; there's no need for despair. But please, do not vent the frustration of defeat in the House. There might be disappointment. Your colleagues may have to do something to show their strength. But, at least, do not turn this temple of democracy into a platform for expressing frustration. And I say this again, based on my long experience, change your approach a bit, leave the confrontational attitude aside just for the sake of opposition, and contribute positively for the country's benefit. Debate the shortcomings. You see, the hatred growing in the country today over certain issues might turn into love through such actions. So, there is an opportunity; don't let it slip away.
I have been urging for your cooperation in the House. From a political perspective, I also want to say that it is in your interest to convey a message of positivity to the country. It's not good for democracy if your image becomes associated with hatred and negativity. The Opposition is as crucial, valuable, and powerful in a democracy, and it should be equally capable. I make this statement once again for the well-being of democracy.
Now the country does not want to wait long for its goal of development. In every section of society, there is a sentiment that we just need to move forward. I urge all respected MPs to lead the House while respecting this sentiment. This is my request to them. Wishing all of you the very best!
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र से पहले मीडिया को दिए गए प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
04 DEC 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार साथियों,
ठंड शायद विलंब से चल रही है और बहुत धीमी गति से ठंड आ रही है लेकिन राजनीतिक गर्मी बड़ी तेजी से बढ़ रही है। कल ही चार राज्‍यों के चुनाव नतीजे आए हैं, बहुत ही उत्‍साहवर्द्धक परिणाम हैं।
ये उनके लिए उत्‍साहवर्द्धक हैं जो देश के सामान्‍य मानवी के कल्‍याण के लिए committed है, जो देश के उज्जवल भविष्‍य के लिए समर्पित हैं। विशेषकर सभी समाजों की सभी समूहों की, शहर और गांव की महिलाएं, सभी समाज के सभी समूह के गांव और शहर के युवा, हर समुदाय के समाज के किसान, और मेरे देश के गरीब, ये चार ऐसी महत्‍वपूर्ण जातियां हैं जिनका empowerment उनके भविष्‍य को सुनिश्चित करने वाली ठोस योजनाएं और last mile delivery, इन उसूलों को ले करके जो चलते हैं, उन्‍हें भरपूर समर्थन मिलता है। और जब good governance होता है, पूर्णतया जन हित के लिए समर्थन होता है तो anti incumbency शब्‍द ये irrelevant हो जाता है। और हम लगातार ये देख रहे हैं कि कोई इनको pro-incumbency कहें, कोई इसे good governance कहें, कोई इसे transparency कहें, कोई उसे राष्‍ट्रहित की, जनहित की ठोस योजनाएं कहें, लेकिन ये लगातार अनुभव आ रहा है। और इतने उत्‍तम जनादेश के बाद आज हम संसद के इस नए मंदिर में मिल रहे हैं।
इस संसद भवन के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन हुआ तब तो एक छोटा सा सत्र था, ऐतिहासिक निर्णय हुआ था। लेकिन इस बार लम्‍बे समय तक इस सदन में कार्य करने का अवसर मिलेगा। नया सदन है, छोटी-मोटी अभी भी शायद व्‍यवस्‍थाओं में कुछ कमियां महसूस हो सकती हैं। जब लगातार काम चलेगा, सांसदों और विजिटर्स को भी, मीडिया के लोगों को भी ध्‍यान में आएगा कि इसको जरा अगर ठीक कर लिया जाए तो अच्‍छा होगा। और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आदरणीय उपराष्‍ट्रपति जी और आदरणीय स्‍पीकर महोदय के नेतृत्‍व में उन चीजों की तरफ पूरी तरह निगरानी है और आपसे भी मैं कहूंगा कुछ चीजें ऐसी छोटी-मोटी आपके ध्‍यान में आएं तो जरूर आप ध्‍यान आकर्षित करना क्‍योंकि ये चीजें जब बनती हैं तो आवश्‍यकता के अनुसार बदलाव की भी जरूरत होती है।
देश ने नकारात्‍मकता को नकारा है। मैं लगातार सत्र के प्रारंभ में विपक्ष के साथियों के साथ हमारा विचार-विमर्श होता है, हमारी main team उनसे चर्चा करती है, मिल करके भी सबके सहयोग के लिए हम हमेशा प्रार्थना करते हैं, आग्रह करते हैं। इस बार भी इस प्रकार की सारी प्रक्रियाएं कर ली गई हैं। और आपके माध्‍यम से भी मैं सार्वजनिक रूप से हमेशा हमारे सभी सांसदों से आग्रह करता हूं। लोकतंत्र का ये मंदिर जन-आकांक्षाओं के लिए, विकसित भारत की नींव को अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण मंच है।
मैं सभी मान्‍य सांसदों से आग्रह कर रहा हूं कि वो ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा तैयारी करके आएं, सदन में जो भी बिल रखे जाएं उस पर गहन चर्चा हो, उत्‍तम से उत्‍तम सुझाव आएं और उन सुझावों के द्वारा...क्‍योंकि जब एक सांसद सुझाव देता है तो जमीनी अनुभव का उसमें बहुत ही उत्‍तम तत्‍व होता है। लेकिन अगर चर्चा ही नहीं होती है तो देश उसे मिस करता है उन चीजों को और इसलिए मैं फिर से आग्रह करता हूं।
और अगर मैं वर्तमान चुनाव नतीजों के आधार पर कहूं तो जो विपक्ष में बैठे हुए साथी हैं ये उनके लिए golden opportunity है । इस सत्र में पराजय का गुस्‍सा निकालने की योजना बनाने के बजाय इस पराजय में से सीख करके पिछले नौ साल से चलाई गई नकारात्‍मकता की प्रवृत्ति को छोड़ करके इस सत्र में अगर सकारात्‍मकता के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे तो देश उनकी तरफ देखने का दृष्टिकोण बदलेगा, उनके लिए नया द्वार खुल सकता है...और वो विपक्ष में हैं तो भी उनको एक अच्‍छी advise दे रहा हूं कि आइए, सकारात्‍मक विचार ले करके आइए। अगर हम दस कदम चलते हैं तो आप बारह कदम चलकर फैसला ले करके आइए।
हर किसी का भविष्‍य उज्जवल है, निराश होने की जरूरत नहीं है। लेकिन कृपा करके बाहर की पराजय का गुस्‍सा सदन में मत उतारना। हताशा-निराशा होगी, आपके साथियों को आपका दम दिखाने के लिए कुछ न कुछ करना भी पड़ेगा, लेकिन कम से कम लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर को वो मंच मत बनाइए। और अभी भी मैं कहता हूं, मैं मेरे लम्‍बे अनुभव के आधार पर कहता हूं थोड़ा सा अपना रुख बदलिए, विरोध के लिए विरोध का तरीका छोडि़ए, देश हित में सकारात्‍मक चीजों का साथ दीजिए। अच्‍छी...उसमें जो कमियां हैं उसकी डिबेट कीजिए। आप देखिए, देश के मन में आज जो ऐसी कुछ बातों पर नफरत पैदा हो रही है, हो सकता है वो मोहब्‍बत में बदल जाए। तो मौका है, ये मौका जाने मत दीजिए।
और इसलिए हर बार मैं करबद्ध प्रार्थना करता रहा हूं कि सदन में सहयोग दीजिए। आज मैं राजनीतिक दृष्टिकोण से भी कहना चाहता हूं कि आपका भी भला इसमें है कि आप देश को सकारात्‍मकता का संदेश दें, आपकी छवि नफरत की और नकारात्‍मकता की नहीं बने, वो लोकतंत्र के लिए अच्‍छा नहीं है। लोकतंत्र में विपक्ष भी उतना ही महत्‍वपूर्ण है, उतना ही मूल्‍यवान है और उतना ही सामर्थ्‍यवान भी होना चाहिए। और लोकतंत्र की भलाई के लिए मैं फिर से एक बार अपनी ये भावना को प्रकट करता हूं।
2047, अब देश विकसित होने के लक्ष्‍य में लम्‍बा इंतजार करना नहीं चाहता है। समाज के हर वर्ग में ये भाव पैदा हुआ है कि बस आगे बढ़ना है। इस भावना को हमारे सभी मान्‍य सांसद आदर करते हुए सदन को उस मजबूती से आगे बढ़ाएं, यही मेरी उनसे प्रार्थना है। आप सबको भी साथियो मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।