Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates International Day of Persons with Disabilities with a specially prepared quiz
Celebration of IDPD aims to promote inclusion of disabled individuals in all facets of society and increase awareness of the challenges faced by them
03 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Every year on 3 December the world commemorates the International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) to spread awareness and mobilise support for the rights and well-being of people with disabilities globally. The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, along with NCERT, is celebrating IDPD through a quiz specially prepared with the following objectives:
1. Foster an inclusive and accessible society where everyone can participate fully in all aspects of life and
2. Encourage people to work towards breaking down barriers and creating a society where everyone can live with dignity and equality.
The theme of the IDPD 2023 is “United in action to rescue and achieve the SDGs for, with and by persons with disabilities”.
Celebration of IDPD aims to promote the inclusion of disabled individuals in all facets of society and increase awareness of the challenges faced by them. This day is observed annually with an array of events such as discussions, and initiatives aimed at raising awareness of the rights and dignity of people with disabilities.
This quiz will be made live initially for one month on the MyGov Portal from 3rd December 2023 onwards. The quiz is open to every student, teacher, parent and the general public. They can join in this venture and show their support for the cause by participating in this quiz and earn a digital certificate for themselves . All the stakeholders can click the following link and access the quiz titled “Quiz on International Day of Persons with Disabilities: https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-on-international-day-of-persons-with-disabilities/

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ کوئز مقابلے کے ساتھ معذور افراد کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
معذور افراد کے بین الاقوامی دن کو منانے کا مقصد سماج کے تمام تر پہلوؤں میں دیویانگ جنو کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور انہیں درپیش چنوتیوں کو لے کر بیداری پھیلانا ہے
03 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال 3 دسمبر کو دنیا معذور افراد کا بین الاقوامی دن( آئی ڈی پی ڈی) مناتی ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر معذور افراد کی خیر و عافیت اور ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری اور حمایت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ این سی ای آر ٹی کے ساتھ مل کر مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ خصوصی طور پر تیارکردہ کوئز کے توسط سے آئی ڈی پی ڈی منا رہا ہے:
1. ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی معاشرے کو فروغ دینا جہاں ہر کوئی زندگی کے تمام تر پہلوؤں میں مکمل طو ر پر حصہ لے سکتا ہے۔
2. لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تاکہ وہ رکاؤٹو ں کو دور کرنے اور ایک ایسا معاشرہ بنانے کے لیے کام کریں جہاں ہر کوئی وقار اور مساوت کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کر سکے۔
آئی ڈی پی ڈی 2023 کا موضوع ہے ’’معذور افراد کے لیے ، ان کے ساتھ اور ان کے ذریعہ ایس ڈی جیز کو بچانے اور حاصل کرنے کے عمل میں متحد‘‘۔
آئی ڈی پی ڈی کے منانے کا مقصد معذور افراد کی معاشرے کے تمام تر پہلوؤں میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور انہیں درپیش چنوتیوں کے بارے میں آگاہی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس دن کو ہر سال مختلف تقریبات کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے، جن میں تبادلہ خیالات اور پہل قدمیاں شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد معذور افراد کے حقوق اور وقار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس کوئز کو شروع میں 3 اکتوبر 2023 سے ’مائی گو ‘پورٹل پر ایک مہینے کے لیے براہِ راست پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کوئز ہر طالب علم، استاد، والدین اور عوام الناس کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ وہ اس مقابلے میں حصہ لے کر اس کاز کے لیے اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں ، ساتھ ہی وہ اپنے لیے ایک ڈجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ بھی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ تمام تر متعلقہ فریق مندرذیل لنک پر کلک کرکے ’’کوئز آن انٹرنیشنل ڈے آف پر سنز وِد ڈسیبلٹیز‘‘ نامی کوئز تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں:
https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-on-international-day-of-persons-with-disabilities/