Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates International Day of Persons with Disabilities with a specially prepared quiz
Celebration of IDPD aims to promote inclusion of disabled individuals in all facets of society and increase awareness of the challenges faced by them
03 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Every year on 3 December the world commemorates the International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) to spread awareness and mobilise support for the rights and well-being of people with disabilities globally. The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, along with NCERT, is celebrating IDPD through a quiz specially prepared with the following objectives:
1. Foster an inclusive and accessible society where everyone can participate fully in all aspects of life and
2. Encourage people to work towards breaking down barriers and creating a society where everyone can live with dignity and equality.
The theme of the IDPD 2023 is “United in action to rescue and achieve the SDGs for, with and by persons with disabilities”.
Celebration of IDPD aims to promote the inclusion of disabled individuals in all facets of society and increase awareness of the challenges faced by them. This day is observed annually with an array of events such as discussions, and initiatives aimed at raising awareness of the rights and dignity of people with disabilities.
This quiz will be made live initially for one month on the MyGov Portal from 3rd December 2023 onwards. The quiz is open to every student, teacher, parent and the general public. They can join in this venture and show their support for the cause by participating in this quiz and earn a digital certificate for themselves . All the stakeholders can click the following link and access the quiz titled “Quiz on International Day of Persons with Disabilities: https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-on-international-day-of-persons-with-disabilities/

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தினத்தையொட்டி, கல்வி அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு விநாடி வினா போட்டியை நடத்துகிறது
03 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அளவில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் டிசம்பர் 3 ஆம் தேதி சர்வதேச மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சிலான என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி-யுடன் இணைந்து இணைய தளம் மூலமான பிரத்தியேக விநாடி வினா போட்டிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
பங்கேற்கக்கூடிய அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமூகத்தை உருவாக்குதல்,
தடைகளை தகர்த்தெறிந்து அனைவரும் கண்ணியத்துடனும் சமத்துவத்துடனும் வாழக்கூடிய ஒரு சமூகத்தை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகிய நோக்கங்களுடன் இந்த விநாடி வினா போட்டிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டு மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள் "மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும் செயலில் ஒன்றுபடுதல்" என்பதாகும்.
சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிளை இணைப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதும், அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதும் இந்த தினத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் கண்ணியம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள் போன்ற பல நிகழ்வுகளுடன் இந்த நாள் ஆண்டுதோறும் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த விநாடி வினா போட்டி, இன்று முதல் (2023 டிசம்பர் 3) மைகவ் தளத்தில் ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு நடைபெறும். இதில் மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்கலாம்.அவர்கள் இந்த விநாடி வினாவில் பங்கேற்று தங்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் சான்றிதழைப் பெறுவதன் மூலம் இந்த முயற்சியில் இணைந்து தங்கள் ஆதரவை வெளிப்டுத்தலாம்.
அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் இந்த இணையதள இணைப்பின் மூலம் சர்வதேச மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் தின விநாடி வினா போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கலாம்:
https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-on-international-day-of-persons-with-disabilities/