Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates International Day of Persons with Disabilities with a specially prepared quiz
Celebration of IDPD aims to promote inclusion of disabled individuals in all facets of society and increase awareness of the challenges faced by them
03 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Every year on 3 December the world commemorates the International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) to spread awareness and mobilise support for the rights and well-being of people with disabilities globally. The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, along with NCERT, is celebrating IDPD through a quiz specially prepared with the following objectives:
1. Foster an inclusive and accessible society where everyone can participate fully in all aspects of life and
2. Encourage people to work towards breaking down barriers and creating a society where everyone can live with dignity and equality.
The theme of the IDPD 2023 is “United in action to rescue and achieve the SDGs for, with and by persons with disabilities”.
Celebration of IDPD aims to promote the inclusion of disabled individuals in all facets of society and increase awareness of the challenges faced by them. This day is observed annually with an array of events such as discussions, and initiatives aimed at raising awareness of the rights and dignity of people with disabilities.
This quiz will be made live initially for one month on the MyGov Portal from 3rd December 2023 onwards. The quiz is open to every student, teacher, parent and the general public. They can join in this venture and show their support for the cause by participating in this quiz and earn a digital certificate for themselves . All the stakeholders can click the following link and access the quiz titled “Quiz on International Day of Persons with Disabilities: https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-on-international-day-of-persons-with-disabilities/

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने विशेष प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या माध्यमातून साजरा केला आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिन
03 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे अधिकार आणि कल्याण याबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी दरवर्षी 3 डिसेंबर हा दिवस आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचा शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभाग हा दिवस खालील उद्दिष्टांनी विशेष प्रकारे तयार केलेल्या प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या माध्यमातून साजरा करत आहेः
• प्रत्येकाला जीवनाच्या सर्व आयामांमध्ये सहभागी होता येईल अशा समावेशक आणि सहजसाध्य समाजाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि
• लोकांना चाकोरी तोडून काम करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि प्रत्येकाला सन्मानाने आणि समतेने राहाता येईल, अशा समाजाची निर्मिती करणे
यंदाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनाची संकल्पना आहे, “ दिव्यांगांसाठी, त्यांच्यासह आणि त्यांच्याकडून शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि मदतीसाठी एकजुटीने कृती करणे
समाजाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रात दिव्यांगांच्या समावेशाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि त्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या आव्हानांबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करणे हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिन साजरा करण्याचा उद्देश आहे.
दरवर्षी या दिवसाच्या निमित्ताने विविध प्रकारची चर्चासत्रे आणि उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करून त्यांच्या माध्यमातून दिव्यांगांचे अधिकार आणि सन्मान याबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यात येते.
सुरुवातीला या प्रश्नमंजुषेचे 3 डिसेंबर 2023 पासून मायगव्ह. पोर्टलवर थेट प्रसारण करण्यात येईल. ही प्रश्नमंजुषा प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, पालक आणि सर्वसामान्य जनतेसाठी खुली आहे. या उपक्रमात ते सहभागी होऊ शकतात आणि या प्रश्नमंजुषेत भाग घेऊन या उपक्रमाला पाठबळ दर्शवू शकतात, तसेच त्याबद्दल स्वतःसाठी डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र मिळवू शकतात. सर्व हितधारकांनी खालील लिंकवर क्लिक करावे आणि “Quiz on International Day of Persons with Disabilities” या प्रश्नमंजुषेमध्ये सहभागी व्हावे.
https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-on-international-day-of-persons-with-disabilities/