Ministry of Rural Development
MoS, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste inaugurates the hugely popular SARAS Food Festival at New Delhi today
01 DEC 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Rural Development & Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste inaugurated the SARAS Food Festival, a confluence of taste and culture, at New Delhi today. Inaugurating the Food Festival, MoS lauded the SHG Didi’s grit and multi-dimensional skills which is being showcased through the culinary prowess at the SARAS­­­ Food Festival. He added that Prime Minister has announced from the ramparts of Red Fort on August 15, 2023 his dream to enable at least 2 Crore SHG Didis as Lakhpati Didis, and initiatives like SARAS Food Festival provide another platform to help realize PM’s vision for the mission. Minister said that SARAS Food Festival will also offer cuisine of healthy millets, in its true flavor.
Speaking at the event, Secretary, MoRD, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh highlighted that the Ministry is confident that SARAS Food Festival 2023, which is in its second year now, will enjoy an even better support than last year, which provided a unique opportunity to the residents and visitors of New Delhi to get the taste and flavor of Rural India in the heart of national capital, New Delhi.
Additional Secretary, MoRD, Shri Charanjit Singh in his address stated that the overwhelming love and affection of people of Delhi, which is also a city of foodies, has inspired the ministry to organize this year’s Food Festival with even richer variety. He extended ministry’s invitation to the common people to experience rural India’s flavor at the SARAS Food Festival.
Joint Secretary, MoRD, Ms. Swati Sharma thanked the Minister for the constant guidance and support which the mission always enjoys and assured that the DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission) will move forward with even greater zeal to work on ways of enabling SHG Didis for better economic empowerment, which is proudly showcased at SARAS Food Festival as well.
SARAS Food Festival has been organized in national capital by the Ministry of Rural Development from December 01 to December 17, 2023 at the lawns of Handicrafts Bhawan, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi where people can enjoy delicious cuisine from 21 States of India and entry to the festival is free. About 150 women entrepreneurs and members of the self-help groups from across the country are participating with more than 30 stalls in this grand arrangement. Saras Food Festival provides a glimpse of Indian culture and food to the visitors where people can enjoy the delicious cuisine of 21 states along with glimpses of the culture and social fabric of the Rural India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج نئی دہلی میں انتہائی مقبول سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا
01 DEC 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج نئی دہلی میں ذائقہ اور ثقافت کے سنگم سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔ فوڈ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت نے ایس ایچ جی دیدی کی ہمت اور ہمہ جہتی مہارتوں کی تعریف کی، جس کا اظہار سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول میں پکوانوں سے متعلق مہارت کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست 2023 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے خواب کا اعلان کیا تھا کہ وہ کم از کم 2 کروڑ ایس ایچ جی دیدیوں کو لکھ پتی دیدیوں کے طور پر قابل بنانے، اور سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول جیسے اقدام کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک اور پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سارس فوڈ فیسٹیول اپنے حقیقی ذائقے میں صحت مند موٹے اناج سے تیار کھانے بھی پیش کرے گا۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایم او آر ڈی کے سکریٹری، جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارت کو یقین ہے کہ سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول 2023، جو اب اپنے دوسرے سال میں ہے، پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں اور بھی بہتر تعاون حاصل کرے گا، جس نے نئی دہلی کے رہائشیوں اور ناظرین کو قومی دارالحکومت نئی دہلی کے مرکز میں دیہی ہندوستان کا ذائقہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے، کھانے والوں کو ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
ایم او آر ڈی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ دہلی ، جو کھانے پینے والوں کا شہر بھی ہے، کے لوگوں کی بے پناہ محبت اور پیار نے، وزارت کو اس سال کے فوڈ فیسٹیول کو اور بھی بھرپور اقسام کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت کی طرف سے عام لوگوں کو سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول میں دیہی ہندوستان کے ذائقے کا تجربہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، محترمہ سواتی شرما نے وزیر موصوف کی مسلسل رہنمائی اور حمایت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس سے مشن کو ہمیشہ فائدہ ہوتا ہے اور یقین دلایا کہ ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم (دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہوڈس مشن) بہتر اقتصادی امپاورمنٹ کی خاطر ایس ایچ جی، دیدیوں کو مزید جوش و خروش سے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا، جس کا اظہار سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول میں ہوچکا ہے۔
قومی دارالحکومت میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے یکم دسمبر سے 17 دسمبر 2023 تک سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول کا انعقاد دستکاری بھون، بابا کھڑک سنگھ مارگ، کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی کے لان میں کیا گیا ہے جہاں لوگ ہندوستان کی 21 ریاستوں کے مزیدار کھانوں سے لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں۔ فیسٹیول میں داخلہ مفت ہے۔ اس عظیم الشان انتظام میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 150 خواتین کاروباری اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی ممبران 30 سے زائد اسٹالز کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ سرس فوڈ فیسٹیول مہمانوں کو ہندوستانی ثقافت اور کھانے کی جھلک فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں لوگ 21 ریاستوں کے لذیذ کھانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور سماجی تانے بانے کی جھلک سے لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں۔