Ministry of Rural Development
MoS, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste inaugurates the hugely popular SARAS Food Festival at New Delhi today
01 DEC 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Rural Development & Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste inaugurated the SARAS Food Festival, a confluence of taste and culture, at New Delhi today. Inaugurating the Food Festival, MoS lauded the SHG Didi’s grit and multi-dimensional skills which is being showcased through the culinary prowess at the SARAS­­­ Food Festival. He added that Prime Minister has announced from the ramparts of Red Fort on August 15, 2023 his dream to enable at least 2 Crore SHG Didis as Lakhpati Didis, and initiatives like SARAS Food Festival provide another platform to help realize PM’s vision for the mission. Minister said that SARAS Food Festival will also offer cuisine of healthy millets, in its true flavor.
Speaking at the event, Secretary, MoRD, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh highlighted that the Ministry is confident that SARAS Food Festival 2023, which is in its second year now, will enjoy an even better support than last year, which provided a unique opportunity to the residents and visitors of New Delhi to get the taste and flavor of Rural India in the heart of national capital, New Delhi.
Additional Secretary, MoRD, Shri Charanjit Singh in his address stated that the overwhelming love and affection of people of Delhi, which is also a city of foodies, has inspired the ministry to organize this year’s Food Festival with even richer variety. He extended ministry’s invitation to the common people to experience rural India’s flavor at the SARAS Food Festival.
Joint Secretary, MoRD, Ms. Swati Sharma thanked the Minister for the constant guidance and support which the mission always enjoys and assured that the DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission) will move forward with even greater zeal to work on ways of enabling SHG Didis for better economic empowerment, which is proudly showcased at SARAS Food Festival as well.
SARAS Food Festival has been organized in national capital by the Ministry of Rural Development from December 01 to December 17, 2023 at the lawns of Handicrafts Bhawan, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi where people can enjoy delicious cuisine from 21 States of India and entry to the festival is free. About 150 women entrepreneurs and members of the self-help groups from across the country are participating with more than 30 stalls in this grand arrangement. Saras Food Festival provides a glimpse of Indian culture and food to the visitors where people can enjoy the delicious cuisine of 21 states along with glimpses of the culture and social fabric of the Rural India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज नई दिल्ली में बेहद लोकप्रिय सरस फूड फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन किया
01 DEC 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज नई दिल्ली में, स्वाद एवं संस्कृति के संगम और बहुत ही लोकप्रिय सरस फूड फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन किया। राज्य मंत्री ने फूड फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन करते हुए एसएचजी दीदियों के धैर्य और बहुआयामी कौशल की सराहना की, जिनका प्रदर्शन सरस फूड फेस्टिवल में पाक कौशल के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त, 2023 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से घोषणा किया था कि उनका सपना कम से कम 2 करोड़ एसएचजी दीदियों को लखपति दीदी के रूप में सक्षम बनाना है। प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में फूड फेस्टिवल एक अन्य मंच प्रदान करता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरस फूड फेस्टिवल अपने वास्तविक स्वाद के साथ स्वस्थ मिलेट्स व्यंजन भी पेश करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मंत्रालय को विश्वास है कि सरस फूड फेस्टिवल 2023, जो अब अपने दूसरे वर्ष में प्रवेश कर चुका है, को पिछले वर्ष 2022 की तुलना में और भी ज्यादा समर्थन प्राप्त होगा, जिसने नई दिल्ली के निवासियों और आगंतुकों को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी, नई दिल्ली के केंद्र में ग्रामीण भारत का स्वाद और जायका प्राप्त करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री चरणजीत सिंह, अपर सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने कहा कि इसे दिल्ली के लोगों से अपार प्रेम और स्नेह प्राप्त हुआ है और इसने मंत्रालय को फूड फेस्टिवल 2023 को और भी समृद्ध विविधता के साथ आयोजित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने आम लोगों को सरस फूड फेस्टिव में ग्रामीण भारत के स्वाद का अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए मंत्रालय की ओर से निमंत्रण दिया।
सुश्री स्वाति शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने इस अभियान को अपना निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) एसएचजी दीदियों का बेहतर आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण कर उन्हें सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में और ज्यादा उत्साह के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा, जिसे सरस फूड फेस्टिवल में भी गर्व के साथ प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
सरस फूड फेस्टिवल 2023 का आयोजन ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा 01 दिसंबर से 17 दिसंबर, 2023 तक राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में हस्तशिल्प भवन, बाबा खड़क सिंह मार्ग, कनॉट प्लेस, नई दिल्ली के लॉन में किया जा रहा है, जहां पर लोग देश के 21 राज्यों के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों का आनंद ले सकते हैं और इस उत्सव में प्रवेश नि: शुल्क है।
इस भव्य आयोजन में 30 से ज्यादा स्टालों के साथ पूरे देश की लगभग 150 महिला उद्यमी और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्य हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। सरस फूड फेस्टिवल आगंतुकों को भारतीय संस्कृति और भोजन की एक झलक प्रदान करता है जहां पर आगंतुक ग्रामीण भारत की संस्कृति और सामाजिक ताने-बाने की झलक प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ 21 राज्यों के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों का आनंद भी ले सकते हैं।