Ministry of Tourism
Database management, digital asset sharing, branding highlighted as key points during roundtable on MICE tourism
01 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in a move to strengthen India's presence in the global Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions (MICE) sector, held an industry roundtable on November 30, 2023. The event witnessed the convergence of CEOs and senior leaders of industry at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, deliberating on the future of India as a world-class MICE destination.
The roundtable, led by the Ministry and MICE industry, was a direct response to the overwhelming global interest sparked during India’s G20 Presidency. The event focused on capitalizing on the successes of the G20 summit, which highlighted India's advanced MICE infrastructure and rich cultural heritage.
Smt. V Vidyavathi, Secretary of Tourism, in her opening remarks, emphasized three key agendas: Enabling Environment, Policy Regime, and Sustainability. She called upon global agencies and industry leaders to consider their contributions to the tourism ecosystem and how the Ministry can enhance this sector, stressing the importance of building on the momentum created by India's G20 Presidency.
Sh. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, followed with a comprehensive presentation on the National Strategy for MICE Industry, detailing the vision, mission, goal, and key strategic pillars critical for nurturing and promoting the MICE industry in India.
A brand agency representing the Ministry illustrated the 'Meet in India' Campaign, the 'I Do' campaign for wedding tourism, and the 'Travel for LiFE' initiative. The presentation outlined a 360° integrated model for promotion, focusing on how sustainability can be woven into the MICE industry narrative.
The roundtable witnessed a collective and insightful contribution from CXOs and senior leaders across the MICE industry spectrum, including hotel chains, Professional Conference Organizers (PCOs), and key players in inbound MICE business like Accor Group, Marriott Hotel Group, The Leela Palaces, Hotels and Resorts, Jio World Centre, YashoBhoomi (Kinexin), Alpcord Network Travel & Conferences Management Company, Radisson Hotel Group South Asia, ICE Incentive Conference & Event Management, India Exposition Mart Ltd., and others.
The diverse feedback emphasized India's rich cultural and natural diversity as a significant attraction for MICE tourism, while also underlining the untapped potential within the domestic market. Industry representatives recognized India's stature as a knowledge hub, foreseeing its ability to attract a myriad of MICE events across various sectors. There was palpable excitement for the upcoming Incredible MICE (iMICE) event, which is anticipated to further elevate India's profile as a MICE destination. Calls were made for the strategic classification of MICE hotels to streamline the sector, and recognition was given to India's substantial development in MICE infrastructure, with a strong recommendation for its continued expansion and enhancement.
The session culminated with a summary from the Secretary of Tourism, who thanked the participants for their invaluable inputs, highlighting key action points such as database management, digital asset sharing, and focused efforts on structure, branding, marketing, and regulations for the MICE industry.
The roundtable underscored the Ministry's dedication to promoting MICE tourism in India and marked a pivotal effort in developing India as a sought-after MICE destination.
The Ministry extended its gratitude to all attendees for their engagement and looks forward to continued collaboration in realizing India's MICE potential.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एमआईसीई पर्यटन पर गोलमेज बैठक के दौरान डेटाबेस प्रबंधन, डिजिटल परिसंपत्ति साझाकरण, ब्रांडिंग को प्रमुख बिंदुओं के रूप में उजागर किया गया
01 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वैश्विक बैठकों, प्रोत्साहनों, सम्मेलनों और प्रदर्शनियों (एमआईसीई) के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए 30 नवंबर, 2023 को एमआईसीई उद्योग पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। नई दिल्ली में भारत मंडपम में इस उद्योग से जुड़े सीईओ और वरिष्ठ हस्तियां जुटीं और विश्वस्तरीय एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में भारत के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय और एमआईसीई उद्योग के नेतृत्व में हुई यह गोलमेज बैठक भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान दिखी जबरदस्त वैश्विक दिलचस्पी का सीधा जवाब थी। यह आयोजन जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलताओं को भुनाने पर केंद्रित था। जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के उन्नत एमआईसीई बुनियादी ढांचे और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को पूरी दुनिया ने देखा।
पर्यटन सचिव श्रीमती वी विद्यावती ने अपनी प्रारंभिक संबोधन में तीन प्रमुख एजेंडों सक्षम पर्यावरण, नीति व्यवस्था और स्थिरता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक एजेंसियों और उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों से पर्यटन परितंत्र में उनके योगदान पर विचार करने का आह्वान किया। साथ ही उन्होंने भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी से बनाई गई गति को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए इस क्षेत्र को कैसे बढ़ाया जा सकता है, इस पर भी विचार करने का आह्वान किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव राकेश कुमार वर्मा ने एमआईसीई उद्योग के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें भारत में एमआईसीई उद्योग के पोषण और प्रचार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण, मिशन, लक्ष्य और प्रमुख रणनीतिक हिस्सों का विवरण दिया गया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ओर से एक ब्रांड एजेंसी ने 'मीट इन इंडिया' अभियान, विवाह पर्यटन के लिए 'आई डू' अभियान और 'ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ' पहल पर प्रस्तुती दी। इस प्रस्तुतिकरण ने प्रचार के लिए एक 360° एकीकृत मॉडल की रूपरेखा तैयार की, जिसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि एमआईसीई उद्योग की चर्चा में स्थिरता को कैसे बनाए रखा जा सकता है।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में होटल श्रृंखलाओं, व्यावसायिक सम्मेलन आयोजकों (पीसीओ) और एक्कोर ग्रुप, मैरियट होटल ग्रुप, द लीला पैलेसेस, होटल्स एंड रिसॉर्ट्स, जियो वर्ल्ड सेंटर, यशोभूमि (कीनेक्सिन), एल्पकॉर्ड नेटवर्क ट्रैवल एंड कॉन्फ्रेंस मैनेजमेंट कंपनी, रेडिसन होटल ग्रुप साउथ एशिया, आईसीई इंसेंटिव कॉन्फ्रेंस एंड इवेंट मैनेजमेंट, इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट लिमिटेड जैसे एमआईसीई व्यवसाय के प्रमुख खिलाड़ियों सहित एमआईसीई उद्योग स्पेक्ट्रम के सीएक्सओ और वरिष्ठ लोगों का सामूहिक और व्यावहारिक योगदान देखा गया।
विविध फीडबैक में एमआईसीई पर्यटन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण के रूप में भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विविधता पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही घरेलू बाजार के भीतर इस उद्योग की क्षमता के कम दोहन को भी रेखांकित किया गया। उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को मान्यता दी और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में असंख्य एमआईसीई कार्यक्रमों को आकर्षित करने की इसकी क्षमता को सराहा। आगामी इनक्रेडिबल एमआईसीई (आईएमआईसीई) कार्यक्रम के लिए जबरदस्त उत्साह था, जिससे एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की छवि को और ऊपर उठाने की उम्मीद है। इस क्षेत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एमआईसीई होटलों के रणनीतिक वर्गीकरण पर जोर दिया गया और इसके निरंतर विस्तार तथा संवर्द्धन के लिए एक मजबूत सिफारिश के साथ एमआईसीई बुनियादी ढांचे में भारत के पर्याप्त विकास को मान्यता दी गई।
सत्र का समापन पर्यटन सचिव की टिप्पणी के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को उनके अमूल्य विचारों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिसमें डेटाबेस प्रबंधन, डिजिटल परिसंपत्ति साझाकरण और एमआईसीई उद्योग के लिए संरचना, ब्रांडिंग, विपणन और नियमों पर केंद्रित प्रयासों जैसे प्रमुख कार्य बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस गोलमेज बैठक में भारत में एमआईसीई पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय के समर्पण को महसूस किया गया और भारत को एक पसंदीदा एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में विकसित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास को चिह्नित किया गया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सभी उपस्थित लोगों को उनकी भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और भारत की एमआईसीई क्षमता को साकार करने में उनके निरंतर सहयोग की उम्मीद जताई।