Ministry of Tourism
Database management, digital asset sharing, branding highlighted as key points during roundtable on MICE tourism
01 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in a move to strengthen India's presence in the global Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions (MICE) sector, held an industry roundtable on November 30, 2023. The event witnessed the convergence of CEOs and senior leaders of industry at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, deliberating on the future of India as a world-class MICE destination.
The roundtable, led by the Ministry and MICE industry, was a direct response to the overwhelming global interest sparked during India’s G20 Presidency. The event focused on capitalizing on the successes of the G20 summit, which highlighted India's advanced MICE infrastructure and rich cultural heritage.
Smt. V Vidyavathi, Secretary of Tourism, in her opening remarks, emphasized three key agendas: Enabling Environment, Policy Regime, and Sustainability. She called upon global agencies and industry leaders to consider their contributions to the tourism ecosystem and how the Ministry can enhance this sector, stressing the importance of building on the momentum created by India's G20 Presidency.
Sh. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, followed with a comprehensive presentation on the National Strategy for MICE Industry, detailing the vision, mission, goal, and key strategic pillars critical for nurturing and promoting the MICE industry in India.
A brand agency representing the Ministry illustrated the 'Meet in India' Campaign, the 'I Do' campaign for wedding tourism, and the 'Travel for LiFE' initiative. The presentation outlined a 360° integrated model for promotion, focusing on how sustainability can be woven into the MICE industry narrative.
The roundtable witnessed a collective and insightful contribution from CXOs and senior leaders across the MICE industry spectrum, including hotel chains, Professional Conference Organizers (PCOs), and key players in inbound MICE business like Accor Group, Marriott Hotel Group, The Leela Palaces, Hotels and Resorts, Jio World Centre, YashoBhoomi (Kinexin), Alpcord Network Travel & Conferences Management Company, Radisson Hotel Group South Asia, ICE Incentive Conference & Event Management, India Exposition Mart Ltd., and others.
The diverse feedback emphasized India's rich cultural and natural diversity as a significant attraction for MICE tourism, while also underlining the untapped potential within the domestic market. Industry representatives recognized India's stature as a knowledge hub, foreseeing its ability to attract a myriad of MICE events across various sectors. There was palpable excitement for the upcoming Incredible MICE (iMICE) event, which is anticipated to further elevate India's profile as a MICE destination. Calls were made for the strategic classification of MICE hotels to streamline the sector, and recognition was given to India's substantial development in MICE infrastructure, with a strong recommendation for its continued expansion and enhancement.
The session culminated with a summary from the Secretary of Tourism, who thanked the participants for their invaluable inputs, highlighting key action points such as database management, digital asset sharing, and focused efforts on structure, branding, marketing, and regulations for the MICE industry.
The roundtable underscored the Ministry's dedication to promoting MICE tourism in India and marked a pivotal effort in developing India as a sought-after MICE destination.
The Ministry extended its gratitude to all attendees for their engagement and looks forward to continued collaboration in realizing India's MICE potential.

وزارت سیاحت
ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت پر گول میز کے دوران ڈیٹا بیس مینجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل اثاثہ جات کے اشتراک، برانڈنگ کو اہم نکات کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا
01 DEC 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 30 نومبر 2023 کو ایم آئی سی ای صنعت پر گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ عالمی میٹنگوں، ترغیبات، کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ صنعت کے سی ای او اور سینیئر لیڈر نئی دہلی کے بھارت پویلین میں ایک عالمی معیار کے ایم آئی سی ای منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کے مستقبل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اور ایم آئی سی ای صنعت کی قیادت میں گول میز کانفرنس ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران دیکھنے میں آنے والی زبردست عالمی دلچسپی کا براہ راست ردعمل تھا۔ اس تقریب میں جی20 سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جی20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران ہندوستان کے جدید ترین ایم آئی سی ای انفراسٹرکچر اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا پوری دنیا نے مشاہدہ کیا۔
سیاحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں تین بڑے ایجنڈوں پر زور دیا جن میں ماحولیات، پالیسی نظام اور پائیداری کو فعال کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی ایجنسیوں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سیاحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ان کی شراکت پر غور کریں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی G20 صدارت کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والی رفتار پر تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر بھی غور کرنے پر زور دیا کہ خطے کو کس طرح بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
راکیش کمار ورما، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، سیاحت کی وزارت نے، ایم آئی سی ای انڈسٹری کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی پر ایک جامع پیشکش کی، جس میں ہندوستان میں ایم آئی سی ای صنعت کی پرورش اور فروغ کے لیے اہم وژن، مشن، اہداف اور کلیدی اسٹریٹجک اجزا کی تفصیل دی گئی۔
وزارت سیاحت کی جانب سے ایک برانڈ ایجنسی نے ’میٹ ان انڈیا‘ مہم، شادی کی سیاحت کے لیے ’آئی ڈو‘ مہم اور ’ٹریول فار لائف‘ پہل پر پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ پریزنٹیشن میں فروغ کے لیے ایک 360 ڈگری مربوط ماڈل کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا، جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ایم آئی سی ای انڈسٹری ڈسکورس میں پائیداری کو کیسے برقرار رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس گول میز میں ہوٹل چینز، بزنس کنونشن آرگنائزر اور ایکور گروپ، میریٹ ہوٹل گروپ، دی لیلا پیلیسز، ہوٹلز اینڈ ریزورٹس، جیو ورلڈ سینٹر، یاشوبھومی (کائنیکسن)، الپکورڈ نیٹ ورک ٹریول اینڈ کانفرنس مینجمنٹ کمپنی، ریڈیسن ہوٹل گروپ ساؤتھ اے شامل تھے۔
سیشن سیکرٹری سیاحت کے تبصروں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ انہوں نے شرکا کا ان کے انمول خیالات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا، جس میں ڈیٹا بیس مینجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل اثاثہ جات کے اشتراک اور ایم آئی سی ای انڈسٹری کے لیے ڈھانچے، برانڈنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور ضوابط پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی کوششوں جیسے اہم ایکشن پوائنٹس کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس گول میز میٹنگ نے ہندوستان میں ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کو محسوس کیا اور ہندوستان کو ایم آئی سی ای کی ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر ترقی دینے میں ایک اہم کوشش کی نشاندہی کی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے تمام حاضرین کی شرکت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہندوستان کی ایم آئی سی ای صلاحیت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں ان کے مسلسل تعاون کی امید ظاہر کی۔