Ministry of Defence
President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu reviews Passing Out Parade of 145th NDA Course at Khadakwasla
In a first, a contingent of 15 female cadets takes part in the parade
A total of 1,225 cadets, including 21 from Friendly Foreign Countries, participate in PoP
30 NOV 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade of 145th National Defence Academy Course was conducted at Khetarpal Parade Ground, NDA, Khadakwasla on 30 Nov 2023. The parade was reviewed by the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu. For the first time, a contingent of 21 female cadets, presently in their third term of training, took part in the parade. A total of 1,225 cadets, including 21 from Friendly Foreign Countries, participated in the parade.
On the occasion, the President paid homage to the brave hearts whose names are etched in the hallowed precincts of The Hut of Remembrance. She released a Commemorative Coin, Postal Stamp and First Day Cover of NDA as part of the 75 Glorious Years Celebrations of the iconic institution. She also laid a foundation stone for the No 5 Battalion at the NDA.
The President, in her address, congratulated passing out course cadets, medal winners and the Champion Squadron for their hard work and overwhelming performances. She lauded the female cadets on choosing the profession of arms and expressed her happiness on witnessing the first batch of female cadets take part in the passing out parade. Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the medal winners and parents of cadets of the Passing Out Course.
The event was also attended by Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, and Commandant, NDA Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar.
Battalion Cadet Captain (BCC) Pratham Singh won the President’s Gold Medal for standing first in the overall order of merit. Academy Cadet Adjutant (ACA) Jatin Kumar won the President’s Silver Medal for standing second in the overall order of merit and Battalion Cadet Adjutant (BCA) Harsh Wardhan Shailesh Bhonsle won the President’s Bronze Medal for standing third in the overall order of merit. ‘Juliet’ Squadron bagged the prestigious ‘Chiefs of Staff Banner’, for being the Champion Squadron which was presented during the parade.
The 21 cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries included those from Bhutan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Sudan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Myanmar & Bangladesh. Out of 1225 cadets participated in the parade, 348 cadets were from the passing out course. These included 186 Army cadets, 36 Naval cadets and 105 Air Force cadets. The cadets will now join their respective Pre-Commissioning Training Academics.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने खड़कवासला में 145वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) कोर्स की पासिंग आउट परेड का निरीक्षण किया
पहली बार 15 महिला कैडेटों की एक टुकड़ी परेड में शामिल हुई
पासिंग आउट परेड में मित्र विदेशी देशों के 21 कैडटों सहित कुल 1,225 कैडेटों ने भाग लिया
30 NOV 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
145वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी कोर्स की पासिंग आउट परेड 30 नवंबर 2023 को खेत्रपाल परेड ग्राउंड, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए), खडकवासला में आयोजित की गयी। परेड का अवलोकन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने किया। पहली बार, 21 महिला कैडेटों की एक टुकड़ी परेड में शामिल हुयी। यह टुकड़ी अपने तीसरे प्रशिक्षण सत्र में हैं। परेड में मित्र विदेशी देशों के 21 कैडेटों सहित कुल 1,225 कैडेटों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने उन बहादुरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिनके नाम द हट ऑफ रिमेंबरेंस के पवित्र परिसर में अंकित हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के 75वें गौरवशाली वर्ष समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में एक स्मारक सिक्का, डाक टिकट और एनडीए का फर्स्ट डे ऑफ कवर जारी किया। उन्होंने एनडीए में नंबर 5 बटालियन की आधारशिला भी रखी।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अपने संबोधन में पासिंग आउट कोर्स कैडेटों, पदक विजेताओं और चैंपियन स्क्वाड्रन को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिये बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह सेवा चुनने पर महिला कैडेटों की सराहना की और महिला कैडेटों के पहले बैच को पासिंग आउट परेड में भाग लेते देख खुशी जाहिर की। श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पासिंग आउट कोर्स के पदक विजेताओं और कैडेटों के माता-पिता से भी बातचीत की।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान और एनडीए के कमांडेंट वाइस एडमिरल अजय कोचर भी मौजूद थे।
बटालियन कैडेट कैप्टन (बीसीसी) प्रथम सिंह ने योग्यता के समग्र क्रम में प्रथम स्थान पाने पर राष्ट्रपति का स्वर्ण पदक जीता। अकादमी कैडेट एडजुटेंट (एसीए) जतिन कुमार समग्र योग्यता क्रम में दूसरे स्थान पर रहे और उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति का रजत पदक जीता। बटालियन कैडेट एडजुटेंट (बीसीए) हर्ष वर्धन शैलेश भोंसले ने समग्र योग्यता क्रम में तीसरे स्थान पर रहने पर राष्ट्रपति का कांस्य पदक जीता। ‘जूलियट’ स्क्वाड्रन ने चैंपियन स्क्वाड्रन होने पर प्रतिष्ठित 'चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ बैनर' हासिल किया। इसे परेड के दौरान प्रदान किया गया।
मित्र विदेशी देशों के 21 कैडेटों में भूटान, ताजिकिस्तान, तंजानिया, किर्गिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान, सूडान, अफगानिस्तान, श्रीलंका, म्यांमार और बांग्लादेश के कैडेट शामिल थे। परेड में भाग लेने वाले 1225 कैडेटों में से 348 कैडेट पासिंग आउट कोर्स के थे। इनमें 186 सेना, 36 नौसेना और 105 वायु सेना कैडेट शामिल थे। कैडेट अब संबंधित प्री-कमीशन ट्रेनिंग एकेडमिक में शामिल होंगे।