وزارت دفاع
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کھڑک واسلا کے مقام پر145ویں این ڈی اے کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کامعائنہ کیا
پہلی بار، 15 خواتین کیڈٹس کے دستے نے پریڈ میں حصہ لیا ہے
دوست غیر ملکی ممالک کے 21 کیڈٹس سمیت کل 1,225 کیڈٹس نےاس پی او پی میں حصہ لیا
30 NOV 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
145ویں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ 30 نومبر 2023 کو کھیترپال پریڈ گراؤنڈ، این ڈی اے، کھڑک واسلا کے مقام پر منعقد کی گئی۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے پریڈ کا معائنہ کیا۔ پہلی بار، 21 خواتین کیڈٹس کے دستے نے، جو اس وقت اپنی تربیت کے تیسرے دور میں ہیں، پریڈ میں حصہ لیا۔ دوست غیر ملکی ممالک کے 21 کیڈٹس سمیت کل 1,225 کیڈٹس نے اس پریڈ میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے ان بہادرجانبازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کے نام ‘دی ہٹ آف ری ممبرینس’ یعنی یاد کی کٹیا کے مقدس احاطے میں لکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس مشہور ادارے کے 75 سال کی شاندار تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ایک یادگاری سکہ، ڈاک ٹکٹ اور این ڈی اے کے پہلے دن کاکوَرجاری کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر این ڈی اے کے مقام پر نمبر 5 بٹالین کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں پاس آؤٹ کورس کے کیڈٹس، میڈل جیتنے والوں اور چیمپئن اسکواڈرن کو ان کی محنت اور شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے خواتین کیڈٹس کو مسلح فورسز کا پیشہ منتخب کرنے پر سراہا اور خواتین کیڈٹس کے پہلے بیچ کو پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ میں حصہ لینے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے تمغہ جیتنے والوں اور کیڈٹس کے والدین سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، اور این ڈی اے کے کمانڈنٹ وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر نے بھی شرکت کی۔
بٹالین کیڈٹ کیپٹن (بی سی سی) پرتھم سنگھ نے میرٹ کی مجموعی ترتیب میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے پر صدر کا گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا۔ اکیڈمی کیڈٹ ایڈجوٹینٹ (اے سی اے) جتن کمار نے میرٹ کی مجموعی ترتیب میں دوسرے نمبر پر رہنے پر صدر کا چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا اور بٹالین کیڈٹ ایڈجوٹنٹ (بی سی اے) ہرش وردھن شیلیش بھونسلے نے میرٹ کی مجموعی ترتیب میں تیسرے نمبر پر رہنے پر صدر کا کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ ‘جولیٹ’ اسکواڈرن نے پریڈ کے دوران پیش کیے جانے والے چیمپئن اسکواڈرن ہونے پر باوقار ‘چیفس آف اسٹاف بینر’ حاصل کیا۔
دوست غیر ملکی ممالک کے 21 کیڈٹس میں بھوٹان، تاجکستان، تنزانیہ، کرغزستان، ازبکستان، سوڈان، افغانستان، سری لنکا، میانمار اور بنگلہ دیش کے کیڈٹس شامل تھے۔ پریڈ میں 1225 کیڈٹس نے حصہ لیا، جن میں سے 348 کیڈٹس پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے تھے۔ ان میں 186 آرمی کیڈٹس، 36 نیول کیڈٹس اور 105 ایئر فورس کے کیڈٹس شامل تھے۔ یہ کیڈٹس اب اپنے اپنے متعلقہ پری کمیشننگ ٹریننگ اکیڈمکس میں شامل ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu reviews Passing Out Parade of 145th NDA Course at Khadakwasla
In a first, a contingent of 15 female cadets takes part in the parade
A total of 1,225 cadets, including 21 from Friendly Foreign Countries, participate in PoP
30 NOV 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade of 145th National Defence Academy Course was conducted at Khetarpal Parade Ground, NDA, Khadakwasla on 30 Nov 2023. The parade was reviewed by the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu. For the first time, a contingent of 21 female cadets, presently in their third term of training, took part in the parade. A total of 1,225 cadets, including 21 from Friendly Foreign Countries, participated in the parade.
On the occasion, the President paid homage to the brave hearts whose names are etched in the hallowed precincts of The Hut of Remembrance. She released a Commemorative Coin, Postal Stamp and First Day Cover of NDA as part of the 75 Glorious Years Celebrations of the iconic institution. She also laid a foundation stone for the No 5 Battalion at the NDA.
The President, in her address, congratulated passing out course cadets, medal winners and the Champion Squadron for their hard work and overwhelming performances. She lauded the female cadets on choosing the profession of arms and expressed her happiness on witnessing the first batch of female cadets take part in the passing out parade. Smt Droupadi Murmu interacted with the medal winners and parents of cadets of the Passing Out Course.
The event was also attended by Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, and Commandant, NDA Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar.
Battalion Cadet Captain (BCC) Pratham Singh won the President’s Gold Medal for standing first in the overall order of merit. Academy Cadet Adjutant (ACA) Jatin Kumar won the President’s Silver Medal for standing second in the overall order of merit and Battalion Cadet Adjutant (BCA) Harsh Wardhan Shailesh Bhonsle won the President’s Bronze Medal for standing third in the overall order of merit. ‘Juliet’ Squadron bagged the prestigious ‘Chiefs of Staff Banner’, for being the Champion Squadron which was presented during the parade.
The 21 cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries included those from Bhutan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Sudan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Myanmar & Bangladesh. Out of 1225 cadets participated in the parade, 348 cadets were from the passing out course. These included 186 Army cadets, 36 Naval cadets and 105 Air Force cadets. The cadets will now join their respective Pre-Commissioning Training Academics.