Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Paddy harvesting season 2023 comes to an end witnessing significant decrease In stubble burning with efforts made towards management of paddy straw for the current season
30 NOV 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Recording of paddy straw burning events, through a standard protocol developed by ISRO, is carried out on year-to-year basis from 15th September to 30th November.Paddy harvesting season 2023 now comes to an end and with it, the efforts made towards management of paddy straw for the current season have also been concluded. Over the last 3 years, incidences of paddy stubble burning have witnessed a significant decrease, including in 2023, both for Punjab and Haryana.
Formulation of district specific action plans, intensified monitoring at the level of Chief Secretary, Dy. Commissioners and officers concerned in the State Govts., improving availability and utilisation of machines for in-situ / ex-situ management and a quantum rise in utilisation of paddy straw for various industrial / commercial applications has led to substantial decrease in paddy straw burning incidents in Punjab and Haryana.
Against cumulative 83,002 fire counts on account of paddy stubble burning in Punjab during 2020, the fire counts in the corresponding period were 71,304 during 2021, 49,922 during 2022 and 36,663 during 2023.
For the State of Haryana 4,202 fire counts were reported in 2020. Against this figure, paddy stubble burning cases were 6,987 in 2021, 3,661 in 2022 and 2,303 in 2023 respectively.
Punjab thus recorded an overall 27% decrease in the total fire counts owing to paddy stubble burning during 2023 as compared to 2022. The % reduction in the farm fires in 2023 with respect to the figures in 2021 and 2020 has been 49% and 56% respectively.
Likewise, substantial reduction has also been witnessed in the total number of paddy farm fires in Haryana i.e., 37% reduction in 2023 vis-à-vis 2022. The reduction in farm fire incidences in 2023 with respect to 2021 has been much higher at 67% while a reduction of 45% has been witnessed as compared to the incidences in 2020.
In terms of district wise performance of Punjab in this context, 4 districts namely Muktsar, Gurdaspur, Hoshiarpur and Rupnagar recorded more than 50% reduction in the paddy farm fires during 2023 as compared to 2022, while 5 districts viz. Bathinda, Fazilka, Ludhiana, Tarn Taran and Patiala recorded an improvement of 27% - 50% in their respective fire counts over figures in 2022. 11 districts namely Barnala, Faridkot, Fatehgarh Sahib, Ferozepur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Malerkotla, Mansa, Moga, Sangrur and SBS Nagar also witnessed a reduction ranging up to 27% in the farm fires during 2023. Three districts in Punjab namely Amritsar, SAS Nagar and Pathankot emerged as a concern with increase in the number of their respective fire counts during 2023 vis-à-vis 2022.
For the state of Haryana, the 3 districts which achieved more than 50% reduction in the fire counts during 2023 as compared to 2022 are Kaithal, Karnal and Panipat while 3 districts viz. Kurukshetra, Sirsa and Yamuna Nagar recorded a reduction between 37% - 50% over the corresponding figures in 2022. There were 5 other districts viz. Ambala, Fatehabad, Jind, Hisar and Sonipat where the improvement ranged up to 37% over the 2022 figures. 5 districts in Haryana viz. Rohtak, Bhiwani, Faridabad, Jhajjar and Palwal however recorded higher paddy farm fire counts in 2023 over their corresponding figures for 2022.
While number of days where more than 2000 fire counts were reported in a single day from Punjab were 16 in 2020, 14 in 2021, 10 in 2022, the current year 2023 witnessed only 4 days where the individual fire counts exceeded the 2000 mark.
For Haryana, there were 16 days where more than 100 fire counts were reported in 2020. Such instances were 32 in 2021 and 15 in 2022. 2023 however, witnessed only 3 days where individual fire counts exceeded the 100 mark.
The single-day highest fire count in Punjab was 5491 in 2020, 5327 in 2021, 3916 in 2022 and 3230 in 2023. The single-day highest fire count in Haryana was 166 in 2020, 363 in 2021, 250 in 2022 and 127 in 2023.
High number of fire counts in a single day, coupled with meteorological factors like wind speed and direction etc. have been greatly impacting the AQI in Delhi-NCR as evident from the records of AQI of Delhi and number of farm fires in Punjab / Haryana, year on year.
Despite significant reduction in the number of farm fires owing to paddy stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana, achieved owing to concerted and collective efforts of all the stakeholders, the resultant improvement did not reflect as much in the daily average AQI of Delhi / NCR during the month of
November, 2023, primarily owing to highly unfavourable meteorology and climate conditions prevailing over the region particularly since the last week of October, with low speed winds from the north-westerly direction, very low rainfall and near-calm wind conditions over Delhi which badly impeded the dispersion of pollutants, thus reflecting in a much higher AQI during the month of November, 2023 as compared to the November months in preceding years.
With further concerted actions and strengthening of the action plans to prevent and control paddy stubble burning, it is expected that straw burning events will see a further significant decline in the ensuing year, thereby also improving upon the over all air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR during the paddy harvest season.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముగిసిన వరి కోత సీజన్ 2023: ప్రస్తుత సీజన్ లో వరి గడ్డి నిర్వహణకు చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలతో పంట వ్యర్థాలను కాల్చడంలో గణనీయంగా తగ్గుదల
30 NOV 2023 7:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇస్రో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ప్రామాణిక ప్రోటోకాల్ ద్వారా వరి గడ్డిని కాల్చే సంఘటనల నమోదు ప్రక్రియ సెప్టెంబర్ 15 నుండి నవంబర్ 30 వరకు వార్షిక ప్రాతిపదికన జరుగుతుంది. ప్రస్తుతం వరి కోత సీజన్ - 2023 ముగిసింది. దీనితో ప్రస్తుత సీజన్ లో వరి గడ్డి నిర్వహణ కోసం చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలు కూడా పూర్తయ్యాయి. 2023 తో సహా గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలలో, పంజాబ్, హర్యానాలో వరి గడ్డి దహనం సంఘటనలు గణనీయంగా తగ్గాయి.
జిల్లా నిర్దిష్ట కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికల రూపకల్పన, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, డిప్యూటీ కమిషనర్లు , రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలలో సంబంధిత అధికారుల స్థాయిలో పర్యవేక్షణను ముమ్మరం చేయడం, అంతర్గత / బహిర్గత నిర్వహణ కోసం యంత్రాల లభ్యత, వినియోగాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం, వివిధ పారిశ్రామిక / వాణిజ్య అనువర్తనాల కోసం వరి గడ్డి వినియోగం గణనీయంగా పెరగడం పంజాబ్ , హర్యానాలో వరి గడ్డి దహన సంఘటనలు గణనీయంగా తగ్గడానికి దారితీసింది.
2020లో పంజాబ్ లో వరి గడ్డి దహనం కారణంగా మొత్తం 83,002 అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు సంభవించగా, 2021లో 71,304, 2022లో 49,922, 2023లో 36,663 అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు సంభవించాయి.
హర్యానా రాష్ట్రంలో 2020లో 4,202 అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు సంభవించాయి. 2021లో 6,987, 2022లో 3,661, 2023లో 2,303 వరి గడ్డి దహనం కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
2022తో పోలిస్తే 2023లో వరి గడ్డిని తగలబెట్టడం వల్ల పంజాబ్ లో మొత్తం అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు 27 శాతం తగ్గాయి. 2021, 2020 గణాంకాలతో పోలిస్తే 2023లో వ్యవసాయ మంటల శాతం వరుసగా 49%, 56%గా ఉంది.
అదేవిధంగా, హర్యానాలో మొత్తం వరి పొలాల మంటల సంఖ్యలో గణనీయమైన తగ్గుదల కనిపించింది, అంటే 2022 తో పోలిస్తే 2023 లో 37% తగ్గింది. 2021తో పోలిస్తే 2023లో వ్యవసాయ అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు 67 శాతం, 2020 ఘటనలతో పోలిస్తే 45 శాతం తగ్గాయి.
ఈ నేపధ్యంలో పంజాబ్ లోని జిల్లాల వారీగా పనితీరు పరంగా, ముక్త్సర్, గురుదాస్ పూర్, , హోషియార్ పూర్, , రూప్ నగర్ మొదలైన నాలుగు జిల్లాలు 2022 తో పోలిస్తే 2023 లో వరి పొలాల మంటలలో 50% కంటే ఎక్కువ తగ్గుదలను నమోదు చేశాయి, బతిండా, ఫాజిల్కా, లుధియానా, తార్న్ తరన్ , పాటియాలా వంటి ఐదు జిల్లాలు 2022 గణాంకాలతో పోలిస్తే 27% - 50% మెరుగుదలని నమోదు చేశాయి. బర్నాలా, ఫరీద్ కోట్, , ఫతేగఢ్ సాహిబ్, ఫిరోజ్ పూర్ , జలంధర్, కపుర్తలా, మాలెర్ కోట్ల, మాన్సా, మోగా, సంగ్రూర్, ఎస్ బి ఎస్ నగర్ మొదలైన 11 జిల్లాల్లో 2023లో వ్యవసాయ మంటలు 27 శాతం వరకు తగ్గాయి. పంజాబ్ లోని అమృతసర్ , ఎస్ ఎ ఎస్ నగర్, పఠాన్ కోట్ జిల్లాల్లో 2022తో పోలిస్తే 2023లో పొలాల్లో అగ్నిప్రమాదాల సంఖ్య పెరగడం ఆందోళన కలిగిస్తోంది.
హర్యానా రాష్ట్రంలో, 2022 తో పోలిస్తే 2023 లో మంటల సంఖ్య 50% కంటే ఎక్కువ తగ్గిన 3 జిల్లాలు కైతాల్, కర్నాల్ , పానిపట్ కాగా, కురుక్షేత్ర, సిర్సా , యమునా నగర్ జిల్లాలు 2022 లో ఇదే గణాంకాలతో పోలిస్తే 37% - 50% మధ్య తగ్గుదలను నమోదు చేశాయి. అంబాలా, ఫతేహాబాద్, జింద్, హిసార్, సోనిపట్ జిల్లాల్లో 2022 గణాంకాలతో పోలిస్తే 37 శాతం వరకు మెరుగుదల నమోదైంది. హర్యానాలోని రోహ్తక్, భివానీ, ఫరీదాబాద్, ఝజ్జర్, పల్వాల్ జిల్లాల్లో 2022తో పోలిస్తే 2023లో వరి పొలాల్లో మంటలు ఎక్కువగా నమోదయ్యాయి.
పంజాబ్ లో ఒకే రోజులో 2000 కంటే ఎక్కువ అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు నమోదైన రోజుల సంఖ్య 2020 లో 16, 2021 లో 14, 2022 లో 10 ఉండగా, ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరం 2023 లో వ్యక్తిగత మంటల సంఖ్య 2000 మార్కును దాటిన రోజులు నాలుగు మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయి.
హర్యానాలో 2020లో 16 రోజుల్లో 100కు పైగా అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు సంభవించాయి. 2021లో 32, 2022లో 15 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. అయితే 2023లో కేవలం 3 రోజుల్లోనే వ్యక్తిగత అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు 100 మార్కును దాటాయి.
పంజాబ్ లో ఒకే రోజు అత్యధిక అగ్ని ప్రమాదాల సంఖ్య పరంగా, 2020లో 5491, 2021లో 5327, 2022లో 3916, 2023లో 3230 సంభవించాయి. హర్యానాలో 2020లో 166, 2021లో 363, 2022లో 250, 2023లో 127 అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు సంభవించాయి.
ఒకే రోజులో అధిక సంఖ్యలో అగ్నిప్రమాదాలు, గాలి వేగం , దిశ వంటి వాతావరణ కారకాలు ఢిల్లీ- ఎన్ సి ఆర్ ఎక్యూఐని బాగా ప్రభావితం చేస్తున్నాయని ఢిల్లీ ఎక్యూఐ రికార్డులు, పంజాబ్ / హర్యానాలో వ్యవసాయ మంటల సంఖ్యను బట్టి స్పష్టమవుతోంది.
పంజాబ్ ,హర్యానాలో వరి పంట వ్యర్థాలను కాల్చడం వల్ల వ్యవసాయ మంటల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా తగ్గినప్పటికీ, భాగస్వాములందరి సమిష్టి, స్థిరమైన కృషి కారణంగా, ఫలితంగా మెరుగుదల ఈ నెలలో ఢిల్లీ / ఎన్ సి ఆర్ రోజువారీ సగటు ఎక్యూఐలో అంతగా ప్రతిబింబించలేదు. ముఖ్యంగా అక్టోబర్ చివరి వారం నుంచి ఈ ప్రాంతంలో నెలకొన్న ప్రతికూల వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులు, వాయవ్య దిశ నుంచి తక్కువ వేగంతో గాలులు వీయడం, అతి తక్కువ వర్షపాతం, ఢిల్లీపై ప్రశాంతమైన గాలులు కాలుష్య కారకాల వ్యాప్తికి తీవ్ర ఆటంకం కలిగిస్తున్నాయని, తద్వారా అంతకు ముందు ఏడాది నవంబర్ నెలలతో పోలిస్తే 2023 నవంబర్ నెలలో ఎ క్యు ఐ చాలా ఎక్కువగా ఉందని పేర్కొంది.
మరింత సంఘటిత చర్యల వల్ల వరి గడ్డిని కాల్చడాన్ని నివారించడానికి , నియంత్రించడానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలను బలోపేతం చేయడంతో, గడ్డి కాల్చే సంఘటనలు రాబోయే సంవత్సరంలో మరింత గణనీయమైన క్షీణతను చూస్తాయని, తద్వారా వరి కోత సీజన్ లో ఢిల్లీ- ఎన్ సి ఆర్ లో మొత్తం గాలి నాణ్యత పరిస్థితి మెరుగుపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.