Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Paddy harvesting season 2023 comes to an end witnessing significant decrease In stubble burning with efforts made towards management of paddy straw for the current season
30 NOV 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Recording of paddy straw burning events, through a standard protocol developed by ISRO, is carried out on year-to-year basis from 15th September to 30th November.Paddy harvesting season 2023 now comes to an end and with it, the efforts made towards management of paddy straw for the current season have also been concluded. Over the last 3 years, incidences of paddy stubble burning have witnessed a significant decrease, including in 2023, both for Punjab and Haryana.
Formulation of district specific action plans, intensified monitoring at the level of Chief Secretary, Dy. Commissioners and officers concerned in the State Govts., improving availability and utilisation of machines for in-situ / ex-situ management and a quantum rise in utilisation of paddy straw for various industrial / commercial applications has led to substantial decrease in paddy straw burning incidents in Punjab and Haryana.
Against cumulative 83,002 fire counts on account of paddy stubble burning in Punjab during 2020, the fire counts in the corresponding period were 71,304 during 2021, 49,922 during 2022 and 36,663 during 2023.
For the State of Haryana 4,202 fire counts were reported in 2020. Against this figure, paddy stubble burning cases were 6,987 in 2021, 3,661 in 2022 and 2,303 in 2023 respectively.
Punjab thus recorded an overall 27% decrease in the total fire counts owing to paddy stubble burning during 2023 as compared to 2022. The % reduction in the farm fires in 2023 with respect to the figures in 2021 and 2020 has been 49% and 56% respectively.
Likewise, substantial reduction has also been witnessed in the total number of paddy farm fires in Haryana i.e., 37% reduction in 2023 vis-à-vis 2022. The reduction in farm fire incidences in 2023 with respect to 2021 has been much higher at 67% while a reduction of 45% has been witnessed as compared to the incidences in 2020.
In terms of district wise performance of Punjab in this context, 4 districts namely Muktsar, Gurdaspur, Hoshiarpur and Rupnagar recorded more than 50% reduction in the paddy farm fires during 2023 as compared to 2022, while 5 districts viz. Bathinda, Fazilka, Ludhiana, Tarn Taran and Patiala recorded an improvement of 27% - 50% in their respective fire counts over figures in 2022. 11 districts namely Barnala, Faridkot, Fatehgarh Sahib, Ferozepur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Malerkotla, Mansa, Moga, Sangrur and SBS Nagar also witnessed a reduction ranging up to 27% in the farm fires during 2023. Three districts in Punjab namely Amritsar, SAS Nagar and Pathankot emerged as a concern with increase in the number of their respective fire counts during 2023 vis-à-vis 2022.
For the state of Haryana, the 3 districts which achieved more than 50% reduction in the fire counts during 2023 as compared to 2022 are Kaithal, Karnal and Panipat while 3 districts viz. Kurukshetra, Sirsa and Yamuna Nagar recorded a reduction between 37% - 50% over the corresponding figures in 2022. There were 5 other districts viz. Ambala, Fatehabad, Jind, Hisar and Sonipat where the improvement ranged up to 37% over the 2022 figures. 5 districts in Haryana viz. Rohtak, Bhiwani, Faridabad, Jhajjar and Palwal however recorded higher paddy farm fire counts in 2023 over their corresponding figures for 2022.
While number of days where more than 2000 fire counts were reported in a single day from Punjab were 16 in 2020, 14 in 2021, 10 in 2022, the current year 2023 witnessed only 4 days where the individual fire counts exceeded the 2000 mark.
For Haryana, there were 16 days where more than 100 fire counts were reported in 2020. Such instances were 32 in 2021 and 15 in 2022. 2023 however, witnessed only 3 days where individual fire counts exceeded the 100 mark.
The single-day highest fire count in Punjab was 5491 in 2020, 5327 in 2021, 3916 in 2022 and 3230 in 2023. The single-day highest fire count in Haryana was 166 in 2020, 363 in 2021, 250 in 2022 and 127 in 2023.
High number of fire counts in a single day, coupled with meteorological factors like wind speed and direction etc. have been greatly impacting the AQI in Delhi-NCR as evident from the records of AQI of Delhi and number of farm fires in Punjab / Haryana, year on year.
Despite significant reduction in the number of farm fires owing to paddy stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana, achieved owing to concerted and collective efforts of all the stakeholders, the resultant improvement did not reflect as much in the daily average AQI of Delhi / NCR during the month of
November, 2023, primarily owing to highly unfavourable meteorology and climate conditions prevailing over the region particularly since the last week of October, with low speed winds from the north-westerly direction, very low rainfall and near-calm wind conditions over Delhi which badly impeded the dispersion of pollutants, thus reflecting in a much higher AQI during the month of November, 2023 as compared to the November months in preceding years.
With further concerted actions and strengthening of the action plans to prevent and control paddy stubble burning, it is expected that straw burning events will see a further significant decline in the ensuing year, thereby also improving upon the over all air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR during the paddy harvest season.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
धान की कटाई का मौसम 2023 समाप्त हो गया है और चालू सीजन के लिए धान की पुआल के प्रबंधन की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों से पराली जलाने में उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई है
30 NOV 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
इसरो द्वारा विकसित एक मानक प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की रिकॉर्डिंग 15 सितंबर से 30 नवंबर तक साल-दर-साल के आधार पर की जाती है। धान की कटाई का मौसम 2023 अब समाप्त हो गया है और इसके साथ ही प्रबंधन की दिशा में किए गए प्रयास भी शुरू हो गए हैं। चालू सीजन के लिए धान के भूसे की खरीद भी पूरी हो चुकी है। पिछले 3 वर्षों में, धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई है, जिसमें 2023 में पंजाब और हरियाणा दोनों शामिल हैं।
जिला विशिष्ट कार्ययोजनाओं का निर्माण; संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिव, उप सचिव के स्तर पर गहन निगरानी; आयुक्तों और अधिकारियों द्वारा इन-सीटू/एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन के लिए मशीनों की उपलब्धता और उपयोग में सुधार और विभिन्न औद्योगिक/वाणिज्यिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए धान की पराली के उपयोग में भारी वृद्धि के कारण पंजाब और हरियाणा में धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में काफी कमी आई है।
2020 के दौरान पंजाब में धान की पराली जलाने के लिए आग लगने की कुल 83,002 घटनाओं के मुकाबले, इसी अवधि में 2021 के दौरान 71,304, 2022 के दौरान 49,922 और 2023 के दौरान 36,663 घटनाएं दर्ज हुईं।
हरियाणा राज्य में 2020 में आग जलाने की 4,202 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं। इस आंकड़े के मुकाबले, धान की पराली जलाने के मामले क्रमशः 2021 में 6,987, 2022 में 3,661 और 2023 में 2,303 थे।
इस प्रकार पंजाब में 2022 की तुलना में 2023 के दौरान धान की पराली जलाने के कारण आग लगाने की घटनाओं में 27% की कमी दर्ज की गई। 2021 और 2020 के आंकड़ों के संबंध में 2023 में खेत में आग लगाने में क्रमशः 49% और 56% की कमी आई है।
इसी तरह, हरियाणा में धान के खेत में आग लगने की कुल संख्या में भी काफी कमी देखी गई है, यानी 2022 की तुलना में 2023 में 37% की कमी आई है। 2021 की तुलना में 2023 में खेत में आग लगने की घटनाओं में काफी अधिक 67% की कमी आई है, जबकि 2020 की घटनाओं की तुलना में 45% की कमी देखी गई है।
इस संदर्भ में पंजाब के जिलेवार प्रदर्शन के संदर्भ में, 4 जिलों अर्थात् मुक्तसर, गुरदासपुर, होशियारपुर और रूपनगर में 2022 की तुलना में 2023 के दौरान धान के खेत की आग में 50% से अधिक की कमी दर्ज की गई, जबकि 5 जिलों अर्थात बठिंडा, फाजिल्का, लुधियाना, तरनतारन और पटियाला में 2022 के आंकड़ों की तुलना में आग की घटनाओं में 27% - 50% का सुधार दर्ज किया गया। 11 जिले अर्थात् बरनाला, फरीदकोट, फतेहगढ़ साहिब, फिरोजपुर, जालंधर, कपूरथला, मलेरकोटला, मनसा, मोगा, संगरूर और एसबीएस नगर में 2023 के दौरान, भी खेत की आग में 27% तक की कमी देखी गई। पंजाब के तीन जिले अमृतसर, एसएएस नगर और पठानकोट 2022 के मुकाबले 2023 के दौरान आग की घटनाओं की संख्या में वृद्धि के साथ एक चिंता के रूप में उभर कर सामने आए।
हरियाणा राज्य के लिए, 2022 की तुलना में 2023 के दौरान आग की घटनाओं में 50% से अधिक की कमी लाने वाले 3 जिले कैथल, करनाल और पानीपत हैं। जबकि 3 जिलों में - कुरुक्षेत्र, सिरसा और यमुनानगर में 2022 में संबंधित आंकड़ों की तुलना में 37% - 50% के बीच की कमी दर्ज की गई। 5 अन्य जिले, अंबाला, फतेहाबाद, जिंद, हिसार और सोनीपत, ऐसे थे जहां 2022 के आंकड़ों की तुलना में 37% तक सुधार हुआ। हालांकि, 2022 के आंकड़ों की तुलना में 2023 में हरियाणा के 5 जिलों, रोहतक, भिवानी, फरीदाबाद, झज्जर और पलवल में धान के खेतों में आग लगने की घटनाएं अधिक दर्ज की गईं।
जबकि पंजाब में एक ही दिन में 2000 से अधिक आग लगने की घटनाएं 2020 में 16, 2021 में 14, 2022 में 10 थीं, वर्तमान वर्ष 2023 में केवल 4 दिन ऐसे देखे गए जब एक ही दिन में आग लगाने की घटनाओं की संख्या 2000 के आंकड़े को पार कर गई।
हरियाणा के लिए, 2020 में 16 दिन ऐसे थे जब आग की 100 से अधिक घटनाएं हुईं। 2021 में ऐसी 32 और 2022 में 15 घटनाएं हुईं। हालांकि, 2023 में केवल 3 दिन ऐसे रहे जब व्यक्तिगत आग की घटनाएं 100 के आंकड़े को पार कर गईं।
पंजाब में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक आग लगने की संख्या 2020 में 5491, 2021 में 5327, 2022 में 3916 और 2023 में 3230 थी। हरियाणा में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक आग लगने की संख्या 2020 में 166, 2021 में 363, 2022 में 250 और 2023 में 127 थी।
एक ही दिन में आग लगने की बड़ी संख्या, हवा की गति और दिशा आदि जैसे मौसम संबंधी कारकों के साथ मिलकर दिल्ली-एनसीआर में एक्यूआई पर काफी प्रभाव डाल रही है, जैसा कि वर्ष दर वर्ष दिल्ली के एक्यूआई के रिकॉर्ड और पंजाब/हरियाणा में खेतों में आग लगने की संख्या से स्पष्ट है।
सभी हितधारकों के ठोस और सामूहिक प्रयासों के कारण पंजाब और हरियाणा में धान की पराली जलाने के कारण खेतों में लगने वाली आग की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने के बावजूद, परिणामी सुधार दिल्ली/एनसीआर में नवंबर, 2023 के दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई में उतना प्रतिबिंबित नहीं हुआ। यह मुख्य रूप से अत्यधिक प्रतिकूल मौसम विज्ञान और जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण, विशेष रूप से अक्टूबर के अंतिम सप्ताह से इस क्षेत्र में प्रचलित, उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिशा से कम गति वाली हवाएँ, बहुत कम वर्षा और दिल्ली में लगभग शांत हवा की स्थिति के कारण हुआ, जिसने बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया। इस प्रकार, प्रदूषकों का फैलाव नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान पिछले वर्षों के नवंबर महीनों की तुलना में बहुत अधिक एक्यूआई में परिलक्षित हुआ।
धान की पराली जलाने को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए आगे की ठोस कार्रवाइयों और कार्य योजनाओं को मजबूत करने के साथ, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि आगामी वर्ष में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में और महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट आएगी, जिससे धान की फसल के मौसम के दौरान दिल्ली-एनसीआर में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य में भी सुधार होगा।