Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition by Atlas 2022 Holdings Limited to increase its voting rights/shareholding in Vodafone from 14.6% to less than 25% in Vodafone Group Plc.
29 NOV 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition by Atlas 2022 Holdings Limited to increase its voting rights/shareholding in Vodafone from 14.6% to less than 25% in Vodafone Group Plc.
Atlas 2022 Holdings Limited (Atlas) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Emirates Telecommunications Group Company PJSC (e&). Atlas was incorporated on 24th February 2022, in the Cayman Islands, for the purposes of acquiring and holding e&’s current 14.6% interest in Vodafone.
e& is a telecommunications operator headquartered and based in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates which was previously known as Etisalat Group. e& provides services in various countries across the Middle East Asia and Africa. Neither Atlas nor e& has any physical presence in India (e& does not have any Indian subsidiaries). e& does not hold a licence to operate as a mobile network operator in India.
Vodafone Group Plc. (Vodafone) is a British telecommunications operator headquartered and based in Newbury, England. It provides mobile and fixed-line connectivity services, as well as connectivity products and services to customers predominantly across Europe, Africa and Asia. In India, Vodafone is active in the telecommunications sector through Vodafone Idea Limited (VI India) and its step-down subsidiaries. VI India offers mobile telephony services; broadband services; content and digital offerings (in partnership with various over-the-top apps and content creators); and various Value Add Services.
The proposed combination relates to Atlas’s proposed acquisition to increase its voting rights/shareholding in Vodafone from 14.6% to less than 25% in Vodafone Group Plc. in Vodafone through a series of on-market and/or off-market transactions (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اٹلس 2022 ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے مجوزہ خریداری کی منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ ووڈافون میں اپنے ووٹنگ کے حقوق/حصص داری کوووڈا فون گروپ پی ایل سی میں 14.6فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25فیصد سے کم تک لایا جا سکے
29 NOV 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے اٹلس 2022 ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ ووڈافون میں ووٹنگ کے حقوق/حصص داری کو 14.6فیصد سے بڑھا کر ووڈا فون گروپ پی ایل سی میں 25فیصد کے قریب تک لایاجا سکے۔
اٹلس 2022 ہولڈنگس لمیٹیڈ (اٹلس) امارات ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن گروپ کمپنی پی جے ایس سی (ای اینڈ) کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ اٹلس کو 24 فروری 2022 کو کیمن جزائر میں، ووڈافون میں ای اینڈکی موجودہ 14.6فیصدسود کے حصول اور اس کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقاصد کے لیے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
ای اینڈایک ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن آپریٹر ہے جس کا ہیڈکوارٹر ابوظہبی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہے جو پہلے اتصالات گروپ کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا۔ ای اینڈ مشرق وسطی ایشیا اور افریقہ کے مختلف ممالک میں خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نہ اٹلس اور نہ ہی ای اینڈ کی ہندوستان میں کوئی مادی موجودگی ہے (ای اینڈ کی کوئی ہندوستانی ذیلی کمپنیاں نہیں ہیں)۔ ای اینڈ کے پاس ہندوستان میں موبائل نیٹ ورک آپریٹر کے طور پر کام کرنے کا لائسنس نہیں ہے۔
ووڈافون گروپ پی ایل سی۔ (ووڈافون) ایک برطانوی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن آپریٹر ہے جس کا صدر دفتر نیوبری، انگلینڈ میں ہے۔ یہ موبائل اور فکسڈ لائن کنیکٹیویٹی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، نیز کنیکٹیویٹی مصنوعات اور خدمات بنیادی طور پر یورپ، افریقہ اور ایشیا میں صارفین کو فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں،ووڈافون ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر میں ووڈا فون آئیڈیا لمیٹیڈ (وی آئی انڈیا) اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے ذریعے سرگرم ہے۔ وی آئی انڈیا موبائل ٹیلی فونی خدمات براڈ بینڈ خدمات؛ مواد اور ڈیجیٹل پیشکش (مختلف اوور دی ٹاپ ایپس اور مواد تخلیق کاروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں)؛ اور مختلف ویلیو ایڈ سروسز پیش کرتا ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ اٹلس کے مجوزہ حصول سے متعلق ہے تاکہ ووڈافون میں اپنے ووٹنگ کے حقوق/حصص داری کو 14.6فیصد سے بڑھا کر ووڈافون گروپ پی ایل سی میں ووڈافون میں آن مارکیٹ اور/یا آف مارکیٹ لین دین (مجوزہ مجموعہ)کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے 25فیصد کے نزدیک تک لایا جاسکے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔