Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding in Delanord Investments by Abu Dhabi Ports Company
29 NOV 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of shareholding in Delanord Investments by Abu Dhabi Ports Company.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of shareholding of Delanord Investments Limited (Delanord) by Abu Dhabi Ports Company PJSC (Abu Dhabi Ports Company).
Abu Dhabi Ports Company, directly or indirectly, is engaged in the operation of ports and terminals, provision of short-sea vessel operation services, provision of non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC) services, and provision of freight forwarding services.
Delanord, directly or indirectly, is engaged in the provision of short-sea vessel operation services, NVOCC services, and in-land transportation services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी द्वारा डेलानॉर्ड इन्वेस्टमेंट्स में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
29 NOV 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी के द्वारा डेलानॉर्ड इन्वेस्टमेंट्स में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी पीजेएससी (अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी) द्वारा डेलानॉर्ड इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड (डेलानॉर्ड) की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण का विचार किया गया है।
अबू धाबी पोर्ट्स कंपनी, प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से बंदरगाहों और टर्मिनलों के संचालन, कम दूरी के समुद्री जहाजों के संचालन सेवाओं के प्रावधान, गैर-पोत परिचालन सामान्य वाहक (एनवीओसीसी) सेवाओं के प्रावधान और माल आगे भेजने से जुड़ी सेवाओं के प्रावधान में लगी हुई है।
डेलानॉर्ड, प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से कम दूरी के लिए समुद्री जहाज संचालन सेवाओं, एनवीओसीसी सेवाओं और अंतर्देशीय परिवहन सेवाओं के प्रावधान में लगी हुई है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।