Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding in Delanord Investments by Abu Dhabi Ports Company
29 NOV 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of shareholding in Delanord Investments by Abu Dhabi Ports Company.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of shareholding of Delanord Investments Limited (Delanord) by Abu Dhabi Ports Company PJSC (Abu Dhabi Ports Company).
Abu Dhabi Ports Company, directly or indirectly, is engaged in the operation of ports and terminals, provision of short-sea vessel operation services, provision of non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC) services, and provision of freight forwarding services.
Delanord, directly or indirectly, is engaged in the provision of short-sea vessel operation services, NVOCC services, and in-land transportation services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ابوظہبی پورٹس کمپنی کے ذریعے ڈیلانورڈ انویسٹمنٹ میں حصص داری کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
29 NOV 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ابوظہبی پورٹس کمپنی کو ڈیلانورڈ انویسٹمنٹس میں حصص داری کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج ابوظہبی پورٹس کمپنی پی جے ایس سی (ابو ظہبی پورٹس کمپنی) کے ذریعہ ڈیلانورڈ انویسٹمنٹ لمیٹڈ (ڈیلنورڈ) کے حصص داری کے حصول کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
ابوظہبی پورٹس کمپنی، بالواسطہ یا بلاواسطہ، بندرگاہوں اور ٹرمینلز کے آپریشن، مختصر سمندری جہاز کے آپریشن کی خدمات کی فراہمی، نان ویسل آپریٹنگ کامن کیریئر (این وی او سی سی) خدمات کی فراہمی، اور فریٹ فارورڈنگ خدمات کی فراہمی میں مصروف عمل ہے۔
ڈیلانورڈ، براہ راست یابالواسطہ ، مختصر سمندری جہاز کے آپریشن کی خدمات،این وی او سی سی خدمات، اور زمینی نقل و حمل کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بھی مصروف عمل ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔