Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Quarterly Bulletin for July – September 2023
Unemployment Rate in urban areas decreased to 6.6% for persons of age 15 years and above
Labour Force Participation Rate increased to 49.3%
Worker Population Ratio (WPR) grows to 46%
29 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• To estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• To estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
Nineteen Quarterly Bulletins starting from the quarter October - December 2018 up to the quarter April – June 2023 have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of working the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the twentieth in the series for the quarter July – September, 2023.
PLFS fieldwork during the quarter July – September 2023
The fieldwork for collection of information in respect of all the samples allotted for the period July-September, 2023, was completed timely for the first visit as well as revisit samples, except for 14 first visit and 25 revisit FSU[1]s in the State of Manipur and one first visit FSU in the State of Telangana which were treated as casualty.
Canvassing of revisit schedules is continued to be undertaken mostly in telephonic mode since June 2020. The information was collected over the telephone for about 96.2% of the revisit schedules during the period July-September, 2023.
These aspects may be kept in mind while using the estimates of PLFS for the concerned quarter.
Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs) are matched between two consecutive visits.
Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,706 FSUs (UFS blocks) have been surveyed during the quarter July – September 2023. The number of urban households surveyed was 44,738 and number of persons surveyed was 1,70,004 in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter July – September 2023 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (July – September 2023)
1. Increasing Trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
LFPR in urban areas increased from 47.9% in July – September 2022 to 49.3% in July – September 2023 for persons of age 15 years and above. While for male, LFPR increased from 73.4% to 73.8% during this period, for female, LFPR increased from 21.7% to 24.0% during this period.
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2022
73.4
21.7
47.9
October – December 2022
73.3
22.3
48.2
January – March 2023
73.5
22.7
48.5
April – June 2023
73.5
23.2
48.8
July – September 2023
73.8
24.0
49.3
1. Increasing Trend in Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
WPR in urban areas increased from 44.5% in July – September 2022 to 46.0% in July – September 2023 for persons of age 15 years and above. For male, it increased from 68.6% to 69.4% during this period and for female, it increased from 19.7% to 21.9% during this period.
Statement 2: WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2022
68.6
19.7
44.5
October – December 2022
68.6
20.2
44.7
January – March 2023
69.1
20.6
45.2
April – June 2023
69.2
21.1
45.5
July – September 2023
69.4
21.9
46.0
1. Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above
UR in urban areas decreased from 7.2% in July – September 2022 to 6.6% in July – September 2023 for persons of age 15 years and above. For male, UR was 6.0% in July – September 2023 while for female UR decreased from 9.4% in July – September 2022 to 8.6% in July – September 2023.
Statement 3: UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2022
6.6
9.4
7.2
October – December 2022
6.5
9.6
7.2
January – March 2023
6.0
9.2
6.8
April – June 2023
5.9
9.1
6.6
July – September 2023
6.0
8.6
6.6

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस)- जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 के लिए त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन
शहरी क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी दर 15 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए घटकर 6.6 प्रतिशत हो गई
श्रम बल भागीदारी दर बढ़कर 49.3 प्रतिशत हुई
श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) बढ़कर 46 प्रतिशत हुआ
29 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
अपेक्षाकृत अधिक नियमित समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता की अहमियत को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) की शुरुआत की थी।
पीएलएफएस के मुख्‍यत: दो उद्देश्य हैं:
- वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन माह के अल्‍पकालिक अंतराल पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक-जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
- प्रति वर्ष ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) और सीडब्ल्यूएस दोनों में रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाना।
अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2018 को समाप्त तिमाही से अप्रैल-जून 2023 को समाप्त तिमाही तक पीएलएफएस के उन्नीस त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इन त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन में श्रम बल संकेतकों अर्थात् श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), रोजगार में व्यापक स्थिति के आधार पर श्रमिकों का वितरण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में कार्य उद्योग के अनुमान प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 तिमाही की श्रृंखला में बीसवां है।
जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 तिमाही के दौरान पीएलएफएस फील्डवर्क
जुलाई-सितंबर, 2023 तिमाही के लिए आवंटित सभी फर्स्ट विजिट के साथ-साथ रीविजिट सैंपलों के संबंध में जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए फील्डवर्क, मणिपुर राज्य में एफएसयू[1] की 14 फर्स्ट विजिट और 25 रीविजिट और तेलंगाना राज्य में एफएसयू की फर्स्ट विजिट को छोड़कर, समय पर पूरा कर लिया गया जिन्हें संकटग्रस्त माना गया।
जून 2020 के बाद से रीविजिट शेड्यूल का प्रचार ज्यादातर टेलीफोनिक मोड में किया जा रहा है। जुलाई-सितंबर, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान रीविजट शेड्यूल की लगभग 96.2 प्रतिशत जानकारी टेलीफोन पर एकत्र की गई थी।
संबंधित तिमाही के लिए पीएलएफएस के अनुमानों का उपयोग करते समय उपरोक्त पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखा जा सकता है।
पीएलएफएस का नमूना डिजाइन
शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल नमूनाकरण डिजाइन का उपयोग किया गया है। इस रोटेशनल पैनल योजना में, शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक चयनित घर का चार बार, शुरुआत में 'फर्स्ट विजिट के कार्यक्रम' के साथ और तीन बार समय-समय पर 'रीविजिट के कार्यक्रम', के साथ दौरा किया जाता है। रोटेशन की योजना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पहले चरण की सैंपलिंग यूनिट्स (एफएसयू) का 75 प्रतिशत लगातार दो यात्राओं के बीच मेल खाता है।
नमूना आकार
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, शहरी क्षेत्रों में, जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 तिमाही के दौरान कुल 5,706 एफएसयू (यूएफएस ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण किए गए शहरी परिवारों की संख्या 44,738 थी और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण में 1,70,004 व्यक्ति शामिल रहे।
- त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन के लिए प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का वैचारिक ढांचा: आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) आदि जैसे प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान देता है। इन संकेतकों और 'वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति' को निम्नानुसार परिभाषित किया गया है:
• श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को जनसंख्या में श्रम बल (अर्थात् काम करने या काम की तलाश करने या काम के लिए उपलब्ध) में व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
• श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर): डब्ल्यूपीआर को जनसंख्या में नियोजित व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
• बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर): यूआर को श्रम बल में व्यक्तियों के बीच बेरोजगार व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
• वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस): सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित गतिविधि की स्थिति को व्यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
- जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 तिमाही के लिए त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध है। मुख्य परिणाम संलग्न वक्तव्यों में दिए गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक
पीएलएफएस के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष, त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन (जुलाई-सितंबर 2023)
- 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) में वृद्धि का रुझान
15 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में एलएफपीआर जुलाई-सितंबर 2022 में 47.9 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 में 49.3 प्रतिशत हो गया। जबकि इस अवधि के दौरान पुरुषों के लिए यह 73.4 प्रतिशत से 73.8 प्रतिशत के आसपास रहा, वहीं महिलाओं के लिए, एलएफपीआर इस अवधि के दौरान 21.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 24.0 प्रतिशत हो गया।
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई– सितंबर 2022
73.4
21.7
47.9
अक्टूबर – दिसंबर 2022
73.3
22.3
48.2
जनवरी – मार्च 2023
73.5
22.7
48.5
अप्रैल – जून 2023
73.5
23.2
48.8
जुलाई –सितंबर 2023
73.8
24.0
49.3
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) में वृद्धि का रुझान
15 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में डब्ल्यूपीआर जुलाई-सितंबर 2022 के 44.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 में 46.0 प्रतिशत हो गया। इस अवधि के दौरान पुरुषों के लिए यह 68.6 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 69.4 प्रतिशत हो गया और महिलाओं के लिए, इस अवधि के दौरान यह 19.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 21.9 प्रतिशत हो गया।
Statement 2: WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई – सितंबर 2022
68.6
19.7
44.5
अक्टूबर – दिसंबर 2022
68.6
20.2
44.7
जनवरी – मार्च 2023
69.1
20.6
45.2
अप्रैल – जून 2023
69.2
21.1
45.5
जुलाई – सितंबर 2023
69.4
21.9
46.0
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर)
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी दर जुलाई-सितंबर 2022 में 7.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 में 6.6 प्रतिशत हो गया। पुरुष के लिए, बेरोजगारी दर जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 में 6.0 प्रतिशत था जबकि महिला के लिए बेरोजगारी दर जुलाई-सितंबर 2022 में 9.4 प्रतिशत से घटकर जुलाई-सितंबर 2023 में 8.6 प्रतिशत हो गया।
Statement 3: UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई– सितंबर 2022
6.6
9.4
7.2
अक्टूबर – दिसंबर 2022
6.5
9.6
7.2
जनवरी – मार्च 2023
6.0
9.2
6.8
अप्रैल – जून 2023
5.9
9.1
6.6
जुलाई – सितंबर 2023
6.0
8.6
6.6