Ministry of Defence
Army Chief Addresses Pune Dialogue on National Security (PDNS) :'Securing India's Economic Growth'
29 NOV 2023 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 29 November 2023
The Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Pande addressed members of the Pune International Centre, Observer Research Foundation, Officers, Veterans and other distinguished guests on 27 November 2023 at Pune on the commemoration of 8th PDNS of Pune International Centre (PIC).
The Chief emphasised on inextricable link between the Nation’s progress & its security needs and stressed that while economic power is the fountainhead of growth, yet it is the ‘Military Strength’ that lends it the ability to effect the outcomes necessary to protect & further its multifarious interests while ensuring continuous increase in its ‘Comprehensive National Power’.
While deliberating upon the contours of the current & evolving geo-political landscape, the Chief of Army Staff elucidated on the need to ‘Expect the Unexpected’ as the battle space has become more complex, contested & lethal.
Gen Manoj Pande assured the audience that the Indian Army remains seized of the Military Implications of these dynamics. A holistic approach that incorporates implementation of proactive measures towards all aspects that impact or enhance security have been adopted for capability enhancement and ensuring requisite adaptability.
The Chief elaborated upon the Indian Army’s vision to Transform into modern, agile, adaptive technology enabled and self reliant future ready force, capable to deter and win wars in a multi domain operational environment across the full spectrum of operations to protect our national interests in synergy with the other Services. Initiation of progressive changes based on four key drivers were highlighted.
(a)Unprecedented trends in the geo strategic landscape
(b)Limitless potential of Disruptive Technologies
(c)Transforming character of modern Wars
(d)Profound changes in the socio – economic domain
Capability Building: He said that as part of Force Restructuring and Optimization, the Indian Army is reviewing its organisational structures to include Rightsizing, Rationalising and Reorganising, while undertaking Modernisation and Technology Infusion to include niche technologies including 5G, AI, Quantum Lab, Internet of Military Things, Robotics, Adaptive Manufacturing and Space Assets for Satellite Communication. He also reiterated that these Capability Development endeavours stand committed to the vision of Atmanirbharta.
Nation Building : COAS emphasised that the Indian Army, while remaining resolute towards protection of the nation’s territorial integrity, also contributes significantly in nation building through various endeavours. He dwelled upon the synergy with various stakeholders towards this commitment. He explained the contribution of Indian Army in Infrastructure Development, especially in far flung remote areas of the country, in synergy with National Logistic requirements. The aspect of empowerment of local communities by promoting Border Area Tourism in collaboration with Ministry of Tourism and various other initiatives as a major stakeholder to enable, support and fructify an inclusive growth were also elucidated.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی سربراہ قومی سلامتی سے متعلق پونے مذاکرات (پی ڈی این ایس) 'ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو محفوظ بنانے' سے متعلق تقریب کو خطاب کیا
29 NOV 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
پونے: 29 نومبر 2023
فوج کے سربراہ ، جنرل منوج پانڈے نے پونے انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (پی آئی سی) کے قومی سلامتی سے متعلق پنے آٹھویں مذاکرات پی ڈی این ایس کی یاد میں پونے میں 27 نومبر 2023 کو پونے انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے اراکین، افسران، سابق فوجیوں اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں سے خطاب کیا۔
سربراہ نے قوم کی ترقی اور اس کی سلامتی کی ضروریات کے درمیان گہرے ربط پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اقتصادی ترقی آگے بڑھنے کا سرچشمہ ہے، پھر بھی یہ 'فوجی طاقت' ہے جو اسے اس کی حفاظت اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری نتائج پر اثر انداز ہونے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اپنی 'جامع قومی طاقت' میں مسلسل اضافے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اپنے کثیر مقصدی مفادات کا تحفظ کرتی ہے۔
موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، فوج کے سربراہ نے ‘غیر متوقع امیدوں‘پر زیاد کیونکہ جنگ کا مقام زیادہ پیچیدہ، معرکہ آرائی اور مہلک بن چکا ہے۔
جنرل منوج پانڈے نے تقریب میں شریک مہمانوں کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستانی فوج ان محرکات کے فوجی مضمرات سے بخوبی آگاہ ہے۔ ایک جامع نقطہ نظر جس میں ان تمام پہلوؤں کے لیے فعال اقدامات کے نفاذ کیا جانا شامل ہے جو سیکورٹی کو متاثر کرتے ہیں یا ان میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور مطلوبہ موافقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنایا گیا ہے۔
فوجی سربراہ نے ہندوستانی فوج کے وژن کو جدید، چست، اپنائی جانے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل بنانے اور خود انحصار مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس میں تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کی وضاحت کی، جو ایک ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنل ماحول میں جنگوں کو روکنے اور جیتنے کے قابل بناتاہے۔ دیگر خدمات کے ساتھ جن چار کلیدی محرکات کی بنیاد پر ترقی پسند تبدیلیوں کے آغاز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ان میں
(a) جیو اسٹریٹجک منظر نامے میں بے مثال رجحانات
(b) خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی لامحدود صلاحیت
(c) جدید جنگوں کے کردار کو تبدیل کرنا
(d) سماجی - معاشی ڈومین میں گہری تبدیلیاں شامل ہیں۔
صلاحیت سازی: انہوں نے کہا کہ فورس کی تعمیر نو اور اصلاح کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی فوج اپنے تنظیمی ڈھانچے کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے تاکہ رائٹائزنگ، معقول بنانے اور تنظیم نو کو شامل کیا جا سکے، جبکہ 5جی، مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم لیب، انٹرنیٹ سمیت مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے جدید کاری اور ٹکنالوجی انفیوژن کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فوجی سازوسامان، روبوٹکس، سٹیلائٹ کمیونی کیشن کے لئے خلائی اثاثے، مینوفیکچرنگ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ صلاحیت کی ترقی کی یہ کوششیں آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے تئیں پرعزم طریقے سے ثابت قدم ہیں۔
ملک کی تعمیرسازی:فوج کے سربراہ سی او اے ایس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی فوج، ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم رہتے ہوئے، مختلف کوششوں کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کے لیے مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے قومی لاجسٹک ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی خاص طور پر ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں ہندوستانی فوج کے تعاون کی وضاحت کی،سیاحت کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر سرحدی علاقوں کے سیاحت کو فروغ دے کر مقامی کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے کے پہلو کو بھی واضح کیا گیا تاکہ ایک بڑے فریقوں کے طور پر ایک جامع ترقی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
ش ج۔ح ا. ۔ ج
UN0-1579