Ministry of Defence
Army Chief Addresses Pune Dialogue on National Security (PDNS) :'Securing India's Economic Growth'
29 NOV 2023 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 29 November 2023
The Chief of Army Staff, Gen Manoj Pande addressed members of the Pune International Centre, Observer Research Foundation, Officers, Veterans and other distinguished guests on 27 November 2023 at Pune on the commemoration of 8th PDNS of Pune International Centre (PIC).
The Chief emphasised on inextricable link between the Nation’s progress & its security needs and stressed that while economic power is the fountainhead of growth, yet it is the ‘Military Strength’ that lends it the ability to effect the outcomes necessary to protect & further its multifarious interests while ensuring continuous increase in its ‘Comprehensive National Power’.
While deliberating upon the contours of the current & evolving geo-political landscape, the Chief of Army Staff elucidated on the need to ‘Expect the Unexpected’ as the battle space has become more complex, contested & lethal.
Gen Manoj Pande assured the audience that the Indian Army remains seized of the Military Implications of these dynamics. A holistic approach that incorporates implementation of proactive measures towards all aspects that impact or enhance security have been adopted for capability enhancement and ensuring requisite adaptability.
The Chief elaborated upon the Indian Army’s vision to Transform into modern, agile, adaptive technology enabled and self reliant future ready force, capable to deter and win wars in a multi domain operational environment across the full spectrum of operations to protect our national interests in synergy with the other Services. Initiation of progressive changes based on four key drivers were highlighted.
(a)Unprecedented trends in the geo strategic landscape
(b)Limitless potential of Disruptive Technologies
(c)Transforming character of modern Wars
(d)Profound changes in the socio – economic domain
Capability Building: He said that as part of Force Restructuring and Optimization, the Indian Army is reviewing its organisational structures to include Rightsizing, Rationalising and Reorganising, while undertaking Modernisation and Technology Infusion to include niche technologies including 5G, AI, Quantum Lab, Internet of Military Things, Robotics, Adaptive Manufacturing and Space Assets for Satellite Communication. He also reiterated that these Capability Development endeavours stand committed to the vision of Atmanirbharta.
Nation Building : COAS emphasised that the Indian Army, while remaining resolute towards protection of the nation’s territorial integrity, also contributes significantly in nation building through various endeavours. He dwelled upon the synergy with various stakeholders towards this commitment. He explained the contribution of Indian Army in Infrastructure Development, especially in far flung remote areas of the country, in synergy with National Logistic requirements. The aspect of empowerment of local communities by promoting Border Area Tourism in collaboration with Ministry of Tourism and various other initiatives as a major stakeholder to enable, support and fructify an inclusive growth were also elucidated.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर पुणे संवाद- 'भारत के आर्थिक विकास को सुरक्षित करना' (पीडीएनएस) को संबोधित किया
29 NOV 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख, जनरल मनोज पांडे ने पुणे इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (पीआईसी) के 8वें पीडीएनएस के स्मरणोत्सव पर पुणे में 27 नवंबर 2023 को पुणे इंटरनेशनल सेंटर के सदस्यों, ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के सदस्यों, अधिकारियों, दिग्गजों और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों को संबोधित किया।
सेना प्रमुख ने राष्ट्र की प्रगति और इसकी सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के बीच अटूट संबंध पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक शक्ति विकास का स्रोत है लेकिन यह एक 'सैन्य शक्ति' भी है जो कि अपनी 'व्यापक राष्ट्रीय शक्ति' में निरंतर वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपने बहुआयामी हितों की रक्षा करने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक परिणामों को प्रभावित करने की क्षमता रखती करती है।
सेना प्रमुख ने वर्तमान और विकसित भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य पर विवेचन करते हुए 'अप्रत्याशित की अपेक्षा' की आवश्यकता की बात की क्योंकि युद्ध बहुत जटिल, विवादित और घातक हो चुका है।
जनरल मनोज पांडे ने श्रोताओं को आश्वासन दिया कि भारतीय सेना इन गतिविज्ञान के सैन्य निहितार्थों से पूर्ण रूप से अवगत है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षमता वृद्धि और अपेक्षित अनुकूलनशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है, जिसमें सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने या बढ़ाने वाले सभी पहलुओं के लिए सक्रिय उपायों के कार्यान्वयन को शामिल किया गया है।
सेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय सेना के आधुनिक, चुस्त, प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भरता सैन्य बल में परिवर्तित करने वाले दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जो अन्य सेवाओं के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करते हुए हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए एक पूर्ण परिदृश्य में एक बहु-डोमेन परिचालन वातावरण के साथ युद्ध रोकने और जीतने में सक्षम है। इस कार्यक्रम में चार प्रमुख चालकों के आधार पर प्रगतिशील परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
(क) भू-सामरिक परिदृश्य में अभूतपूर्व रुझान
(ख) विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों की असीम क्षमता
(ग) आधुनिक युद्धों के चरित्र में परिवर्तन
(घ) सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्र में व्यापक परिवर्तन
क्षमता निर्माण: उन्होंने कहा कि सैन्य बल के पुनर्गठन और अनुकूलन के भाग के रूप में, भारतीय सेना अपने संगठनात्मक ढांचे की समीक्षा कर रही है, जिसमें राइटसाइजिंग, रेशनलाइजिंग और रीऑर्गनाइजिंग शामिल है, जबकि 5जी, एआई, क्वांटम लैब, सैन्य वस्तुओं के लिए इंटरनेट, रोबोटिक्स, अनुकूल विनिर्माण और उपग्रह संचार के लिए अंतरिक्ष परिसंपत्तियों सहित विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने के लिए आधुनिकीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी निवेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह क्षमता विकास प्रयास आत्मनिर्भर बनने वाले दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
राष्ट्र निर्माण : सेना प्रमुख ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय सेना राष्ट्र की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा करने के लिए दृढ़ है और अपने विभिन्न प्रयासों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। उन्होंने इस प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करने पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने अवसंरचना विकास में भारतीय सेना के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से देश के दूर-दराज क्षेत्रों में, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करने में। उन्होंने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से सीमा क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देकर स्थानीय लोगों का सशक्तिकरण करने और एक प्रमुख हितधारक के रूप में समावेशी विकास को सक्षम बनाने, समर्थन करने और फलीभूत करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों को भी स्पष्ट किया।