Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari expresses gratitude on the successful rescue operation of 41 trapped laborers in Silkyara Tunnel
Shri Gadkari says this was a well-coordinated effort by multiple agencies marking one of the most significant rescue operations in recent years
28 NOV 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said he is completely relieved and happy as 41 trapped laborers in the Silkyara Tunnel Collapse have been successfully rescued. In a post Shri Gadkarisaid this was a well-coordinated effort by multiple agencies, marking one of the most significant rescue operations in recent years. He said various departments and agencies complemented each other despite facing numerous challenges. Tireless and sincere efforts by everyone, coupled with prayers from all, have made this operation possible,he added.
Shri Gadkari said the dedicated endeavors of the rescue teams have yielded favorable results. He expressed gratitude to each agency and individual involved in this rescue operation. The Minister conveyed deep appreciation for the international rescue experts, administrative officers, and the Uttarakhand government for their swift and effective response.
Shri Gadkari said he takes this opportunity to thank the Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modiji, who has been constantly monitoring the entire operation and providing guidance and support whenever required. CM Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Dhami and his colleague General V K Singh(Retd.) who almost camped there during the operation. Shri Gadkari said Last but not least he thanks the officers and engineers of MoRTH for their sincere efforts.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
सिल्क्यारा बोगद्यात अडकलेल्या 41 मजुरांच्या यशस्वी बचाव कार्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली
अनेक संस्थांनी संघटितपणे केलेला हा प्रयत्न अलिकडच्या काही वर्षांतील सर्वात लक्षणीय बचाव कार्यांपैकी एक असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांचे गौरवोद्गार
28 NOV 2023 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 नोव्हेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी म्हटले आहे की, सिल्कयारा बोगद्याचा काही भाग कोसळून झालेल्या दुर्घटनेत अडकलेल्या 41 मजुरांची यशस्वीपणे सुटका करण्यात आल्यामुळे त्यांना पूर्ण दिलासा मिळाला आहे आणि आनंद झाला आहे. एका पोस्टमध्ये गडकरी म्हणाले की, अनेक संस्थांनी संघटितपणे केलेला हा प्रयत्न अलिकडच्या काही वर्षांमधील सर्वात लक्षणीय बचाव कार्यांपैकी एक आहे. अनेक आव्हानांना तोंड देत विविध विभाग आणि संस्थांनी एकमेकांना पूरक काम केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्वांच्या अथक आणि प्रामाणिक प्रयत्नांमुळे, तसेच सर्वांच्या प्रार्थनांमुळे हे ऑपरेशन सफल ठरले, असेही ते म्हणाले.
गडकरी म्हणाले की, बचाव पथकांच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांमुळे हे यश साध्य झाले. या बचाव कार्यात सहभागी झालेली प्रत्येक संस्था आणि व्यक्ती प्रति त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बचाव तज्ञ, प्रशासकीय अधिकारी आणि उत्तराखंड सरकारच्या जलद आणि प्रभावी प्रतिसादाची प्रशंसा केली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी म्हणाले की, या संपूर्ण ऑपरेशनवर सतत देखरेख ठेवणारे आणि गरज पडेल तेव्हा मार्गदर्शन आणि सहाय्य देणारे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आपण आभार मानत आहोत. उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर धामी आणि त्यांचे सहकारी जनरल व्ही के सिंह (निवृत्त) यांनी संपूर्ण ऑपरेशनच्या काळात घटना स्थळी जवळजवळ मुक्काम ठोकला होता. केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी यांनी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि अभियंत्यांचेही त्यांच्या प्रामाणिक प्रयत्नांसाठी आभार मानले आहेत.