Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari expresses gratitude on the successful rescue operation of 41 trapped laborers in Silkyara Tunnel
Shri Gadkari says this was a well-coordinated effort by multiple agencies marking one of the most significant rescue operations in recent years
28 NOV 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said he is completely relieved and happy as 41 trapped laborers in the Silkyara Tunnel Collapse have been successfully rescued. In a post Shri Gadkarisaid this was a well-coordinated effort by multiple agencies, marking one of the most significant rescue operations in recent years. He said various departments and agencies complemented each other despite facing numerous challenges. Tireless and sincere efforts by everyone, coupled with prayers from all, have made this operation possible,he added.
Shri Gadkari said the dedicated endeavors of the rescue teams have yielded favorable results. He expressed gratitude to each agency and individual involved in this rescue operation. The Minister conveyed deep appreciation for the international rescue experts, administrative officers, and the Uttarakhand government for their swift and effective response.
Shri Gadkari said he takes this opportunity to thank the Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modiji, who has been constantly monitoring the entire operation and providing guidance and support whenever required. CM Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Dhami and his colleague General V K Singh(Retd.) who almost camped there during the operation. Shri Gadkari said Last but not least he thanks the officers and engineers of MoRTH for their sincere efforts.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सिल्क्यारा टनल में फंसे 41 मजदूरों के सफल बचाव अभियान पर जताया आभार
श्री गडकरी ने कहा- हाल के वर्षों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बचाव अभियानों में से एक यह अभियान कई एजेंसियों का एक समन्वित प्रयास था
28 NOV 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि वह पूरी तरह से राहत और प्रसन्नता का अनुभव कर रहे हैं क्योंकि सिल्क्यारा सुरंग हादसे में फंसे 41 श्रमिकों को सफलतापूर्वक सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया है। अपनी एक पोस्ट में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह कई एजेंसियों द्वारा बेहतर तरीके से संचालित एक समन्वित प्रयास और हाल के वर्षों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बचाव अभियानों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद विभिन्न विभाग और एजेंसियां एक-दूसरे के पूरक बनी रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी के अथक और सत्यनिष्ठ प्रयासों और सभी की प्रार्थनाओं से यह अभियान संभव हो पाया है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि बचाव टीमों के समर्पित प्रयासों के अनुकूल परिणाम मिले हैं। उन्होंने इस बचाव अभियान में शामिल प्रत्येक एजेंसी और व्यक्ति के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। मंत्री महोदय ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बचाव विशेषज्ञों, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों और उत्तराखंड सरकार की त्वरित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया के लिए भी सराहना की
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वह इस अवसर पर वह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी को धन्यवाद देते हैं, जो निरन्तर पूरे अभियान की निगरानी कर रहे हैं और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर मार्गदर्शन और सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर धामी और उनके सहयोगी जनरल वी.के सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भी लगभग पूरे अभियान के दौरान वहां अपनी उपस्थिति बनाए रखी। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वह सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और अभियंताओं को उनके ईमानदार प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद देते हैं।