Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari expresses gratitude on the successful rescue operation of 41 trapped laborers in Silkyara Tunnel
Shri Gadkari says this was a well-coordinated effort by multiple agencies marking one of the most significant rescue operations in recent years
28 NOV 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said he is completely relieved and happy as 41 trapped laborers in the Silkyara Tunnel Collapse have been successfully rescued. In a post Shri Gadkarisaid this was a well-coordinated effort by multiple agencies, marking one of the most significant rescue operations in recent years. He said various departments and agencies complemented each other despite facing numerous challenges. Tireless and sincere efforts by everyone, coupled with prayers from all, have made this operation possible,he added.
Shri Gadkari said the dedicated endeavors of the rescue teams have yielded favorable results. He expressed gratitude to each agency and individual involved in this rescue operation. The Minister conveyed deep appreciation for the international rescue experts, administrative officers, and the Uttarakhand government for their swift and effective response.
Shri Gadkari said he takes this opportunity to thank the Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modiji, who has been constantly monitoring the entire operation and providing guidance and support whenever required. CM Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Dhami and his colleague General V K Singh(Retd.) who almost camped there during the operation. Shri Gadkari said Last but not least he thanks the officers and engineers of MoRTH for their sincere efforts.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے سلکیارا سرنگ میں پھنسے ہوئے 41 مزدوروں کی کامیاب بچاؤ کارروائی پر اظہار تشکر کیا
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ کئی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے عمدہ تال میل کے ساتھ کی گئی ایک کوشش تھی، جو حالیہ برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ اہم بچاؤ کارروائیوں میں سے ایک ہے
28 NOV 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ سلکیارا سرنگ میں، جو دھنس گئی تھی، پھنسے ہوئے 41 مزدوروں کو کامیابی سے بچائے جانے پر راحت اور خوشی محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ ایک پوسٹ میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ کئی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے عمدہ تال میل کے ساتھ کی جانے والی کوشش تھی،جو حالیہ برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ اہم بچاؤ کارروائیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف محکموں اور ایجنسیوں نے بہت سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود ایک دوسرے کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہر ایک کی طرف سے انتھک اور پوری سنجیدگی کے ساتھ ان کوششوں اور سبھی کی دعاؤں سے اس کارروائی کو ممکن بنایا گیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ بچاؤ ٹیموں کی خود کو وقف کردینے والی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ثمر آور رہا۔ انہوں نے اس بچاؤ کارروائی میں موجود ہر ایک ایجنسی اور فرد کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نےبچاؤ کارروائی کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین، انتظامی افسران اور اتراکھنڈ سرکار کو ان کی تیز اور موثر کارروائی پر بھرپور ستائش کی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وہ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں، جنہوں نے اس کارروائی کے پورے عمل پر لگاتار قریبی نظر رکھی اور ضرورت کے وقت رہنمائی اور مدد فراہم کرتے رہے۔ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی اور ان کے رفیق کار جنرل وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے، جنہوں نے اس کارروائی کے دوران وہاں تقریبا ڈیرا ہی ڈالے رکھا۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وہ سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے افسران اور انجینئروں کو ان کی سنجیدہ کوششوں پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔