Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence inks contract with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited to procure 16 Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount & accessories worth ₹2956.89 Cr for Indian Navy
28 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Haridwar on 28th November, 2023, for procurement of 16 Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) along with associated equipment/ accessories for Indian Navy under Buy (Indian) category at a total cost of ₹2956.89 Cr.
The upgraded SRGM, which will be manufactured by M/s BHEL at its Haridwar Plant, is a medium caliber anti-missile/anti aircraft point defence weapon system which provides a sustained rate of fire and high accuracy. The weapon system is capable of multiple engagements in multi-threat scenarios and has a proven record of very good performance against missiles and highly maneuverable fast attack crafts.
Upgraded SRGMs will be installed onboard Indian Navy's in-service and newly built ships by M/s Mazagaon Dock and Shipbuilders Ltd., Mumbai, and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, Kolkata. The project will generate an employment of two and half lakh mandays over a period of five years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSME, thus significantly contributing to the Government's efforts to achieve 'Atmanirbharta' in defence.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے 2956.89 کروڑ روپے کے 16 ایڈوانسڈ سپر ریپڈ گن ماؤنٹس اور لوازمات کی خریداری کے لیے بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
28 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 28 نومبر 2023 کو میسرز بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل)، ہریدوار کے ساتھ 16 اپ گریڈ شدہ سپر ریپڈ گن ماؤنٹس (ایس آر جی ایم) کی خریداری کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے متعلقہ لوازمات کی خریداری کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کی کل لاگت 2956.89 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
جدید ترین ایس آر جی ایم، جسے میسرز بی ایچ ای ایل اپنے ہریدوار پلانٹ میں تیار کرے گا، ایک درمیانے درجے کا اینٹی میزائل/ اینٹی ایئر کرافٹ پوائنٹ دفاعی ہتھیاروں کا نظام ہے۔ اس میں اعلی فائر پاور ہے اور اعلی درستگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ہتھیاروں کا نظام مختلف قسم کے خطرات کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ نظام میزائلوں اور انتہائی تیز رفتار حملہ کرنے والے آلات کے خلاف بہترین کارکردگی کا حامل ہے۔
جدید ترین ایس آر جی ایم کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے زیر استعمال اور نئے تعمیر کردہ جہازوں پر میسرز مزگاؤں ڈاک اینڈ شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ، ممبئی اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز، کولکاتہ کے ذریعے نصب کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پانچ سالوں کی مدت میں 2.5 لاکھ افرادی دن کا روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور مختلف ہندوستانی صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ اس طرح، یہ دفاع میں ’خود انحصاری‘ حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔