Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence inks contract with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited to procure 16 Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount & accessories worth ₹2956.89 Cr for Indian Navy
28 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Haridwar on 28th November, 2023, for procurement of 16 Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) along with associated equipment/ accessories for Indian Navy under Buy (Indian) category at a total cost of ₹2956.89 Cr.
The upgraded SRGM, which will be manufactured by M/s BHEL at its Haridwar Plant, is a medium caliber anti-missile/anti aircraft point defence weapon system which provides a sustained rate of fire and high accuracy. The weapon system is capable of multiple engagements in multi-threat scenarios and has a proven record of very good performance against missiles and highly maneuverable fast attack crafts.
Upgraded SRGMs will be installed onboard Indian Navy's in-service and newly built ships by M/s Mazagaon Dock and Shipbuilders Ltd., Mumbai, and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, Kolkata. The project will generate an employment of two and half lakh mandays over a period of five years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSME, thus significantly contributing to the Government's efforts to achieve 'Atmanirbharta' in defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 2956.89 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 16 उन्नत सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट और सहायक उपकरण खरीदने के लिए भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने खरीद के तहत भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 16 अपग्रेडेड सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट (एसआरजीएम) के साथ संबंधित उपकरण/सामान की खरीद के लिए 28 नवंबर, 2023 को मैसर्स भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल), हरिद्वार के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसकी कुल लागत 2956.89 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
उन्नत एसआरजीएम, जिसका निर्माण मैसर्स बीएचईएल द्वारा अपने हरिद्वार प्लांट में किया जाएगा, एक मध्यम कैलिबर एंटी-मिसाइल/एंटी एयरक्राफ्ट पॉइंट डिफेंस हथियार प्रणाली है। इसकी मारक क्षमता अधिक है और यह उच्च सटीकता सुनिश्चित करती है। हथियार प्रणाली तरह-तरह के खतरों के मद्देनजर कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम है। यह प्रणाली मिसाइलों और अत्यधिक गतिशील तेज हमले वाले उपकरणों के खिलाफ उत्कृष्ट कार्रवाई करने में निपुणता रखती है।
उन्नत एसआरजीएम को मेसर्स मझगांव डॉक एंड शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, मुंबई और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स, कोलकाता द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना के सेवारत और नव निर्मित जहाजों पर लगाया जाएगा। यह परियोजना पांच वर्षों की अवधि में ढाई लाख मानव-दिवस का रोजगार सृजित करेगी और एमएसएमई सहित विभिन्न भारतीय उद्योगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। इस प्रकार रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने के सरकार के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।