Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence inks contract with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited to procure 16 Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount & accessories worth ₹2956.89 Cr for Indian Navy
28 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Haridwar on 28th November, 2023, for procurement of 16 Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) along with associated equipment/ accessories for Indian Navy under Buy (Indian) category at a total cost of ₹2956.89 Cr.
The upgraded SRGM, which will be manufactured by M/s BHEL at its Haridwar Plant, is a medium caliber anti-missile/anti aircraft point defence weapon system which provides a sustained rate of fire and high accuracy. The weapon system is capable of multiple engagements in multi-threat scenarios and has a proven record of very good performance against missiles and highly maneuverable fast attack crafts.
Upgraded SRGMs will be installed onboard Indian Navy's in-service and newly built ships by M/s Mazagaon Dock and Shipbuilders Ltd., Mumbai, and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, Kolkata. The project will generate an employment of two and half lakh mandays over a period of five years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSME, thus significantly contributing to the Government's efforts to achieve 'Atmanirbharta' in defence.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਲਈ 2956.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 16 ਉੱਨਤ ਸੁਪਰ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਗਨ ਮਾਊਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈਵੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ
28 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਲਈ 16 ਉੱਨਤ ਸੁਪਰ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਗਨ ਮਾਊਂਟ (ਐੱਸਆਰਜੀਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਪਕਰਨ/ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਲਈ 28 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈਵੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ) ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 2956.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉੱਨਤ ਐੱਸਆਰਜੀਐੱਮ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇੱਕ ਮੱਧਮ ਕੈਲੀਬਰ ਐਂਟੀ-ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ/ਐਂਟੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ-ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਬਲੀਅਤ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਨਤ ਐੱਸਆਰਜੀਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਮਝਗਾਓਂ ਡੌਕ ਐਂਡ ਸ਼ਿੱਪ ਬਿਲਡਰਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਰੀਚ ਸ਼ਿੱਪ ਬਿਲਡਰਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਜ਼, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਈ ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਿਹਾੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ' ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਏਗਾ।