Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU signed between Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Shri Ramchandra Mission under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)
28 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Substance use disorder is an issue, which has the potential to adversely affect the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health, but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual.
As per report of first comprehensive National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India conducted by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment through National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, New Delhi, Alcohol is the most common psychoactive substance used by Indians followed by Cannabis and Opioids.
To curb the menace of drug demand, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E), Government of India has been implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), an umbrella scheme under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments/ Union Territories (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts etc.
Since 2020, the Ministry is implementing the ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in all districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan.
Achievements of NMBA:
1. Till now through the various activities undertaken on-ground 10.72+ crore people reached out so far
2. 8,000 Master Volunteers have been selected and trained to lead the Abhiyaan activities in the NMBA districts
3. More than 3.38+ crore youth have actively participated in the activities of the Abhiyaan and spreading on-ground the message against substance use. Around 4,000+ YuvaMandals, NYKS & NSS Volunteers, Youth Clubs have also been associated with the Abhiyaan.
4. The contribution of 2.27+ Crore women have also been vital in reaching out to a larger community through the Anganwadi& ASHA Workers, ANMs, Mahila Mandals& Women SHGs
5. Technology and Social media have been effectively utilized to spread the message of the Abhiyaan online by creating handles on Facebook, Twitter & Instagram and sharing daily updates on them.
6. An Android based mobile Application has been developed to capture the data of activities happening on ground on a real-time basis by the districts and master volunteers. This App has been placed on the Google Play Store.
7. All the de-addiction facilities have been geo-tagged for ease of access by the public
A special initiative under the NMBA is association of religious/ spiritual organizations for carrying out various activities under NMBA and to spread the message of NMBA under their banner. Taking a step in this direction, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has signed an MoU with the Shri Ramchandra Mission for spreading the message of NMBA among the youth, women, students and the community. The MoU signing ceremony was held in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi today in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister (SJ&E), Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon'ble Minister of State (SJ&E), Shri Kamlesh D. Patel (Daaji), President, Shri Ramchandra Mission, Senior officers of the Department and more than 30 representatives of Shri Ramchandra Mission. Shri Kamlesh D. Patel (Daaji), Shri Ramchandra Mission was virtually present in the programme through VC.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment (HMSJE) talked about the efforts undertaken through the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in the country that have helped make this Abhiyaan a mass movement. The Union Minister informed the gathering about the special events like National Pledge Against Drug Abuse, NCC Interaction in the presence of Raksha Mantri that are regularly conducted to involve stakeholders in the campaign against drug use. Stressing the importance of participation of spiritual organizations in this Abhiyaan, the Union Minister expressed his faith that this collaboration with the Shri Ramchandra Mission will go a long way to illuminate the lives of individuals and restrict them from moving towards the path of addiction and help in making a mentally, emotionally and physically strong society.
Shri Kamlesh D. Patel (Daaji), President, Shri Ramchandra Mission congratulated the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for launching such a mass campaign against drugs. Through his experiences of working in this area, he stressed on the importance of a conducive familial and social environment that would help prevent as well as overcome substance use. Through their 5000 centers and 16+ Crore people connected with the Shri Ramchandra Mission, Daaji affirmed the participation in the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and contributing towards a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
With the signing of this MoU, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment feels that implementation of NMBA will get a boost towards achieving the objective of drug sensitized India.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के तहत सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग और श्री रामचंद्र मिशन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
28 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
मादक द्रव्य के उपयोग का विकार एक ऐसा मुद्दा है, जो देश के सामाजिक ताने-बाने पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने की क्षमता रखता है। किसी भी पदार्थ पर निर्भरता केवल व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करती है, बल्कि उनके परिवारों और पूरे समाज को भी प्रभावित करती है। विभिन्न मनो-सक्रिय पदार्थों के नियमित सेवन से व्यक्ति की निर्भरता बढ़ती है।
राष्ट्रीय औषधि निर्भरता उपचार केंद्र (एनडीडीटीसी), एम्स, नई दिल्ली के माध्यम से सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा भारत में मादक द्रव्यों के उपयोग की सीमा और पैटर्न पर पहले व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, शराब भारतीयों द्वारा उपयोग किया जाने वाला सबसे आम मनो-सक्रिय पदार्थ है। इसके बाद कैनबिस और ओपियोइड्स हैं।
नशीली दवाओं की मांग के खतरे को रोकने के लिए, भारत सरकार का सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) लागू कर रहा है, जो एक व्यापक योजना है। इसके तहत, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्र द्वारा निवारक शिक्षा और जागरूकता सृजन, क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और पूर्व-नशीले पदार्थों के आदी लोगों की आजीविका सहायता आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
वर्ष 2020 से, मंत्रालय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों, स्कूलों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ युवाओं में मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और समुदाय तक पहुंच बनाने एवं अभियान में सामुदायिक भागीदारी हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से देश के सभी जिलों में महत्वाकांक्षी नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) लागू कर रहा है।
एनएमबीए की उपलब्धियां:
1. अब तक जमीनी स्तर पर की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 10.72 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों से संपर्क किया गया है।
2. एनएमबीए जिलों में अभियान गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए 8,000 मास्टर स्वयंसेवकों का चयन और प्रशिक्षण किया गया है।
3. 3.38 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं ने अभियान की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है और नशीले पदार्थों के उपयोग के खिलाफ संदेश फैलाया है।
4. लगभग 4,000 से अधिक युवामंडल, एनवाईकेएस और एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक, युवा क्लब भी इस अभियान से जुड़े हुए हैं।
5. आंगनवाड़ी और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, एएनएम, महिला मंडलों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से बड़े समुदाय तक पहुंचने में 2.27 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं का योगदान भी महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
6. फेसबुक, ट्विटर और इंस्टाग्राम पर हैंडल बनाकर और उन पर दैनिक अपडेट साझा करके अभियान के संदेश को ऑनलाइन फैलाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और सोशल मीडिया का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया गया है।
7. जिलों और मास्टर स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा वास्तविक समय के आधार पर जमीन पर होने वाली गतिविधियों के डेटा को कैप्चर करने के लिए एक एंड्रॉइड आधारित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया गया है। इस ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर डाला गया है।
8. जनता की पहुंच को सहज बनाने के लिए सभी नशामुक्ति सुविधाओं को जियो-टैग किया गया है।
एनएमबीए के तहत धार्मिक/आध्यात्मिक संगठनों का संस्थान इस अभियान के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियों को चलाने और उनके बैनर तले एनएमबीए के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए बनाया गया है। इस दिशा में एक कदम बढ़ाते हुए, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने युवाओं, महिलाओं, छात्रों और समुदाय के बीच एनएमबीए का संदेश फैलाने के लिए श्री रामचंद्र मिशन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह आज डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, 15 जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, मंत्री (एचएमएसजेई), श्री रामदास अठावले, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (एचएमएसजेई), श्री रामचंद्र मिशन के अध्यक्ष श्री कमलेश डी पटेल (दाजी), विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और श्री रामचंद्र मिशन के 30 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में श्री रामचंद्र मिशन के श्री कमलेश डी. पटेल (दाजी) वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग द्वारा आभासी माध्यम से उपस्थित रहे।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री (एचएमएसजेई) ने देश में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के माध्यम से किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बात की, जिसने इस अभियान को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने में मदद की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभा को रक्षा मंत्री की उपस्थिति में नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय प्रतिज्ञा, एनसीसी इंटरेक्शन जैसे विशेष कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग के खिलाफ अभियान में हितधारकों को शामिल करने के लिए नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इस अभियान में आध्यात्मिक संगठनों की भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि श्री रामचंद्र मिशन के साथ यह सहयोग व्यक्तियों के जीवन को रौशन करने और उन्हें नशे की राह पर जाने से रोकने, एवं मानसिक, भावनात्मक और शारीरिक रूप से मजबूत समाज बनाने में काफी मदद करेगा।
श्री रामचंद्र मिशन के अध्यक्ष श्री कमलेश डी. पटेल (दाजी) ने नशीली दवाओं के खिलाफ इतना बड़ा अभियान शुरू करने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय को बधाई दी। इस क्षेत्र में काम करने के अपने अनुभवों के माध्यम से, उन्होंने एक अनुकूल पारिवारिक और सामाजिक वातावरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग को रोकने के साथ-साथ उस पर काबू पाने में भी मदद करेगा। अपने 5000 केंद्रों और श्री रामचंद्र मिशन से जुड़े 16 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के माध्यम से, दाजी ने नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान में भागीदारी और नशा मुक्त भारत बनाने में योगदान की पुष्टि की।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग को विश्वास है कि नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के कार्यान्वयन से भारत को मादक पदार्थों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में बढ़ावा मिलेगा।