Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU signed between Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Shri Ramchandra Mission under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)
28 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Substance use disorder is an issue, which has the potential to adversely affect the social fabric of the country. Dependence to any substance not only affects the individual’s health, but also disrupts their families and the whole society. Regular consumption of various psychoactive substances leads to dependence of the individual.
As per report of first comprehensive National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India conducted by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment through National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, New Delhi, Alcohol is the most common psychoactive substance used by Indians followed by Cannabis and Opioids.
To curb the menace of drug demand, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E), Government of India has been implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), an umbrella scheme under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments/ Union Territories (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts etc.
Since 2020, the Ministry is implementing the ambitious Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in all districts of the country with an aim to create awareness about ill effects of substance abuse among the youth, with special focus on higher education institutes, university campuses, schools and reaching out into the community and garnering community involvement and ownership of the Abhiyaan.
Achievements of NMBA:
1. Till now through the various activities undertaken on-ground 10.72+ crore people reached out so far
2. 8,000 Master Volunteers have been selected and trained to lead the Abhiyaan activities in the NMBA districts
3. More than 3.38+ crore youth have actively participated in the activities of the Abhiyaan and spreading on-ground the message against substance use. Around 4,000+ YuvaMandals, NYKS & NSS Volunteers, Youth Clubs have also been associated with the Abhiyaan.
4. The contribution of 2.27+ Crore women have also been vital in reaching out to a larger community through the Anganwadi& ASHA Workers, ANMs, Mahila Mandals& Women SHGs
5. Technology and Social media have been effectively utilized to spread the message of the Abhiyaan online by creating handles on Facebook, Twitter & Instagram and sharing daily updates on them.
6. An Android based mobile Application has been developed to capture the data of activities happening on ground on a real-time basis by the districts and master volunteers. This App has been placed on the Google Play Store.
7. All the de-addiction facilities have been geo-tagged for ease of access by the public
A special initiative under the NMBA is association of religious/ spiritual organizations for carrying out various activities under NMBA and to spread the message of NMBA under their banner. Taking a step in this direction, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has signed an MoU with the Shri Ramchandra Mission for spreading the message of NMBA among the youth, women, students and the community. The MoU signing ceremony was held in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15 Janpath, New Delhi today in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister (SJ&E), Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon'ble Minister of State (SJ&E), Shri Kamlesh D. Patel (Daaji), President, Shri Ramchandra Mission, Senior officers of the Department and more than 30 representatives of Shri Ramchandra Mission. Shri Kamlesh D. Patel (Daaji), Shri Ramchandra Mission was virtually present in the programme through VC.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment (HMSJE) talked about the efforts undertaken through the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in the country that have helped make this Abhiyaan a mass movement. The Union Minister informed the gathering about the special events like National Pledge Against Drug Abuse, NCC Interaction in the presence of Raksha Mantri that are regularly conducted to involve stakeholders in the campaign against drug use. Stressing the importance of participation of spiritual organizations in this Abhiyaan, the Union Minister expressed his faith that this collaboration with the Shri Ramchandra Mission will go a long way to illuminate the lives of individuals and restrict them from moving towards the path of addiction and help in making a mentally, emotionally and physically strong society.
Shri Kamlesh D. Patel (Daaji), President, Shri Ramchandra Mission congratulated the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for launching such a mass campaign against drugs. Through his experiences of working in this area, he stressed on the importance of a conducive familial and social environment that would help prevent as well as overcome substance use. Through their 5000 centers and 16+ Crore people connected with the Shri Ramchandra Mission, Daaji affirmed the participation in the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and contributing towards a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
With the signing of this MoU, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment feels that implementation of NMBA will get a boost towards achieving the objective of drug sensitized India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (ایم ایم بی اے) کے تحت سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے محکمے اور شری رام چندر مشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
28 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نشیلے مادے کے استعمال کی خرابی ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو ملک کے سماجی تانے بانے پر منفی اثر ڈالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ کسی بھی چیز پر انحصار نہ صرف فرد کی صحت کو متاثر کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کے خاندان اور مجموعی طور پر معاشرہ کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔ مختلف نفسیاتی مادوں کا باقاعدہ استعمال فرد کے انحصار کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
نیشنل ڈرگ ڈیپنڈنس ٹریٹمنٹ سینٹر (این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی)، ایمس، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں نشیلے مادے کے استعمال کی حد اور نمونہ کے بارے میں پہلے جامع قومی سروے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، شراب ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والا سب سے عام نفسیاتی مادہ ہے جس کے بعد بھنگ اور افیون ہیں۔
منشیات کی طلب کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت)، حکومت ہند، منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے لیے نیشنل ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/ یو ٹی کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سال 2020 سے، وزارت ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس، اسکولوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
این ایم بی اے کی حصولیابیاں:
1. اب تک زمینی سطح پر چلائی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اب تک 10.72+ کروڑ لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
2. این ایم بی اے اضلاع میں مہم کی سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے 8,000 ماسٹر رضاکاروں کا انتخاب اور تربیت کی گئی ہے۔
3. 3.38+ کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے اور زمین پر نشہ آور مادے کے استعمال کے خلاف پیغام کو پھیلایا ہے۔
4. آنگن واڑی اور آشا ورکر، اے این ایم، مہیلا منڈلوں اور خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے ایک بڑی کمیونٹی تک پہنچنے میں 2.27+ کروڑ خواتین کا تعاون بھی اہم رہا ہے۔
5. فیس بک، ٹویٹر اور انسٹاگرام پر ہینڈل بنا کر اور ان پر روزانہ اپ ڈیٹس کا اشتراک کرکے مہم کے پیغام کو آن لائن پھیلانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور سوشل میڈیا کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
6. اضلاع اور ماسٹر رضاکاروں کے ذریعہ زمینی سطح پر ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کے ڈیٹا کو حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی موبائل ایپلیکیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس ایپ کو گوگل پلے اسٹور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
7. عوام کی آسانی کے لیے نشہ چھوڑنے کی تمام سہولیات کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔
این ایم بی اے کے تحت ایک خصوصی پہل مذہبی / روحانی تنظیموں کی انجمن ہے جو این ایم بی اے کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے اور این ایم بی اے کے پیغام کو اپنے بینر تلے پھیلاتی ہے۔ اس سمت میں ایک قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے محکمے نے نوجوانوں، خواتین، طلبا اور کمیونٹی میں این ایم بی اے کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے شری رام چندر مشن کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، 15 جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، وزیر (ایس جے اینڈ ای)، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (ایس جے اینڈ ای)، جناب کملیش ڈی پٹیل (داجی)، صدر، شری رام چندر مشن، محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور شری رام چندر مشن کے 30 سے زیادہ نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کے وزیر نے ملک میں نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی جس نے اس ابھیان کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس ابھیان میں روحانی تنظیموں کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ شری رام چندر مشن کے ساتھ یہ تعاون لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو روشن کرنے اور انہیں نشے کی راہ کی طرف بڑھنے سے روکنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب کملیش ڈی پٹیل (داجی)، صدر، شری رام چندر مشن نے منشیات کے خلاف اس طرح کی بڑے پیمانے پر مہم شروع کرنے کے لیے سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس شعبے میں کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربات کے ذریعے، انہوں نے ایک سازگار خاندانی اور سماجی ماحول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو کہ منشیات کے استعمال کو روکنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قابو پانے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ اپنے 5000 مراکز اور شری رام چندر مشن سے جڑے 16+ کروڑ لوگوں کے ذریعے، داجی نے نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان میں شرکت اور نشا مکت بھارت کے لیے تعاون کی تصدیق کی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ، سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کا محکمہ محسوس کرتا ہے کہ این ایم بی اے کے نفاذ سے منشیات سے متعلق حساس ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں فروغ ملے گا۔