Vice President's Secretariat
Constitution is in the exclusive domain of the Parliament & Parliament alone is the architect of the Constitution – Vice President
Parliament can’t script a judgement on the supreme court & Supreme Court can’t script law for us; that’s our domain – Vice President
Constitutional provisions providing for interpretation of law & constitution is a small slit; it can’t become floodgate - VP
Sovereignty of the Parliament is synonymous with sovereignty of the nation - VP
Any incursion in the exclusive domain of Parliament will be Constitutional aberration, and antithetical to democratic values - VP
Democracy is optimally nurtured when state organs the Executives, the Judiciary and the Legislature work in harmony, tandem & togetherness – VP
The Executive, Judiciary Legislature must generate collaborative discourse rather than confrontational perception.
Differences between institutions must be resolved through sublime statesmanship, not by public posturing - VP
Any aberration coming in public domain by observation or otherwise will not be soothing to our ears – VP
I’m proud that I was part of the government that conferred Bharat Ratna upon Dr Ambedkar - VP
Proclamation of emergency was the ‘Darkest Period’ in history of post independent India - VP
VP addresses the Constitution Day celebrations today
26 NOV 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised that 'Parliament is the soul of democracy’ & the Constitution is in the exclusive domain of the Parliament. He said that the message of the Constituent Assembly was loud and clear that “the Parliament alone is the architect of the Constitution.” Calling for respecting institutional boundaries, VP highlighted that “Parliament can’t script a judgement on the supreme court & similarly Supreme Court can’t script law for us; that’s our domain.”
Addressing the Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Ministry of Law & Justice in New Delhi today, the Vice-President stated that sovereignty of the Parliament is synonymous with sovereignty of the nation and the same is impregnable.
Describing any incursion in the exclusive domain of Parliament as Constitutional aberration, and antithetical to democratic values, VP observed that democracy is optimally nurtured when all state organs the Executives, the Judiciary and the Legislature work in harmony, tandem and togetherness.
Calling for a collaborative discourse rather than confrontational perception among the Executive, Judiciary & Legislature, Shri Dhankhar said that differences between these institutions must be resolved through sublime statesmanship, not by public posturing or generating perception as a strategy.
Calling for a structured mechanism for interaction between the people helming these institutions, VP said that “any aberration coming in public domain by observation or otherwise will not be soothing to our ears which means soothing to the people at large.”
VP further remarked that “constitutional provisions providing for interpretation of law and constitution is a small slit and it can’t become floodgate. We have to be extremely worry about it.”
Describing himself as a foot soldier of judiciary, Shri Dhankhar said that “judicial independence, like to millions of people in the country, is very dear to me. We want spinally strong Judiciary and I can say without the fear of contradiction that our Judiciary is one of the best in the world.” He also appreciated the initiatives by the E-Committee of the Supreme Court that leveraged technology making the system more people-centric, prioritizing transparency, efficiency, and enhanced access to justice for all.
Referring to the proclamation of emergency as the ‘darkest period’ in the history of post-independence India, the Vice-President described it as “outrageous trampling of constitutional essence and spirit” and 'sacrilege of the constitution.”
In his address, the Vice-President described the constitution as ‘spine to our democracy’. He emphasized that 'Constitution Day' serves as a moment to remember founding fathers with a sense of gratitude and reverence and called for ‘reaffirming our allegiance to the constitutional core values’.
Underscoring the importance of women empowerment for inclusive and sustainable development, the Vice-President commended the recent passage of the Women's Reservation Bill that will provide one-third reservation to women in Parliament and State Legislatures.
In closing, the Vice President also urged Parliamentarians to weaponise debate, dialogue, discussion, and deliberation, not disruptions or disturbances, in the temples of democracy.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Law and Justice, Justice Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission of India, Justice Indira Banerjee, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson, Law Commission of India, Shri Tushar Mehta, R. Venkataramani Attorney-General for India, and other dignitaries attended the event.
Following are the excerpts from the Vice-President’s address - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980019

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संविधान, संसद के विशेष अधिकार क्षेत्र में है और संसद ही संविधान का निर्माता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
संसद, उच्चतम न्यायालय पर कोई निर्णय नहीं दे सकती और उच्चतम न्यायालय हमारे लिए कानून नहीं बना सकता, यह हमारा क्षेत्र है: उपराष्ट्रपति
कानून और संविधान की व्याख्या प्रदान करने वाले संवैधानिक प्रावधान एक छोटी सी दरार है और ये बाधा नहीं बन सकते- उपराष्ट्रपति
संसद की संप्रभुता राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता का पर्याय है- उपराष्ट्रपति
संसद के विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में किसी भी तरह का घुसपैठ संवैधानिक उल्लंघन और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रतिकूल होगी: उपराष्ट्रपति
जब राज्य के अंग कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और विधायिका आपसी सामंजस्य, अनुबद्धता और एकजुटता से काम करते हैं तो लोकतंत्र बेहतर तरीके से पोषित होता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और विधायिका को टकराव की धारणा की जगह सहयोगात्मक संवाद करना चाहिए
संस्थानों के बीच मतभेदों को सार्वजनिक दिखावे से नहीं, उत्कृष्ट राजनीतिज्ञता के माध्यम से समाधान किया जाना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
अवलोकन या अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में आने वाला कोई भी पतन हमारे लिए सुखद नहीं होगा: उपराष्ट्रपति
मुझे गर्व है कि मैं उस सरकार का हिस्सा था, जिसने डॉ. आंबेडकर को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया: उपराष्ट्रपति
स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में आपातकाल की घोषणा 'सबसे काला युग' था: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज संविधान दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
26 NOV 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'संसद लोकतंत्र की आत्मा है' और संविधान इस संसद के विशेष अधिकार क्षेत्र में है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान सभा का संदेश स्पष्ट था कि "यह संसद ही संविधान की निर्माता है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने संस्थागत सीमाओं का सम्मान करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, “संसद, उच्चतम न्यायालय पर अपना कोई निर्णय नहीं दे सकती और इसी तरह उच्चतम न्यायालय हमारे लिए कानून नहीं बना सकता, वह हमारा क्षेत्र है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद की संप्रभुता राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता का पर्याय है और यह अखंडनीय है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद के विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में किसी भी तरह के घुसपैठ को संवैधानिक भटकाव और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रतिकूल बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र उस समय बेहतर रूप से पोषित होता है, जब राज्य के सभी अंग यानी कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और विधायिका सद्भाव, अनुबद्धता व एकजुटता से कार्य करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और विधायिका के बीच टकराव की धारणा की जगह सहयोगात्मक चर्चा का आह्वान किया। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि इन संस्थानों के बीच उत्पन्न मतभेदों को उत्कृष्ट राजनीतिज्ञता कौशल के जरिए समाधान किया जाना चाहिए, न कि किसी सार्वजनिक रुख या रणनीतिक के रूप में धारणा पैदा करके।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इन संस्थानों को चलाने वाले लोगों के बीच बातचीत के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "अवलोकन या अन्य तरीके से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में आने वाला कोई भी पतन हमारे लिए सुखद नहीं होगा, जिसका मतलब बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को संतुष्ट करने वाला हो।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, “कानून और संविधान की व्याख्या करने वाले संवैधानिक प्रावधान एक छोटी सी दरार है और यह बाधा नहीं बन सकते। हमें इसके बारे में काफी चिंतित रहना होगा।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने खुद को न्यायपालिका का एक सिपाही बताया। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “देश के लाखों लोगों की तरह न्यायिक स्वतंत्रता मुझे भी काफी प्रिय है। हम एक मजबूत न्यायपालिका चाहते हैं और मैं बिना किसी विरोधाभास के डर के कह सकता हूं कि हमारी न्यायपालिका विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ न्यायपालिकाओं में से एक है।'' इसके अलावा उन्होंने उच्चतम न्यायालय की ई-कमेटी की पहल की भी सराहना की, जिसने प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर प्रणाली को अधिक जन-केंद्रित बनाया, पारदर्शिता व दक्षता को प्राथमिकता दी और सभी के लिए न्याय तक पहुंच बढ़ाई।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद के भारत के इतिहास में आपातकाल की घोषणा को 'सबसे काला काल' बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे "संवैधानिक सार और भावना का अपमानजनक उल्लंघन” व “संविधान को अपवित्र करने वाला” बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में संविधान को 'हमारे लोकतंत्र का आधार' बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'संविधान दिवस' इसके संस्थापकों को कृतज्ञता व श्रद्धा की भावना के साथ स्मरण करने के क्षण के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने संविधान के मूल मूल्यों के लिए हमारी निष्ठा की पुष्टि करने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समावेशी और टिकाऊ विकास के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने हाल ही में महिला आरक्षण विधेयक के पारित होने की सराहना की, जो संसद और राज्य विधानमंडलों में महिलाओं को एक तिहाई आरक्षण प्रदान करेगा।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में उपराष्ट्रपति ने सांसदों से लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों में व्यवधान या गड़बड़ी को नहीं, बल्कि बहस, संवाद, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श को अपना हथियार बनाने का अनुरोध किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग, भारत के अध्यक्ष न्यायाधीश अरुण कुमार मिश्रा, उच्चतम न्यायालय की पूर्व न्यायाधीश इंदिरा बनर्जी, भारतीय विधि आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायाधीश ऋतु राज अवस्थी, सॉलिसीटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता और अटॉर्नी जनरल (महान्यायवादी) आर वेंकटरमणी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का अंश पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980019