Vice President's Secretariat
Constitution is in the exclusive domain of the Parliament & Parliament alone is the architect of the Constitution – Vice President
Parliament can’t script a judgement on the supreme court & Supreme Court can’t script law for us; that’s our domain – Vice President
Constitutional provisions providing for interpretation of law & constitution is a small slit; it can’t become floodgate - VP
Sovereignty of the Parliament is synonymous with sovereignty of the nation - VP
Any incursion in the exclusive domain of Parliament will be Constitutional aberration, and antithetical to democratic values - VP
Democracy is optimally nurtured when state organs the Executives, the Judiciary and the Legislature work in harmony, tandem & togetherness – VP
The Executive, Judiciary Legislature must generate collaborative discourse rather than confrontational perception.
Differences between institutions must be resolved through sublime statesmanship, not by public posturing - VP
Any aberration coming in public domain by observation or otherwise will not be soothing to our ears – VP
I’m proud that I was part of the government that conferred Bharat Ratna upon Dr Ambedkar - VP
Proclamation of emergency was the ‘Darkest Period’ in history of post independent India - VP
VP addresses the Constitution Day celebrations today
26 NOV 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised that 'Parliament is the soul of democracy’ & the Constitution is in the exclusive domain of the Parliament. He said that the message of the Constituent Assembly was loud and clear that “the Parliament alone is the architect of the Constitution.” Calling for respecting institutional boundaries, VP highlighted that “Parliament can’t script a judgement on the supreme court & similarly Supreme Court can’t script law for us; that’s our domain.”
Addressing the Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Ministry of Law & Justice in New Delhi today, the Vice-President stated that sovereignty of the Parliament is synonymous with sovereignty of the nation and the same is impregnable.
Describing any incursion in the exclusive domain of Parliament as Constitutional aberration, and antithetical to democratic values, VP observed that democracy is optimally nurtured when all state organs the Executives, the Judiciary and the Legislature work in harmony, tandem and togetherness.
Calling for a collaborative discourse rather than confrontational perception among the Executive, Judiciary & Legislature, Shri Dhankhar said that differences between these institutions must be resolved through sublime statesmanship, not by public posturing or generating perception as a strategy.
Calling for a structured mechanism for interaction between the people helming these institutions, VP said that “any aberration coming in public domain by observation or otherwise will not be soothing to our ears which means soothing to the people at large.”
VP further remarked that “constitutional provisions providing for interpretation of law and constitution is a small slit and it can’t become floodgate. We have to be extremely worry about it.”
Describing himself as a foot soldier of judiciary, Shri Dhankhar said that “judicial independence, like to millions of people in the country, is very dear to me. We want spinally strong Judiciary and I can say without the fear of contradiction that our Judiciary is one of the best in the world.” He also appreciated the initiatives by the E-Committee of the Supreme Court that leveraged technology making the system more people-centric, prioritizing transparency, efficiency, and enhanced access to justice for all.
Referring to the proclamation of emergency as the ‘darkest period’ in the history of post-independence India, the Vice-President described it as “outrageous trampling of constitutional essence and spirit” and 'sacrilege of the constitution.”
In his address, the Vice-President described the constitution as ‘spine to our democracy’. He emphasized that 'Constitution Day' serves as a moment to remember founding fathers with a sense of gratitude and reverence and called for ‘reaffirming our allegiance to the constitutional core values’.
Underscoring the importance of women empowerment for inclusive and sustainable development, the Vice-President commended the recent passage of the Women's Reservation Bill that will provide one-third reservation to women in Parliament and State Legislatures.
In closing, the Vice President also urged Parliamentarians to weaponise debate, dialogue, discussion, and deliberation, not disruptions or disturbances, in the temples of democracy.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Law and Justice, Justice Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission of India, Justice Indira Banerjee, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson, Law Commission of India, Shri Tushar Mehta, R. Venkataramani Attorney-General for India, and other dignitaries attended the event.
Following are the excerpts from the Vice-President’s address - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980019

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
آئین، پارلیمنٹ کے مخصوص دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے اور صرف پارلیمنٹ ہی آئین تیار کرسکتی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
پارلیمنٹ سپریم کورٹ کے لئے فیصلہ نہیں لکھ سکتی اور سپریم کورٹ ہمارے لیے قانون نہیں بناسکتی، یہ ہمارا دائرہ اختیارہے - نائب صدر جمہوریہ
قانون اور آئین کی تشریح کرنے والے آئینی ضابطے ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ ہوتے ہیں؛ یہ مکمل آئین نہیں بن سکتے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
پارلیمنٹ کی خودمختاری ملک کی خودمختاری کے مترادف ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
پارلیمنٹ کے خصوصی دائرہ اختیار میں کوئی بھی دخل اندازی آئین کی خلاف ورزی ہوگی اور جمہوری اقدار کے منافی ہوگی : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جمہوریت اس وقت بہتر طور پر پروان چڑھتی ہے، جب ملکی ادارے - عاملہ، عدلیہ اور مقننہ ہم آہنگی، اور اتحاد کے ساتھ کام کریں : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
عاملہ، عدلیہ اور مقننہ کو ٹکراؤ کے ادراک کی بجائے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی گفتگو کرنی چاہیے
اداروں کے درمیان اختلافات کو اعلیٰ حکمت عملی سے حل کیا جانا چاہیے، عوامی انداز سے نہیں : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
عوامی سطح پر مشاہدے یا کسی دوسری طرح ہونے والا انحراف ہمارے لئے
26 NOV 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘پارلیمنٹ جمہوریت کی روح ہے۔’’ اور آئین ، پارلیمنٹ کے خصوصی دائرہ اختیار کے تحت آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئین ساز اسمبلی کا یہ پیغام بہت واضح اور صاف تھا کہ ‘‘پارلیمنٹ ہی آئین کی واح معمار ہے’’۔ ادارہ جاتی دائرہ کار کا احترام کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ‘‘پارلیمنٹ ،سپریم کورٹ کے لئے فیصلہ نہیں لکھ سکتی اور اسی طرح سپریم کورٹ ، ہمارے لئے قانون نہیں بناسکتی ، یہ ہمارا دائرہ اختیار ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ یوم آئین کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کی خود مختاری ملک کی خود مختاری کے مترادف ہے اور اسے تبدیل نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
پارلیمنٹ کے خصوصی دائرہ اختیار میں کسی بھی قسم کی مداخلت کو آئین کی خلاف ورزی اور جمہوری اقدار کے منافی قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جمہوریت اس وقت اپنے عروج پر ہوتی ہے، جب ملک کے تمام ادارے - عاملہ ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ ہم آہنگی اور مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔
عاملہ، عدلیہ اور مقننہ کے درمیان ٹکراؤ کی صورت کی بجائے اشتراک سے عمل پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ان ادارو ں کے درمیان اختلافات کو عوامی انداز سے نہیں بلکہ اعلیٰ حکمت عملی سے حل کیا جانا چاہئے۔
ان اداروں کی تنقید کرنے والے لوگوں کے درمیان بات چیت کے لئے ایک ٹھوس نظام پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی قسم کے مشاہدے یا کسی دوسرے طرح عوامی سطح پر آنے والی رکاوٹ ہمارے لئے باعث سکون نہیں ہوگی ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ملک کے لئے بھی سکون بخش نہیں ہوگی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ قانون اور آئین کی تشریح کرنے والے آئینی ضابطے ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ ہوتے ہیں اور یہ آئین نہیں بن سکتے۔ ہمیں ان کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ فکر کرنی چاہئے۔
خود کو عدالیہ کا ایک سپاہی قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ملک میں لاکھوں لوگوں کی طرح عدلیہ کی آزادی مجھے بہت پیاری ہے۔ ہم ایک مضبوط عدلیہ چاہتے ہیں اور میں کسی بھی قسم کے اختلاف کے خوف کے بغیر کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہماری عدلیہ دنیا میں سب سے بہتر ہے۔ انہوں نے سپریم کورٹ کی ای - کمیٹی کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی، جس نے نظام کو زیادہ عوام پر مرکوز بنانے ، شفافیت کو ترجیح دینے ، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور سبھی کے لئے انصاف تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
ایمرجنسی کے اعلان کو بھارت کی آزادی کے بعد کی تاریخ میں سب سے تاریک دور سے تعبیر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اسے آئینی جذبہ اور روح کو اشتعال انگیز خلاف ورزی اور آئین کی بے حرمتی قرار دیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں آئین کو ہماری جمہوریت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوم آئین ہمیں آئین کے بانیوں کو تشکر ممنونیت کے جذبے سے یاد کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور انہوں نے آئین کی بنیادی اقدار کے تئیں خود کو وقف کرنے پر زور دیا۔
پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے لئے خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حال ہی میں خواتین کے ریزوریشن بل کی منظوری کی ستائش کی ، جو خواتین کو پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز یہ میں ایک تہائی ریزوریشن فراہم کرے گا۔
آخر میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ارکان پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ جمہوریت کے مندر میں بحث اور مذاکرات اور تبادلہ خیال کریں اور اس میں کسی قسم کی رخنہ اندازی نہ کریں۔
اس تقریب میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال ، بھارت کے حقوق انسانی کے قومی کمیشن کے سربراہ جسٹس ارون کمار، بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج ، جسٹس اندرا بنرجی ، بھارت کے قانونی کمیشن کے چیئر پرسن جسٹس ریتو راج اوستھی، بھارت کے اٹارنی جنرل جناب تشار مہتا ، آر وینکٹ رمانی اور دیگر اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980019