Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice in collaboration with Indian Law Institute celebrates Constitution Day today
“India’s growth story in the field of economy, science and technology and its pre-eminence in the comity of nations reflects our Constitutional strength: Vice President of India
Two books titled 'A Guide to Alternative Dispute Resolution’ and ‘Perspectives on Constitution and Development ' released on the occasion
National level transformative Colloquium organised featuring five technical sessions
26 NOV 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law and Justice, in collaboration with Indian Law Institute celebrated Constitution Day today, November 26, 2023 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi in an impressive ceremony befitting the occasion. It was on this day in 1949, that people of India had adopted the Constitution.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Vice President of India graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and delivered the keynote address. The other distinguished guests were Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) for Law, Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson Law Commission, Mr. Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Justice Shri Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson NHRC, Justice Ms Indira Banerjee, Former Judge Supreme Court of India, and Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary, Dept. of Legal Affairs, Govt of India.
The event began with the traditional lighting of the lamp by the dignitaries on the stage. This was followed by the release of two books published by the Ministry of Law and Justice and Indian Law Institute titled ' A Guide to Alternative Dispute Resolution’ and ‘Perspectives on Constitution and Development’ respectively.
‘A Guide to Alternative Dispute Resolution’ is an endeavour by the Department of Legal Affairs to enable the common citizens of the country to understand the framework of arbitration and mediation existing in India. It is a publication which would be a ready reckoner for comprehending the benefits and advantages of these mechanisms for timely, cost effective and efficacious dispute resolution.
The second book ‘Perspectives on Constitution and Development’ is a compilation of articles and lectures delivered by eminent academicians and scholars as a part of a lecture series organised to mark the 75th anniversary of India’s independence. The book contains insightful reflections of illustrious academicians and jurists about the constitutional democratic set up of India, its working over the years and the challenges and possibilities of reform.
Welcoming the gathering Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Government of India said that today was a day of celebration, of commemorating a great achievement, an occasion to remind ourselves of the team spirit and dedication of our Constitution makers, who were faced with many challenges at that point of time. He said we had a legacy of foreign rule and our Constitution helped us to have an agenda of a free nation.
Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India said that any Constitution to fulfil its objectives has to have a long-term vision. He said that the resilience of the Indian Constitution can be appreciated from the fact that while many newly independent nations which got their Constitution almost at the same time as ours faced turmoil, ours has stood the test of time and emerged stronger as the makers of our Constitution could foresee all these challenges.
Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson Law Commission said that our Constitution did not manifest in one single day but is the result of a long struggle that dates back to centuries.
Justice Ms Indira Banerjee, Former Judge Supreme Court of India, said that our Constitution is people centric and is a testament of egalitarianism and gender empowerment. She spoke about the need to uphold the values and philosophies enshrined in our Constitution.
Addressing the gathering Justice Shri Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson NHRC said the Constitutional provisions operate to improve the life of an individual and aims at the collective wellbeing of all. It is a document against arbitrariness and ensures equality and dignified life for all.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal warmly conveyed his best wishes to the gathering on the momentous occasion of Constitution Day. He said since the Constitution enters the 75th year it was an even more significant day as Amrit Varsh. He named various Constituent assembly members, who were well known and distinguished, and he said we should remember and revere them on this day for their valuable contribution in the making of the Constitution. The Minister also paid tributes to the far sightedness of Dr. B R Ambedkar for giving the right to franchise in the Constitution to women at its inception, while many developed countries took years to confer this right, after much struggle.
In his keynote address, the Chief Guest, the Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said India’s growth story in the field of economy, science and technology and its pre-eminence in the comity of nations reflects our Constitutional strength. Our Constitution has given us an ecosystem where everyone can develop and aspire to see the fruition of one’s talent. The affirmative actions provided in the Constitution have assured the transformation of India and now it is poised to be the third largest economy in the world. The Vice President also appreciated recent judicial reforms and modernisation, which has made the judiciary more accessible to all. He added that for the growth of the nation and successful running of the Constitution, all the three pillars – the Legislature, the executive and the judiciary must have a collaborative approach and convergence of attitude.
The dignitaries also gave away awards to winners of the debate on the Theme ‘Limits to Liberty – Fundamental Rights vs Fundamental Duties’ organised by the Ministry for students of national law universities, in collaboration with the Indian Law Institute, on the eve of Constitution Day. Maanasi Pilla & Nandini Kaushik from Bennett university won the first prize in the debate, Tejaswini Satheesh & Pratham Pedaparthi from India IIULER, Goa won the second prize and placed third were Prerna Cheema & Divyanshu Goel from Punjab university. The first prize was a cash award of Rs 50,000, the second prize winner received Rs 30,000, while the third prize winner got Rs 20,000 as award money. The Best speaker in the individual category, Shirsho Ghosh, NUJS, West Bengal, was given a cash prize Rs 10,000.
As part of the celebrations this year, a national level transformative Colloquium was also organised featuring five technical sessions from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. The objective of the Colloquium was to explore the crucial link between constitutional values, global aspirations, with the well-being of the planet and its inhabitants.
The first technical session titled ‘Accelerating Progress through Constitutional Roadmap for Justice & Development’, was chaired by Hon’ble Justice Shri Arun Kumar Mishra, Chairperson NHRC. The other participants were senior officers from the Dept. of Justice, Revenue, Agriculture & Farmers welfare, and Ministry of Corporate affairs, as well as a member from the Law Commission of India.
The second technical session was on ‘Climate Change & Constitutional Response’. It was chaired by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sudhir Agarwal, Judicial Member, National Green Tribunal. The other participants were senior officials from the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Housing and Urban Affairs, New and Renewable Energy, and Power, as well as a member from the Law Commission of India.
The third technical session was on ‘Law, Innovation & Technological Transformation’. It was chaired by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Vipin Sanghi, Former Chief Justice, High Court of Uttarakhand. The other participants were senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Electronics & IT, Civil Aviation, Dept. of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, as well as Chairman, Railway Board.
The fourth technical session was titled ‘Gender Empowerment within the Constitutional Scheme’. It was chaired by Hon’ble Ms Justice Indira Banerjee, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India. Senior officers from the Ministry of Women & Child Development, Panchayati Raj, Rural Development, Legislative dept. and member of Law Commission of India.
The fifth session was on ‘Law & Justice in a Globalised world’. It was chaired by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Mishra, Former Chief Justice of India, CEO NitiAayog and senior officers from the Dept Economic Affairs, Dept of Commerce and Dept for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय ने भारतीय विधि संस्थान की सहभागिता में आज संविधान दिवस मनाया
अर्थव्यवस्था, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की विकास गाथा और अन्य राष्ट्र समूहों के बीच इसकी श्रेष्ठता हमारी संवैधानिक ताकत को दिखाती है: भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति
इस अवसर पर 'वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के लिए एक मार्गदर्शिका'और 'संविधान और विकास पर परिप्रेक्ष्य’ नामक दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया गया
पांच तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की रूपांतरकारी संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया
26 NOV 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय ने भारतीय विधि संस्थान की सहभागिता में26 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में अवसर के अनुरूप एक प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रमके तहत संविधान दिवस मनाया। साल 1949 में आज ही के दिन भारत की जनता ने इस संविधान को अपनाया था।
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होकर इस कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाई औरअपना प्रमुख भाषण दिया। अन्य गणमान्य अतिथियों में विधि राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विधि आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायाधीश ऋतु राज अवस्थी, भारत के सॉलिसीटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता, राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के अध्यक्ष न्यायाधीश अरुण कुमार मिश्रा,उच्चतम न्यायालय की पूर्व न्यायाधीश इंदिरा बनर्जी और भारत सरकार के विधि कार्य विभाग में सचिव डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा शामिल थे।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन करकेकी।इसके बाद विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय व भारतीय विधि संस्थान द्वारा प्रकाशित दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया गया। इन दोनों पुस्तकों के नाम क्रमशः 'वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के लिए एक मार्गदर्शिका'और 'संविधान और विकास पर परिप्रेक्ष्य'है।
'वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के लिए एक मार्गदर्शिका' पुस्तकविधि कार्य विभाग द्वारा देश के आम नागरिकों को भारत में मौजूद मध्यस्थता ढांचे को समझने में सक्षम बनाने का एक प्रयास है।यह एक ऐसा प्रकाशन है जो समय पर, लागत प्रभावी और प्रभावकारी विवाद समाधान के लिए इन तंत्रों के लाभों को समझने के लिए एक तैयार संगणक होगा।
दूसरी पुस्तक 'संविधान और विकास पर परिप्रेक्ष्य'भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित एक व्याख्यान श्रृंखला के एक हिस्से के तहत प्रख्यात शिक्षाविदों और विद्वानों के लेखों व व्याख्यानों का संकलन है। इस पुस्तक में भारत की संवैधानिक लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था, पिछले कईवर्षों से इसके कामकाज व सुधार की चुनौतियों और संभावनाओं के बारे में प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविदों और न्यायविदों के व्यावहारिक विचार शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार के विधि कार्य विभाग के सचिवडॉ. नितेन चंद्रा, सचिव ने उपस्थित व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा किआज का दिन उत्सव का दिन था, एक महान उपलब्धि कीखुशी मनाने का दिन था, हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं की टीम भावना और समर्पण को याद दिलाने का अवसर था, जिन्होंने उस समय कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया था।उन्होंने बताया कि हमारे पास विदेशी शासन की विरासत है और हमारे संविधान ने हमें एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र का एजेंडा बनाने में सहायता की है।
भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता ने कहा कि किसी भी संविधान को अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण रखना होगा।उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान के लचीलेपन की सराहना इस तथ्य से की जा सकती है कि जहां कई नव स्वतंत्र राष्ट्रों को हमारे संविधान के साथ ही अपना संविधान मिला, उन्हें उथल-पुथल का सामना करना पड़ा, हमारा देश समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है और हम अधिक मजबूत होकर उभरे हैं क्योंकि, हमारे संविधान के निर्माताओं ने इन सभी चुनौतियों का पहले से ही अनुमान लगा लिया था।
विधि आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायाधीशऋतु राज अवस्थी ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान एक दिन में ही तैयार नहीं हुआ, बल्कि यह सदियों से चले आ रहे एक लंबे संघर्ष का परिणाम है।
भारत के उच्चतम न्यायालय की पूर्व न्यायाधीश श्रीमती इंदिरा बनर्जी ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान जनता पर केंद्रित है और समतावाद व लैंगिक सशक्तिकरण का एक प्रमाण है।उन्होंने आगेभारतीय संविधान में निहित मूल्यों और दर्शन को बनाए रखने की जरूरत का उल्लेख किया।
एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायाधीश श्री अरुण कुमार मिश्रा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संवैधानिक प्रावधान किसी व्यक्ति के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कार्य करते हैं और इसका उद्देश्य सामूहिक कल्याण है।यह निरंकुशता के खिलाफ एक दस्तावेज है और सभी के लिए समानता व सम्मानजनक जीवन सुनिश्चित करता है।
संविधान दिवस के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर परश्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि संविधान अपने 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है, इसलिए यह अमृत वर्ष के रूप में और भी महत्वपूर्ण दिन है।उन्होंने संविधान सभा के विभिन्न सदस्यों का उल्लेख किया, जो प्रसिद्ध और प्रतिष्ठित थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें इस दिन संविधान के निर्माण में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए उन्हें याद करना चाहिए और उनका सम्मान करना चाहिए।मंत्री ने संविधान को लागू किए जाने के साथ महिलाओं को मताधिकार देने के लिए डॉ. बीआर आंबेडकर की दूरदर्शिता के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया। वहीं, विश्व के कई विकसित देशों को काफी संघर्ष के बाद महिलाओं को यह अधिकार देने में वर्षों लग गए।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप मेंभारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने अपने प्रमुख भाषण में कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की विकास की कहानी व राष्ट्रों के समुदाय में इसकी श्रेष्ठता हमारी संवैधानिक ताकत को दिखाता है।हमारे संविधान ने हमें एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम दिया है, जहां हर कोई विकास कर सकता है और अपनी प्रतिभा काफल प्राप्त करने की इच्छा रख सकता है।संविधान में प्रदान की गई समर्थनकारी कार्रवाइयों ने भारत के रूपांतरण का आश्वासन दिया है और अब यह विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। इसके अलावा उपराष्ट्रपति ने हालिया न्यायिक सुधारों और आधुनिकीकरण की भी सराहना की, जिसने न्यायपालिका को सभी के लिए अधिक सुलभ बना दिया है।उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र के विकास और संविधान के सफल संचालन के लिएसभी तीन स्तंभों- विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका में एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण और दृष्टिकोण का सम्मिलन होना चाहिए।
इसके अलावा गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने संविधान दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर भारतीय विधि संस्थान के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा 'स्वतंत्रता की सीमाएं - मौलिक अधिकार बनाम मौलिक कर्तव्य'विषय पर आयोजित वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।बेनेट विश्वविद्यालय की मानसी पिल्लई और नंदिनी कौशिक ने वाद-विवाद में प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता। वहीं, गोवा स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लीगल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (आईआईयूएलईआर) केतेजस्विनी सतीश और प्रथम पेडापर्थी ने दूसरा और पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय से प्रेरणा चीमा व दिव्यांशु गोयल ने तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता।प्रथम पुरस्कार विजेता को 50,000 रुपये, दूसरे पुरस्कार विजेता को 30,000 रुपये औरतीसरे पुरस्कार विजेता को पुरस्कार राशि के रूप में 20,000 रुपये प्रदान किए गए। वहीं, व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी मेंसर्वश्रेष्ठ वक्ता का 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार पश्चिम बंगाल स्थित एनयूजेएस के शिरशो घोषको दिया गया।
इस वर्ष समारोह के एक हिस्से के तहतएक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की रूपांतरणकारी संगोष्ठी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें दोपहर 2 बजे से शाम 4 बजे तक पांच तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किएगए। इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य संवैधानिक मूल्यों, वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं और पृथ्वीव उसके निवासियों केकल्याण के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संबंध कीखोज करना था।
पहले तकनीकी सत्र 'न्याय और विकास के लिए संवैधानिक रोडमैप के माध्यम से प्रगति में तेजी लाना'की अध्यक्षता एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायाधीश श्री अरुण कुमार मिश्रा ने की। इसकेअन्य प्रतिभागियों में न्याय, राजस्व, कृषि व किसान कल्याण विभाग और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीसहित विधि आयोग के एक सदस्य भी शामिल थे।
वहीं, दूसरा तकनीकी सत्र 'जलवायु परिवर्तन और संवैधानिक प्रतिक्रिया'पर था। इसकी अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण के न्यायिक सदस्य माननीय न्यायाधीश सुधीर अग्रवाल ने की। इसके अन्य प्रतिभागियों में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, पेयजल और स्वच्छता, आवासन और शहरी कार्य, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा वविद्युत मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विधि आयोग के एक सदस्य शामिल थे।
तीसरा तकनीकी सत्र 'कानून, नवाचार और तकनीकी परिवर्तन'पर था।इसकी अध्यक्षताउत्तराखंड उच्च न्यायालय के माननीय पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश विपिन सांघी ने की। इसके अन्य प्रतिभागियों में गृह मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी, नागरिक उड्डयन, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहितरेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष भी शामिल थे।
चौथे तकनीकी सत्र का शीर्षक 'संवैधानिक योजना के दायरे में लैंगिक सशक्तिकरण'था।इसकी अध्यक्षता उच्चतम न्यायालय की पूर्व न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायाधीश इंदिरा बनर्जी ने की। इसके अन्य प्रतिभागियों मेंमहिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज, ग्रामीण विकास, विधि विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विधि आयोग के सदस्य शामिल थे।
पांचवां सत्र 'वैश्वीकृत विश्व में विधि और न्याय'पर था।इसकी अध्यक्षता उच्चतम न्यायालय पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश दीपक मिश्रा ने की। वहीं, इसके अन्य प्रतिभागियों में नीति आयोग के सीईओ और आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वाणिज्य विभाग और उद्योग व आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।