Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep Puri inaugurates floating re-fueling (CNG station for boats at Ravidas Ghat
Second CNG station for boats in Varanasi
This will provide great convenience to boatmen: Hardeep Puri
Decision to set-up this floating CNG station is testament to our belief in transformative power of clean energy: Hardeep Puri
This will provide great convenience to boatmen: Hardeep Puri
Minister also interacts with girl students of GAIL Utkarsh centre
26 NOV 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards a pollution free Varanasi, the city’s second floating Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Mobile Refueling Unit (MRU) station at Ravidas Ghat was inaugurated today by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. This is the country’s second such station built to fill CNG in boats, after the Namo Ghat CNG station here.
Both the stations have been developed by GAIL (India) Limited, a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. GAIL Chairman & Managing Director Shri Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Director (Human Resources) Shri Ayush Gupta, Director (Marketing) Shri Sanjay Kumar and a host of dignitaries were present on the occasion.
With this, floating CNG stations for boats are now operational on both sides of the main Ghats of Varanasi. The floating stations have been developed by GAIL at a cost of approx. Rs 17.5 crore.
In a world grappling with environmental challenges and the urgent need to transition to cleaner, more sustainable energy sources, the inauguration of the second floating infrastructure in Varanasi is a significant step towards viable sustainable energy solutions, Shri Puri said.
“The decision to set-up this floating CNG station is a testament to our belief in the transformative power of clean energy,” the Minister said.
Speaking about the significance of CNG station at Ravidas Ghat, Shri Puri noted that this will provide great convenience to boatmen as they will not have to go all the way to NaMo Ghat for refueling, thus saving time and money. “On an average, it is estimated that each boatman can potentially save over Rs.36,000 per year by using CNG as fuel”, said the Minister.
For many years, the boatmen at Varanasi Ghats have been using old and less efficient petrol and diesel engines which are now being replaced by new CNG engines along with kits leading to improved fuel efficiency. Under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative, GAIL has entered into an agreement with Varanasi Nagar Nigam (VNN) for conversion of boats to the environment-friendly fuel CNG.
Till date, 735 such boats out of 890 registered with VNN have been converted to CNG under GAIL’s CSR program at a cost of Rs 18 crore.
The floating CNG Mother station at Namo Ghat, the first of its kind in the world, has been operational since December 2021. The compression capacity of this station is around 15,000 kg/day of CNG which can fill approximately 1,000 – 1,500 boats per day. Boats presently plying in Varanasi have a seating capacity of 15 to 80 persons with engine power 5 to 20 HP. GAIL recently won the prestigious ‘Midstream Project of the Year - India’ award at the Asian Oil and Gas Awards event for this project.
The new station at Ravidas Ghat is a CNG Mobile Refueling Unit (MRU), i.e., CNG will be filled in cascades from Namo Ghat and transported by water ways to Ravidas Ghat for fueling boats. This is also first of its kind in the world. It has a capacity of 4,000 kg/day, which can cater to 300 to 400 boats per day.
As CNG is more efficient fuel than diesel, it leads to significant savings for the boatmen who estimate that they are getting 35-40% more mileage due to replacement of old diesel engines with efficient CNG engines (1 kg of CNG is energy equivalent to 1.39 litres of petrol and 1.18 litres of diesel). On an average, it is estimated that each boatman can save potentially Rs 36,000 year by using CNG as fuel.
CNG is safer and less polluting and generates significantly less nitrous oxides (NOx) and sulphur oxides (Sox) as compared to diesel. It produces less smoke from exhaust as compared to diesel and is almost odourless, providing health benefits and comfort to boatmen and tourists while decreasing pollution in the holy river Ganga and atmosphere. Reduction in engine noise compare to diesel engine due to less vibration of the boats adds to the stability and comfort for the tourists enjoying the boat rides.
GAIL has invested over Rs 350 crore for creating CGD infrastructure in Varanasi and another Rs 100 crore will be spent by 2024. The Varanasi CGD project is part of the prestigious Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project and was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018.
Apart from these two floating CNG stations, GAIL also operates 24 CNG stations and another 13 CNG stations work is in progress for supplying the environment friendly fuel to more than 8,000 four-wheelers, 17,000 three-wheelers and around 100 buses. GAIL is also providing piped natural gas (D-PNG) to over 32,000 households, 61 commercial units like hotels and restaurants and 13 industrial units. PNG connectivity to another 40,000 households is in progress.
Later, Shri Puri interacted with the students at the Varanasi centre of GAIL Utkarsh, a CSR initiative of the company to provide to all-expenses paid residential coaching to 60 meritorious girls from economically weaker sections to compete for Engineering and Medical entrance examinations.
The Varanasi centre, started in 2021-22, inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao', is the GAIL’s first ‘all girls’ centre and the first such centre to provide coaching for dual streams of Engineering and Medical Entrance examinations to 60 girls from Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. In 2022-23, 28 out of 30 girls qualified JEE Mains exam and 29 out of 30 girls qualified NEET exam.
In a world grappling with environmental challenges and the urgent need to transition to cleaner, more sustainable energy sources, the inauguration of the second floating infrastructure in Varanasi is a significant step towards viable sustainable energy solutions, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. He inaugurated the Varanasi’s second floating CNG dispensing station at Ravidas Ghat today. “The decision to set-up this floating CNG station is a testament to our belief in the transformative power of clean energy”, the Minister said.
Speaking about the significance of CNG station at Ravidas Ghat, Shri Puri noted that this will provide great convenience to boatmen as they will not have to go all the way to NaMo Ghat for refueling, thus saving time and money.
Talking about the benefits of CNG boats for the fishermen and for the environment, Shri Puri said that the CNG boats not only reduce pollution but also operating their boats on CNG is leading to significant savings for boatmen as CNG is more efficient fuel than liquid fuel. They are getting 35-40% more mileage due to replacement of old engines with efficient CNG engines (1 kg of CNG is energy equivalent to 1.39 litres of petrol and 1.18 litres of diesel), he mentioned.
“On an average, it is estimated that each boatman can potentially save over Rs.36,000 per year by using CNG as fuel”, said the Minister.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
माननीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री द्वारा रविदास घाट पर नौकाओं के लिए फ्लोटिंग मोबाइल रि-फ्यूलिंग (एमआरयू) सीएनजी स्टेशन का उद्घाटन
वाराणसी में नौकाओं हेतु द्वितीय सीएनजी स्टेशन
माननीय मंत्री जी ने गेल उत्कर्ष केंद्र की छात्राओं के साथ भी बातचीत की
26 NOV 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रदूषण मुक्त वाराणसी हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम की दिशा में रविदास घाट पर शहर के दूसरे फ्लोटिंग कंप्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस (सीएनजी) मोबाइल रि-फ्यूलिंग यूएनआईटी (एमआरयू) स्टेशन का उद्घाटन आज माननीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने किया। नमो घाट सीएनजी स्टेशन के पश्चात नौकाओं में सीएनजी भरने के लिए यह देश का दूसरा ऐसा स्टेशन निर्मित किया गया है।
उक्त दोनों स्टेशनों को पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के नियंत्रणाधीन महारत्न पीएसयू गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इस अवसर पर गेल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संदीप कुमार गुप्ता, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री आयुष गुप्ता, निदेशक (विपणन) श्री संजय कुमार और अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इसी के साथ, वाराणसी के मुख्य घाटों के दोनों ओर नौकाओं के लिए फ्लोटिंग सीएनजी स्टेशन अब चालू हैं। गेल द्वारा फ्लोटिंग स्टेशनों को लगभग 17.5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है।
श्री पुरी जी ने कहा कि पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों और स्वच्छ अक्षय स्रोतों में बदलाव की तत्काल आवश्यकता से जूझ रहे विश्व में, वाराणसी में दूसरे फ्लोटिंग इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर का उद्घाटन व्यवहार्य अक्षय ऊर्जा समाधान की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मंत्री जी ने यह भी कहा कि "इस फ्लोटिंग सीएनजी स्टेशन को स्थापित करने का निर्णय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की दिशा में परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति में हमारे विश्वास का प्रमाण है।"
रविदास घाट पर सीएनजी स्टेशन के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इससे नाविकों को बड़ी सुविधा मिलेगी क्योंकि उन्हें ईंधन भरने के लिए नमो घाट तक नहीं जाना पड़ेगा, जिससे समय और धन की बचत होगी।
विगत कई वर्षों से वाराणसी घाटों पर नाविक पुराने और कम कुशल पेट्रोल और डीजल इंजनों का उपयोग कर रहे थे, जिन्हें अब किट के साथ नए सीएनजी इंजनों में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है, जिससे ईंधन दक्षता में सुधार हुआ है। निगमित सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहल के तहत गेल ने नावों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल ईंधन सीएनजी में बदलने के लिए वाराणसी नगर निगम (वीएनएन) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
अब तक वीएनएन के साथ पंजीकृत 890 में से 735 ऐसी नौकाओं को गेल के सीएसआर कार्यक्रम के तहत 18 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सीएनजी में परिवर्तित किया गया है।
नमो घाट पर फ्लोटिंग सीएनजी मदर स्टेशन विश्व में पहला ऐसा सीएनजी स्टेशन है, जो दिसंबर 2021 से चालू है। इस स्टेशन की संपीड़न क्षमता लगभग 15,000 किलोग्राम / दिन सीएनजी की है जो प्रति दिन लगभग 1,000 - 1,500 नौकाओं में सीएनजी भरने में सक्षम है। वर्तमान में वाराणसी में चलने वाली नौकाओं में 5 से 20 एचपी इंजन पावर के साथ 15 से 80 व्यक्तियों के बैठने की क्षमता है। हाल ही में गेल को इस परियोजना के लिए एशियाई तेल और गैस पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम में प्रतिष्ठित 'मिडस्ट्रीम प्रोजेक्ट ऑफ द ईयर - इंडिया' पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
रविदास घाट पर नया स्टेशन सीएनजी मोबाइल रिफ्यूलिंग यूनिट (एमआरयू) है, अर्थात सीएनजी को नमो घाट से कैस्केड में भरा जाएगा और नौकाओं में ईंधन हेतु रविदास घाट तक जल मार्ग से पहुंचाया जाएगा, जो विश्व में इस प्रकार का पहला प्रयास है। इसकी क्षमता 4,000 किलोग्राम प्रति दिन है, जो प्रति दिन 300 से 400 नौकाओं को पूरा कर सकती है।
चूंकि सीएनजी डीजल की तुलना में अधिक कुशल ईंधन है, अतः इससे नाविकों को अधिक बचत होती है, क्योंकि पुराने डीजल इंजनों को कुशल सीएनजी इंजनों में परिवर्तित करने के कारण उन्हें लगभग 35-40% अधिक माइलेज मिल रहा है (1 किलोग्राम सीएनजी 1.39 लीटर पेट्रोल और 1.18 लीटर डीजल के बराबर ऊर्जा प्रदान करती है)। औसतन रूप से यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि प्रत्येक नाविक ईंधन के रूप में सीएनजी का उपयोग करके संभावित रूप से लगभग 36,000 रुपये बचा सकता है।
सीएनजी सुरक्षित और कम प्रदूषणकारी है और डीजल की तुलना में काफी कम नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड (एनओएक्स) और सल्फर ऑक्साइड (एसओएक्स) उत्पन्न करता है। यह डीजल की तुलना में कम धुआं उत्पन्न करता है और गंधहीन है, जो पवित्र नदी गंगा और वातावरण में प्रदूषण को कम करते हुए नाविकों और पर्यटकों को स्वास्थ्य लाभ और आराम प्रदान करता है। नौकाओं के कम कंपन के कारण डीजल इंजन की तुलना में इंजन के शोर में कमी के कारण नाव की सवारी का आनंद लेने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए यह आरामदायक और सुविधाजनक है।
गेल ने वाराणसी में सीजीडी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने के लिए 350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया है और 2024 तक 100 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे। वाराणसी सीजीडी परियोजना प्रतिष्ठित प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा परियोजना का हिस्सा है और इसका उद्घाटन वर्ष 2018 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था।
इन दो फ्लोटिंग सीएनजी स्टेशनों के अलावा, गेल 24 सीएनजी स्टेशनों का भी प्रचालन करता है और 8000 से अधिक चार पहिया वाहनों, 17,000 तीन पहिया वाहनों और लगभग 100 बसों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल ईंधन की आपूर्ति के लिए अन्य 13 सीएनजी स्टेशनों का कार्य प्रगति पर है। गेल 32,000 से अधिक घरों, होटल और रेस्तरां जैसी 61 वाणिज्यिक इकाइयों और 13 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस (डी-पीएनजी) भी प्रदान कर रहा है। अन्य 40,000 घरों में पीएनजी कनेक्टिविटी का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
तत्पश्चात, श्री पुरी ने गेल उत्कर्ष के वाराणसी केंद्र में छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। गेल उत्कर्ष इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल प्रवेश परीक्षाओं हेतु प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों की 60 मेधावी छात्राओं को सभी खर्चों वाले आवासीय कोचिंग प्रदान करने के लिए कंपनी की एक सीएसआर पहल है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ' विज़न से प्रेरित होकर वर्ष 2021-22 में शुरू किया गया वाराणसी केंद्र, गेल का पहला 'ऑल गर्ल्स' केंद्र है और उत्तर प्रदेश तथा मध्य प्रदेश की 60 कन्या छात्राओं को इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के दोहरे पाठ्यक्रम के लिए कोचिंग उपलब्ध कराने वाला पहला ऐसा केंद्र है। वर्ष 2022-23 में 30 में से 28 कन्या छात्राओं ने जेईई मेन्स परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण किए और 30 में से 29 कन्या छात्राओं ने एनईईटी परीक्षा में सफलता प्राप्त की।