Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep Puri inaugurates floating re-fueling (CNG station for boats at Ravidas Ghat
Second CNG station for boats in Varanasi
This will provide great convenience to boatmen: Hardeep Puri
Decision to set-up this floating CNG station is testament to our belief in transformative power of clean energy: Hardeep Puri
This will provide great convenience to boatmen: Hardeep Puri
Minister also interacts with girl students of GAIL Utkarsh centre
26 NOV 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards a pollution free Varanasi, the city’s second floating Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Mobile Refueling Unit (MRU) station at Ravidas Ghat was inaugurated today by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. This is the country’s second such station built to fill CNG in boats, after the Namo Ghat CNG station here.
Both the stations have been developed by GAIL (India) Limited, a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. GAIL Chairman & Managing Director Shri Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Director (Human Resources) Shri Ayush Gupta, Director (Marketing) Shri Sanjay Kumar and a host of dignitaries were present on the occasion.
With this, floating CNG stations for boats are now operational on both sides of the main Ghats of Varanasi. The floating stations have been developed by GAIL at a cost of approx. Rs 17.5 crore.
In a world grappling with environmental challenges and the urgent need to transition to cleaner, more sustainable energy sources, the inauguration of the second floating infrastructure in Varanasi is a significant step towards viable sustainable energy solutions, Shri Puri said.
“The decision to set-up this floating CNG station is a testament to our belief in the transformative power of clean energy,” the Minister said.
Speaking about the significance of CNG station at Ravidas Ghat, Shri Puri noted that this will provide great convenience to boatmen as they will not have to go all the way to NaMo Ghat for refueling, thus saving time and money. “On an average, it is estimated that each boatman can potentially save over Rs.36,000 per year by using CNG as fuel”, said the Minister.
For many years, the boatmen at Varanasi Ghats have been using old and less efficient petrol and diesel engines which are now being replaced by new CNG engines along with kits leading to improved fuel efficiency. Under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative, GAIL has entered into an agreement with Varanasi Nagar Nigam (VNN) for conversion of boats to the environment-friendly fuel CNG.
Till date, 735 such boats out of 890 registered with VNN have been converted to CNG under GAIL’s CSR program at a cost of Rs 18 crore.
The floating CNG Mother station at Namo Ghat, the first of its kind in the world, has been operational since December 2021. The compression capacity of this station is around 15,000 kg/day of CNG which can fill approximately 1,000 – 1,500 boats per day. Boats presently plying in Varanasi have a seating capacity of 15 to 80 persons with engine power 5 to 20 HP. GAIL recently won the prestigious ‘Midstream Project of the Year - India’ award at the Asian Oil and Gas Awards event for this project.
The new station at Ravidas Ghat is a CNG Mobile Refueling Unit (MRU), i.e., CNG will be filled in cascades from Namo Ghat and transported by water ways to Ravidas Ghat for fueling boats. This is also first of its kind in the world. It has a capacity of 4,000 kg/day, which can cater to 300 to 400 boats per day.
As CNG is more efficient fuel than diesel, it leads to significant savings for the boatmen who estimate that they are getting 35-40% more mileage due to replacement of old diesel engines with efficient CNG engines (1 kg of CNG is energy equivalent to 1.39 litres of petrol and 1.18 litres of diesel). On an average, it is estimated that each boatman can save potentially Rs 36,000 year by using CNG as fuel.
CNG is safer and less polluting and generates significantly less nitrous oxides (NOx) and sulphur oxides (Sox) as compared to diesel. It produces less smoke from exhaust as compared to diesel and is almost odourless, providing health benefits and comfort to boatmen and tourists while decreasing pollution in the holy river Ganga and atmosphere. Reduction in engine noise compare to diesel engine due to less vibration of the boats adds to the stability and comfort for the tourists enjoying the boat rides.
GAIL has invested over Rs 350 crore for creating CGD infrastructure in Varanasi and another Rs 100 crore will be spent by 2024. The Varanasi CGD project is part of the prestigious Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project and was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018.
Apart from these two floating CNG stations, GAIL also operates 24 CNG stations and another 13 CNG stations work is in progress for supplying the environment friendly fuel to more than 8,000 four-wheelers, 17,000 three-wheelers and around 100 buses. GAIL is also providing piped natural gas (D-PNG) to over 32,000 households, 61 commercial units like hotels and restaurants and 13 industrial units. PNG connectivity to another 40,000 households is in progress.
Later, Shri Puri interacted with the students at the Varanasi centre of GAIL Utkarsh, a CSR initiative of the company to provide to all-expenses paid residential coaching to 60 meritorious girls from economically weaker sections to compete for Engineering and Medical entrance examinations.
The Varanasi centre, started in 2021-22, inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao', is the GAIL’s first ‘all girls’ centre and the first such centre to provide coaching for dual streams of Engineering and Medical Entrance examinations to 60 girls from Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. In 2022-23, 28 out of 30 girls qualified JEE Mains exam and 29 out of 30 girls qualified NEET exam.
In a world grappling with environmental challenges and the urgent need to transition to cleaner, more sustainable energy sources, the inauguration of the second floating infrastructure in Varanasi is a significant step towards viable sustainable energy solutions, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. He inaugurated the Varanasi’s second floating CNG dispensing station at Ravidas Ghat today. “The decision to set-up this floating CNG station is a testament to our belief in the transformative power of clean energy”, the Minister said.
Speaking about the significance of CNG station at Ravidas Ghat, Shri Puri noted that this will provide great convenience to boatmen as they will not have to go all the way to NaMo Ghat for refueling, thus saving time and money.
Talking about the benefits of CNG boats for the fishermen and for the environment, Shri Puri said that the CNG boats not only reduce pollution but also operating their boats on CNG is leading to significant savings for boatmen as CNG is more efficient fuel than liquid fuel. They are getting 35-40% more mileage due to replacement of old engines with efficient CNG engines (1 kg of CNG is energy equivalent to 1.39 litres of petrol and 1.18 litres of diesel), he mentioned.
“On an average, it is estimated that each boatman can potentially save over Rs.36,000 per year by using CNG as fuel”, said the Minister.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
وزیر پٹرولیم ہردیپ پوری نے روی داس گھاٹ پر کشتیوں کے لیے فلوٹنگ ری فیولنگ (سی این جی اسٹیشن) کا افتتاح کیا
وارانسی میں کشتیوں کے لیے دوسرا سی این جی اسٹیشن
اس تیرتے ہوئے سی این جی اسٹیشن کو قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ صاف توانائی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت میں ہمارے یقین کا ثبوت ہے: ہردیپ پوری
اس سے کشتی والوں کو بڑی سہولت ملے گی: ہردیپ پوری
وزیر موصوف نے گیل اتکرش مرکز کی طالبات سے بھی بات چیت کی
26 NOV 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
آلودگی سے پاک وارانسی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ، آج پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے شہر کے دوسرے فلوٹنگ کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) موبائل ریفیولنگ یونٹ (ایم آر یو) اسٹیشن کا رویداس گھاٹ پر افتتاح کیا۔ یہاں کے نمو گھاٹ سی این جی اسٹیشن کے بعد یہ ملک کا دوسرا ایسا اسٹیشن ہے جسے کشتیوں میں سی این جی بھرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔
دونوں اسٹیشنوں کو پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مہارتن کمپنی گیل(انڈیا) لمیٹڈ نے تیار کیا ہےہے۔ اس موقع پر گیل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سندیپ کمار گپتا، ڈائریکٹر (انسانی وسائل) جناب آیوش گپتا، ڈائریکٹر (مارکیٹنگ) جناب سنجے کمار اور کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اس کے ساتھ، اب وارانسی کے اہم گھاٹوں کے دونوں طرف کشتیوں کے لیے تیرتے ہوئے سی این جی اسٹیشن کام کر رہے ہیں۔ تیرتے ہوئے اسٹیشنوں کو گیل نے تقریباً 17.5 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا ہے ۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں اور صاف ستھرے ، زیادہ پائیدار توانائی کے ذرائع کی طرف منتقلی کی فوری ضرورت سے دوچار دنیا میں، وارانسی میں دوسرے تیرتے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح قابل عمل پائیدار توانائی کے حل کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ "اس تیرتے ہوئے سی این جی سٹیشن کے قیام کا فیصلہ صاف توانائی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت میں ہمارے یقین کا ثبوت ہے۔"
روی داس گھاٹ پر سی این جی اسٹیشن کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے بتایا کہ یہ کشتی والوں کو بڑی سہولت فراہم کرے گا کیونکہ انہیں ایندھن بھرنے کے لیے نمو گھاٹ تک نہیں جانا پڑے گا، اس طرح وقت اور پیسے کی بچت ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "اوسطاً یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہر کشتی والا سی این جی کو بطور ایندھن استعمال کرکے سالانہ 36,000 روپے سے زیادہ بچا سکتا ہے۔"
کئی سالوں سے وارانسی گھاٹوں پر کشتی والے پرانے اور کم کارآمد پٹرول اور ڈیزل انجنوں کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں جنہیں اب نئے سی این جی انجنوں کے ساتھ کٹس کے ساتھ تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ایندھن کی کارکردگی بہتر ہو رہی ہے۔ اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) پہل کے تحت، گیل نے وارانسی نگر نگم (وی این این) کے ساتھ کشتیوں کو ماحول دوست ایندھن سی این جی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
اب تک، وی این این کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ 890 میں سے 735 ایسی کشتیوں کو گیل کے سی ایس آر پروگرام کے تحت 18 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سی این جی میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔
نمو گھاٹ پر تیرتا ہوا سی این جی مدر سٹیشن دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ایسا سی این جی اسٹیشن ہے جو دسمبر 2021 سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس سٹیشن کی کمپریشن کی گنجائش یومیہ تقریباً 15,000 کلوگرام سی این جی ہے جو روزانہ تقریباً 1,000-1,500 کشتیاں بھر سکتی ہے۔ وارانسی میں اس وقت چلنے والی کشتیوں میں 15 سے 80 افراد کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے جس کے انجن کی طاقت 5 سے 20 ایچ پی ہے۔ گیل نے حال ہی میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے ایشین آئل اینڈ گیس ایوارڈ ایونٹ میں باوقار 'مڈ اسٹریم پروجیکٹ آف دی ایئر - انڈیا' ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔
روی داس گھاٹ کا نیا اسٹیشن ایک سی این جی موبائل ریفیولنگ یونٹ (ایم آر یو) ہے، یعنی سی این جی کو نمو گھاٹ سے جھرنوں میں بھرا جائے گا اور کشتیوں کو ایندھن بھرنے کے لیے پانی کے راستوں سے روی داس گھاٹ تک پہنچایا جائے گا۔ یہ بھی دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا واقعہ ہے۔ اس کی گنجائش یومیہ 4,000 کلوگرام ہے، جو روزانہ 300 سے 400 کشتیوں کو پورا کر سکتی ہے۔
چونکہ سی این جی ڈیزل سے زیادہ موثر ایندھن ہے، اس سے کشتی والوں کے لیے اہم بچت ہوتی ہے جن کا اندازہ ہے کہ پرانے ڈیزل انجنوں کو موثر سی این جی انجنوں سے تبدیل کرنے کی وجہ سے وہ 40-35 فیصد زیادہ مائلیج حاصل کر رہے ہیں (1 کلوگرام سی این جی 1.39 لیٹر پٹرول اور 1.18 لیٹر ڈیزل کے برابر توانائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔)۔ اوسطاً، یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہر کشتی والا سی این جی کو بطور ایندھن استعمال کر کے ممکنہ طور پر 36,000 روپے سالانہ بچت کرسکتا ہے۔
سی این جی زیادہ محفوظ اور کم آلودگی پھیلانے والا ایندھن ہے اور ڈیزل کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم نائٹرس آکسائیڈ (این او ایکس) اور سلفر آکسائیڈ(ایس او ایکس) پیدا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ڈیزل کے مقابلے میں ایگزاسٹ سے کم دھواں پیدا کرتا ہے اور تقریباً بو کے بغیر ہے، جو کشتی والوں اور سیاحوں کو صحت کے فوائد اور آرام فراہم کرتا ہے جبکہ مقدس ندی گنگا اور فضا میں آلودگی کو کم کرتا ہے۔ کشتیوں کی کم ارتعاش کی وجہ سے ڈیزل انجن کے مقابلے انجن کے شور میں کمی سیاحوں کے لیے کشتی کی سواری سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے استحکام اور راحت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔
گیل نے وارانسی میں سی جی ڈی انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کے لیے 350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور 2024 تک مزید 100 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ وارانسی سی جی ڈی پروجیکٹ پردھان منتری ارجا گنگا پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے اور اس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2018 میں کیا تھا۔
ان دو تیرتے ہوئے سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کے علاوہ، گیل 24 سی این جی اسٹیشن بھی چلاتا ہے اور 8,000 سے زیادہ چار پہیوں، 17,000 تین پہیوں اور تقریباً 100 بسوں کو ماحول دوست ایندھن کی فراہمی کے لیے مزید 13 سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا کام جاری ہے۔گیل 32,000 سے زیادہ خاندانوں ، 61 کمرشل یونٹس جیسے ہوٹلوں اور ریستورانوں اور 13 صنعتی اکائیوں کو پائپڈ قدرتی گیس( ڈی-پی این جی) بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ مزید 40,000 خاندانوں تک پی این جی کنیکٹیویٹی جاری ہے۔
بعدازاں ، جناب پوری نے گیل اتکرش کے وارانسی مرکز میں طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جو کمپنی کا ایک سی ایس آر پہل ہے جس میں اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 60 ہونہار لڑکیوں کو انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کے داخلے کے امتحانات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تمام اخراجات کے لیے رہائشی کوچنگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
وارانسی سینٹر، 2021-22 میں شروع ہوا تھا ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ' کے وژن سے متاثر ہو کر،یہ گیل کا پہلا 'آل گرلز' سنٹر ہے اوریہ ایسا پہلا سنٹر ہے جس نے دوہری سلسلے کی کوچنگ فراہم کی ہے۔ اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کی 60 لڑکیوں کے لیے انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کے داخلے کے امتحانات 23-2022میں، 30 میں سے 28 لڑکیوں نے جے ای ای مینس کے امتحان میں کوالیفائی کیا اور 30 میں سے 29 لڑکیوں نے این ای ای ٹی کا امتحان پاس کیا۔