Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Government Prioritizes Holistic Development of Divyang Citizens- Union MoS for Social Justice Smt. Pratima Bhoumik
Substantial provision for the development of the Divyangs in the Union Budget- Union MoS for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad
Free distribution of various types of materials to 1409 Divyangs in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
25 NOV 2023 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, November 25, 2023
In a concerted effort to ensure the all-round development of Divyang citizens Union Minister of State for Social Justice, Smt. Pratima Bhoumik, and Union Minister of State for Finance, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, have underscored the government's unwavering efforts towards inclusivity and empowerment. Both the ministers were speaking at the Divyang Social Empowerment Camp in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar today.
Smt. Pratima Bhoumik emphasized the government's dedication to bringing Divyangs into the mainstream of social, economic, and educational development. Through the effective implementation of various schemes, she asserted that substantial progress has been made in addressing the diverse needs of Divyang citizens.
Dr. Bhagwat Karad, highlighting the financial commitment to this cause, stated that the Union Budget reflects a significant allocation of Rs 54 thousand crores for the development of Divyang persons, marking a substantial increase from the previous allocation of Rs 27 thousand crores. This allocation, he explained, will support a range of initiatives in the social, educational, and health domains.
A notable initiative in this direction was the organization of a Divyang Social Empowerment Camp in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, where various materials, including three-wheeler cycles, wheelchairs, hearing aids, canes, and smartphones, were distributed free of cost to 1409 Divyang citizens. Dr. Bhagwat Karad reiterated the government's commitment to the all-round development of Divyang persons and highlighted the provision of a four percent reservation in government jobs, as opposed to the earlier three percent, as a testament to this commitment.
The Social Empowerment Camp, orchestrated by the Social Justice Department of the Central Government, witnessed the distribution of materials at an expenditure of approximately one and a half crore rupees.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र शासन दिव्यांगांच्या सर्वांगिण विकासासाठी प्रयत्नशील- केंद्रीय सामजिक न्याय राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पामध्ये दिव्यांगांच्या विकासासाठी भरीव तरतूद-केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड
छत्रपती संभाजीनगरमध्ये 1409 दिव्यांग नागरिकांना विविध प्रकारचे साहित्य नि:शुल्क वाटप
25 NOV 2023 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
छत्रपती संभाजीनगर, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2023
केंद्र शासनाने विविध योजनांच्या माध्यमातून दिव्यांगांचा सन्मान केला आहे. दिव्यांगांच्या विकासासाठी अनेक योजना प्रभावीपणे राबवून दिव्यांगाना सामाजिकआर्थिक आणि शैक्षणिक विकासाच्या प्रवाहामध्ये आणण्याचे महत्वपूर्ण काम केले आहे असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक यांनी केले.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पामध्ये दिव्यांगांच्या विकासासाठी भरीव तरतूद करण्यात आली असून दिव्यांग बांधवांनी विविध योजनांचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहन केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड यांनी केले. दिव्यांग सामाजिक अधिकारीता शिबिराचे आज छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, त्याप्रसंगी ते बोलत होते. या शिबिरामध्ये चौदाशेहून अधिक दिव्यांगांना विविध प्रकारचे साहित्य वाटप करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड म्हणाले, दिव्यांगाच्या सर्वांगिण विकासासाठी केंद्र शासन प्रयत्न करीत आहे. अर्थसंकल्पामध्ये दिव्यांग विकासासाठी 27 हजार कोटी रुपयाहून 54 हजार कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे. त्यामुळे सामाजिक, शैक्षणिक, आरोग्य संदर्भात अनेक योजना सुरू करण्यात आल्या आहेत. दिव्यांगाना सरकारी नोकरीमध्ये चार टक्के आरक्षणची तरतूद केंद्र सरकारने केली आहे. यापूर्वी आरक्षण तीन टक्के होते त्यामध्ये एक टक्क्यानी वाढ केली आहे. यापुढेही दिव्यांगांच्या समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी आपल्याकडून सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य असेल, असे डॉ.कराड म्हणाले.
1409 दिव्यांग नागरिकांना विविध प्रकारचे साहित्य वाटप
केंद्र शासनाच्या सामाजिक न्याय विभागाकडून सामाजिक अधिकार शिबिराचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या शिबिरामध्ये 1409 दिव्यांग नागरिकांना विविध प्रकारचे साहित्य वाटप करण्यात आले. यात प्रामुख्याने तीन चाकी सायकल, व्हीलचेअर, श्रवण यंत्र,काठी, स्मार्ट फोन लाभार्थीना निःशुल्क देण्यात आले. यासाठी सरकारला सुमारे दीड कोटी रुपये खर्च आला.