Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Lays the Foundation Stone for NSTI Plus
24 NOV 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
To scale demand-driven and high-quality skill training and vocational education at regional level, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship laid the foundation stone for National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) Plus today to elevate the capabilities of Odisha’s young cadre. NSTI Plus, under the Directorate General of Training (DGT), apex organization of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will train 500 instructors in Phase-1 under the Craftsmen Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) and will further incorporate another 500 instructors for upskilling and reskilling.
Shri Pritiranjan Gharai, Minister of State, Department of Rural Development, Skill Development & Technical Education; Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, MP, Bhubaneswar; Shri Muzibulla Khan, MP, Rajya Sabha; Shri Suresh Kumar Routray, MLA, Odisha; Shri T G Sitharam, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE); Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE; and Trishaljit Sethi, Director General, DGT graced the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship said that every effort of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a step towards empowering India’s YuvaShakti and realising the vision of a developed India by 2047. He further said that, NSTI will emerge as a modern gurukul to equip candidates as well as trainers with industry and future-ready skills. He expressed his confidence that the upcoming state-of-the-art integrated campus of NSTI will empower the youth of New India by providing them with cutting-edge skills and knowledge required to excel in the 21st century. It will encourage entrepreneurship, equip master trainers with expertise aligned with current and future industry demands and help realize the vision of Viksit Bharat, he added.
Aligned with the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of making India the Skilling destination of the World, MSDE is introducing several fresh and innovative initiatives and NSTI Plus is a robust step in this direction, enabling the State of Odisha to harness the potential of its youth. Constructed on a 7.8-acre campus of Jatni, Bhubaneswar, NSTI Plus will not only accommodate institutions like National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Skill India International Centre (SIIC), but also emerge as a potential hub for diverse skill development activities.
The envisioned NSTI Plus will also serve as a nucleus for emerging start-ups, an incubation centre, and a versatile hub for cultivating various skills. It also has the potential to serve as a prototype training facility for other states. Furthermore, educators play an immense role in moulding the future of youth and institutions like NSTI Plus has potential to unlock horizon of opportunities to instil soft skills, impart hands-on-training on new technologies and foster effective learning environment.
Currently, there are 524 ITIs in the region with seating capacity of 1,04,134, and institutions with flexible learning models like NSTI Plus will advance the vocational training framework to be more accessible, inclusive and innovate in its embodiment.
NSTIs will also take on the role of capacity-building centers for educators in schools. The selection of courses and training programs will be meticulously designed in association with industries to meet the needs of the local community. To fuel further growth, collaborative efforts will be made to develop an integrated 4.0 campus for entrepreneurs with modern new-age skills.
Another core aspect is the strategic location of the institute. Surrounded by premium institutions like National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER), Skill Development Institute (SDI), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) helps in improving the engagement of students with vocational training institute.
By offering specialized training programs, the mega-hub institute unlocks the potential of youth across diverse domains; including Engineers, supervisors, technicians, executives, and faculty members of educational institutions that caters to the needs of both national and international markets.
On the completion of the training, the ministry will provide certificates to students in collaboration with IGNOU, NIOS and NIESBUD to propel vertical and horizontal mobility of the candidates.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے این ایس ٹی آئی پلس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
24 NOV 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی سطح پر مانگ پر مبنی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیم، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) پلس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تاکہ اوڈیشہ کے نوجوان کیڈر کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھایا جاسکے۔ این ایس ٹی آئی) پلس، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی اعلیٰ تنظیم کرافٹسمین انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس) کے تحت مرحلہ اول میں 500 انسٹرکٹرز کو تربیت دے گی اور اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کے لیے مزید 500 انسٹرکٹرز کو شامل کرے گی۔
جناب پریترنجن گھرائی، وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقیات، ہنر مندی اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے محکمے؛ محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی، ایم پی، بھونیشور؛ جناب مجیب اللہ خان، ایم پی، راجیہ سبھا؛ جناب سریش کمار روترے، ایم ایل اے، اوڈیشہ؛ جناب ٹی جی سیتارام، چیئرمین، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)؛ جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور ترشالجیت سیٹھی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ڈی جی ٹی نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہر کوشش ہندوستان کی یووا شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت ایک قدم ہے۔ این ایس ٹی آئی امیدواروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرینرز کو صنعت اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید گروکل کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ انہوں نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ این ایس ٹی آئی کا آنے والا جدید ترین انٹیگریٹڈ کیمپس نئے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو 21ویں صدی میں بہترین مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار جدید ہنر اور علم فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ انٹرپرینیورشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا، ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو موجودہ اور مستقبل کی صنعت کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ مہارت سے لیس کرے گا اور وکسٹ بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی ہنر مندی کی منزل بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کئی تازہ اور اختراعی اقدامات متعارف کرا رہا ہے اور این ایس ٹی آئی پلس اس سمت میں ایک مضبوط قدم ہے، جس سے ریاست اڈیشہ کو صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بنا رہا ہے۔ اس کی جوانی کی. جٹنی، بھونیشور کے 7.8 ایکڑ کیمپس میں تعمیر کیا گیا، این ایس ٹی آئی پلس نہ صرف نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یوڈی) ، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی ایس) اور اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر(ایس آئی آئی سی) جیسے اداروں کو ایڈجسٹ کرے گا، بلکہ مختلف مہارتوں کی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک ممکنہ مرکز کے طور پر ابھرناہے۔
تصور کیا گیا این ایس ٹی آئی پلس ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس، ایک انکیوبیشن سنٹر، اور مختلف مہارتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ایک ورسٹائل مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ اس میں دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے پروٹو ٹائپ ٹریننگ کی سہولت کے طور پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اساتذہ نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کو سنوارنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور این ایس ٹی آئی پلس جیسے ادارے نرم مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ہاتھ سے تربیت دینے اور سیکھنے کے موثر ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع کے افق کو کھولنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
فی الحال، خطے میں 524 آئی آئی ٹیز ہیں جن کی بیٹھنے کی گنجائش 1,04,134 ہے، اور این ایس ٹی آئی پلس جیسے لچکدار سیکھنے کے ماڈل والے ادارے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے فریم ورک کو مزید قابل رسائی، جامع اور اختراعی شکل میں آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
این ایس ٹیزاسکولوں میں معلمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے مراکز کا کردار بھی ادا کریں گے۔ کورسز اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا انتخاب مقامی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر نہایت احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا۔ مزید ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، نئے دور کی جدید مہارتوں کے ساتھ کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک مربوط 4.0 کیمپس تیار کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
ایک اور بنیادی پہلو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا اسٹریٹجک مقام ہے۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی ایس آر) ، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس ڈی آئی) ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی) جیسے پریمیئم اداروں سے گھرا ہوا پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی ادارے کے ساتھ طلباء کی مشغولیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام پیش کر کے، میگا-ہب انسٹی ٹیوٹ متنوع ڈومینز میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو کھولتا ہے۔ بشمول انجینئرز، سپروائزرز، ٹیکنیشنز، ایگزیکٹوز، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
تربیت کی تکمیل پر، وزارت امیدواروں کی عمودی اور افقی نقل و حرکت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اگنو، این آئی او ایس اور این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کے تعاون سے طلباء کو سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرے گی۔
ش ح۔ م ع۔ج
Uno-1397