Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits proposed site of Major Harbour at Atlanta Bay in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Indira Point, to be developed as a Major Tourism Destination with all required tourism facilities
It will reduce travel time from 72 hours to 15 hours between Andaman and Kolkata
‘Under the leadership of PM Modi the proposed projects in Andaman & Nicobar would catalyze the development process in the region’: Shri Sonowal
24 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal concluded his two-day visit of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands by visiting Atlanta Bay near Diglipur in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Currently a jetty with 5 m draft is serving for berthing of inter-island vessels of 4.00m draft. Considering the strategic location and other facilities available, a Bulk Cargo transshipment hub can be developed in Atlanta Bay. The feasibility study for developing Atlanta bay major Harbour is under process.
The Atlanta bay has a natural draft of 19/20 and is just 50m distance in sea. There is availability of Natural break and is well connected by road. Also, sufficient land can be reclaimed from the sea. This transshipment hub is on the route from East & NE India to East & SE Asia, Australia-New Zealand countries. It is also on the route, of Coal, Sand & others construction materials, Iron ore etc., to Bangladesh and Myanmar. Once operationalized, the Bulk Cargo Transshipment Port will be economically beneficial for our country as well as to our neighbors. The proposed port is 565 Km from Yangoon; 765 Km from Sittwe; 1000 Km from Chittagong; 1100 Km from Kolkata; 1000 km from Barisal and 80Km from the Coco Island.
Considering its strategic location, in the northern side of A&N Islands, a 10mtr draft harbour is essential to promote high-end tourism and other essential purposes. Once developed the people of north & middle Andaman will be beneficial and the travel time between major ports at Andaman and Kolkata will be reduced from 72 hours to 15 hours.
The Minister took an aerial survey of International Container Transshipment Port (ICTP) a Sagarmala Project being developed at Galathea Bay and interacted with the various stakeholders, local residents and representatives yesterday. He also visited the Indira Point, the southernmost point of India's territory at Great Nicobar Island of Andaman and Nicobar Islands and directed the concerned officials to explore the possibility of developing the Indira Point area as a tourism destination and develop required tourism amenities and facilities for the same.
In Great Nicobar Island he also visited Campbell Bay and reviewed the progress of the Berthing Jetty Extension project and later in the evening, he reviewed the various works done by ALHW at Port Blair and appreciated the work done in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands by them over last 5 decades. During the review, Shri Sonowal also advised Andaman Lakshadweep Harbour Works (ALHW) to explore reputed construction firms to work in the Islands for completing the projects in time.
He expressed satisfaction and called upon all concerned to expedite implementation of the on-going projects for islanders’ benefits. He stated that, ‘Under the leadership of PM Modi the proposed projects in Andaman & Nicobar would catalyze the development in the region. This can lead to inclusive growth and play a key role in improving the livelihoods of the populations with the transportation of goods and passengers. The Minister also directed the officials to take up the work of development of Indira Point as a major tourist destination with all required facilities.
There are 58 projects worth Rs. 7,622 Crores in Andaman and Nicobar are being monitored under Sagarmala programme. 15 projects worth Rs. 469 Crores are being funded under Sagarmala and Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). All projects are being implemented by ALHW. 8 projects worth ~ Rs. 211 Crores are funded by Sagarmala; 4 projects worth Rs. 216 Crores are funded under CSS and 3 projects worth ~ Rs. 42 Cr are funded by MoCA. One project worth ~ Rs. 13.5 Crores is completed; 4 projects worth Rs. 173 Cr. are under implementation; one project worth Rs. 26 Cr. is under tendering and 9 projects worth ~ Rs. 256 Crores are under development.
Andaman Lakshadweep Harbour Works (ALHW), under the Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways in developing Marine infrastructure in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands for more than 50 years now. ALHW has planned the Port Infrastructure required to develop these Islands to meet the growing demand, designed and constructed the marine structures like Break Waters, Major Wharf, Jetties, Vehicle Ferry Ramp, HDPE Floating Jetties, Fish landing Centers, Dry Docks with afloat repair berths, Slipway and many more in different Islands. Apart from these, Shore protection works, Dredging, Roads & Bridges, and Port Terminal Buildings are fewer among the deposit works carried out in these Islands. ALHW also provides technical support to local Port departments for port operations.
With the initiative marked in Maritime India Vision 2030 it is planned to develop Andaman & Nicobar (A&N) islands and Lakshadweep Islands for tourism and other initiatives. Initially, development plans have been focused on job creation for locals through tourism promotion and export of locally made seafood and coconut-based products. In the first phase, these plans are being implemented in four islands of Andaman & Nicobar and five islands of Lakshadweep. In the second phase, suitable sites in 12 more islands of Andaman & Nicobar and 5 islands in Lakshadweep will be covered.
In Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 under Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, Island development will be a key focus for coming years. The 26 islands that have been shortlisted to be developed over the next decade are in the Union Territories of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands and the State of Gujarat. The themes such as development of eco-tourism facilities, ship repair, seaplane building and repair, maritime training institute, Free Trade Zones and bunkering terminals that are proposed to be developed. The development of these themes can then be further expanded to other islands to unlock the entire potential of all the islands in the country.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में अटलांटा खाड़ी में महत्वपूर्ण बंदरगाह (मेजर हार्बर) के प्रस्तावित स्थल का दौरा किया
इंदिरा प्वाइंट को सभी आवश्यक पर्यटन सुविधाओं के साथ प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा
अंडमान और कोलकाता के बीच यात्रा का समय 72 घंटे से घटकर 15 घंटे रह जाएगा
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंडमान और निकोबार में प्रस्तावित परियोजनाएं इस क्षेत्र में विकास प्रक्रिया को गति देंगी " : श्री सोनोवाल
24 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में डिगलीपुर के पास अटलांटा खाड़ी का दौरा करके अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा का समापन किया। वर्तमान में 5 मीटर ड्राफ्ट वाला एक घाट 4.00 मीटर ड्राफ्ट के अंतर-द्वीप जहाजों के लंगर डालने-ठहरने के लिए काम कर रहा है। रणनीतिक स्थान और उपलब्ध अन्य सुविधाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए अटलांटा खाड़ी में एक बल्क कार्गो पोतांतरण (ट्रांसशिपमेंट हब) विकसित किया जा सकता है। अटलांटा खाड़ी के प्रमुख बंदरगाह को विकसित करने की संभावना को लेकर अध्ययन प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
अटलांटा खाड़ी का प्राकृतिक बहाव 19/20 है और समुद्र में इसकी दूरी केवल 50 मीटर है। यहां प्राकृतिक अवसर की उपलब्धता है और सड़क मार्ग से अच्छी तरह जुड़ा हुआ है। साथ ही समुद्र से पर्याप्त भूमि पुनः प्राप्त की जा सकती है। यह ट्रांसशिपमेंट हब पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर भारत से पूर्व और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया-न्यूजीलैंड देशों के मार्ग पर है। यह बांग्लादेश और म्यांमार को जाने वाले कोयला, रेत, लौह अयस्क और अन्य निर्माण सामग्री आदि के रास्ते पर है। एक बार चालू होने के बाद बल्क कार्गो ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट हमारे देश के साथ-साथ हमारे पड़ोसियों के लिए भी आर्थिक रूप से फायदेमंद होगा। प्रस्तावित बंदरगाह यांगून से 565 किलोमीटर, सितवे से 765 किमी, चटगांव से 1000 किमी, कोलकाता से 1100 किमी, बारिसल से 1000 किमी और कोको द्वीप से 80 किमी दूर है।
इसकी रणनीतिक स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उत्तरी हिस्से में उच्चस्तरीय पर्यटन और अन्य आवश्यक उद्देश्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 10 मीटर का तलछट बंदरगाह (ड्राफ्ट हार्बर) आवश्यक है। एक बार विकसित होने के बाद उत्तर और मध्य अंडमान के लोगों को लाभ होगा और अंडमान व कोलकाता के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के बीच यात्रा का समय 72 घंटे से कम होकर 15 घंटे हो जाएगा।
मंत्री ने कल गैलाथिया खाड़ी में विकसित की जा रही सागरमाला परियोजना इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट (आईसीटीपी) का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया और विभिन्न हितधारकों, स्थानीय निवासियों और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप में भारत के सबसे दक्षिणी बिंदु इंदिरा प्वाइंट का भी दौरा किया और संबंधित अधिकारियों को इंदिरा प्वाइंट क्षेत्र को एक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने की संभावना तलाशने और आवश्यक पर्यटन सुविधाएं और सुविधाएं विकसित करने का निर्देश दिया।
ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप में उन्होंने कैंपबेल खाड़ी का भी दौरा किया और लंगर डालने के लिए घाट विस्तार परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और बाद में शाम को उन्होंने उन्होंने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में एएलएचडब्ल्यू द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न कार्यों की समीक्षा की और पिछले 5 दशक से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में उनके द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की। समीक्षा के दौरान श्री सोनोवाल ने अंडमान लक्षद्वीप हार्बर वर्क्स एएलएचडब्ल्यू को परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए द्वीपों में काम करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित निर्माण कंपनियों का पता लगाने की भी सलाह दी।
उन्होंने सभी संबंधित पक्षों से द्वीपवासियों के लाभ के लिए चल रही परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंडमान और निकोबार में प्रस्तावित परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देंगी। इससे समावेशी विकास हो सकता है और माल व यात्रियों के परिवहन के साथ आबादी की आजीविका में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ इंदिरा प्वाइंट को एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत अंडमान और निकोबार में 7,622 करोड़ रुपये की 58 परियोजनाओं की निगरानी की जा रही है। सागरमाला और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) के तहत 469 करोड़ रुपये की 15 परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है। सभी परियोजनाएं अंडमान लक्षद्वीप हार्बर वर्क्स (एएलएचडब्लू) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं। 211 करोड़ की 8 परियोजनाएं सागरमाला द्वारा वित्त पोषित हैं, 216 करोड़ की 4 परियोजनाएं सीएसएस के तहत और 42 करोड़ की 3 परियोजनाएं एमओसीए द्वारा वित्त पोषित हैं। 13.5 करोड़ का एक प्रोजेक्ट पूरा हो चुका है, 173 करोड़ की 4 परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। 26 करोड़ की एक परियोजना निविदा के अधीन है और 256 करोड़ की 9 परियोजनाएं विकास के अधीन हैं।
पत्तन, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत अंडमान लक्षद्वीप हार्बर वर्क्स (एएलएचडब्ल्यू) पिछले 50 वर्षों से अधिक समय से अंडमान और निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास कर रहा है। एएलएचडब्ल्यू ने बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए इन द्वीपों को विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाई है। विभिन्न द्वीपों में बांध, प्रमुख घाट, सेतु, वाहन फेरी रैंप, एचडीपीई अस्थायी सेत, मछली पकडने का केंद्र जैसी समुद्री संरचनाओं का डिजाइन, जलावतरण मंच और भी बहुत कुछ का निर्माण किया गया है। इन द्वीपों में समुद्रतट की सुरक्षा के अलावा तट संरक्षण कार्य, तलकर्षण, सड़कें और पुल और पोर्ट टर्मिनल भवन का काम हुआ है। एएलएचडब्ल्यू बंदरगाह संचालन के लिए स्थानीय बंदरगाह विभागों को तकनीकी सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 में चिह्नित अवसर के साथ अंडमान और निकोबार (ए एंड एन) द्वीपों और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों को पर्यटन और अन्य अवसरों के लिए विकसित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रारंभ में विकास योजनाएं पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित समुद्री भोजन और नारियल-आधारित उत्पादों के निर्यात के माध्यम से स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन पर केंद्रित रही हैं। पहले चरण में ये योजनाएं अंडमान-निकोबार के चार द्वीपों और लक्षद्वीप के पांच द्वीपों में लागू की जा रही हैं। दूसरे चरण में अंडमान और निकोबार के 12 और द्वीपों और लक्षद्वीप के 5 द्वीपों में उपयुक्त स्थलों को कवर किया जाएगा।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत अमृत काल विजन 2047 में द्वीप विकास आने वाले वर्षों के लिए प्रमुख केंद्र होगा। जिन 26 द्वीपों को अगले दशक में विकसित करने के लिए चुना गया है वे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और गुजरात राज्य में हैं। इको-पर्यटन सुविधाओं का विकास, जहाज की मरम्मत, समुद्री विमान निर्माण और मरम्मत, समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र और बंकरिंग टर्मिनल जैसे विषयों को विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है। देश के सभी द्वीपों की संपूर्ण क्षमता को खोलने के लिए इन विषयों के विकास को अन्य द्वीपों तक विस्तार दिया जा सकता है।