Ministry of Defence
INTER COMMAND OCEAN SAILING RACE FLAGGED OFF AT KOCHI
23 NOV 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration of maritime skill and adventure, the Indian Navy flagged off the second edition of Inter Command Ocean Sailing Race 2023 from Kochi to Goa in a spectacular ceremony at Naval Base, Kochi on 22 Nov 23. The race is featuring four 40 footer Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSVs) Bulbul, Neelkanth, Kadalpur and Hariyal promising an adventurous journey in the Arabian sea. Each sailboat is crewed by eight personnel from three Naval commands and a combined team of Andaman & Nicobar Command and NHQ. The race is special from its previous edition as it includes a mixed crew comprising both men and women officers and sailors, symbolising gender neutrality and providing equal opportunity to one and all. 32 participants would endure the challenges at sea, each one vying for the coveted title, as their vessels navigate through the dynamic currents and strong winds of the Arabian Sea.
The Race was flagged off by RAdm Subir Mukherjee, Admiral Superintendent Yard, at Kochi. The sailing event is coordinated by Ocean Sailing Node, Goa in association with Offshore Sailing Club, Kochi. The sailing race is being organised by Southern Naval Command under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi. Set against the stunning backdrop of Kochi’s coastal beauty, the sailing extravaganza will showcase the seamanship and navigational prowess of seasoned sailors. The boats are expected to skilfully leverage the winds and proceed to Goa without the use of engines, covering a distance of 360 nm. Prior to the race, an Ocean Sailing Clinic was organised for the participating teams at Kochi from 14-19 Nov 23.
Indian Navy has made significant efforts to revitalise the sailing tradition, emphasising its commitment to preserve maritime heritage and promote seamanship skills. Through the pioneering efforts of Sail Training Ships INS Tarangini & INS Sudarshini and circumnavigation onboard INSVs Mhadei and Tarani, the Indian Navy has taken a centre stage in Ocean Sailing expeditions.
5PZH.JPG)
SWVQ.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
کوچی میں انٹر کمانڈ اوشین سیلنگ ریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
23 NOV 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
بحری ہنر اور مہم جوئی کے جشن میں ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 22 نومبر 2023 کو نیول بیس، کوچی میں ایک شاندار تقریب کے دوران کوچی سے گوا تک انٹر کمانڈ اوشین سیلنگ ریس2023 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ بحریہ کے ( آئی این ایس ویز)بلبل، نیل کنٹھ، کادل پور اور ہریال جیسے بحری جہازوں نے بحیرہ عرب میں ایک مہم جوئی انجام دینے کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔سمندر میں چلنے والی ہر بحری کشتی، تینوں بحری کمان کے آٹھ اہلکاروں اور انڈمان و نکوبار کی ایک مشترکہ ٹیم ، نیزاین ایچ کیو کے عملے پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ ریس اپنے پچھلے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے اس لیے خاص ہے، کیونکہ اس میں ایک مخلوط عملہ جس میں مرد اور خواتین افسران اور ملاح شامل ہیں، جو صنفی غیرجانبداری اور سب کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے کی علامت ہے۔ اس ریس میں حصہ لینے والے32سمندر کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کریں گے۔ ہر ایک اس اعزاز کے لیے کوشاں رہے گا، کیونکہ ان کے جہاز بحیرہ عرب کی متحرک لہروں اور تیز ہواؤں کا سامناکریں گے۔
ریس کو کوچی میں یارڈ کے اڈمرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ریئرایڈمرل سبیر مکھرجی نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ جہاز رانی کی اس تقریب کو اوشین سیلنگ نوڈ، گوا نے آف شور سیلنگ کلب، کوچی کے تعاون سے ترتیب دیا ہے۔ کشتی رانی کی ریس کا انعقاد بحریہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں واقع انڈین نیول سیلنگ ایسوسی ایشن( آئی این ایس اے)کے زیراہتمام سدرن نیول کمان کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کوچی کی ساحلی خوبصورتی کے شاندار پس منظر میں قائم، کشتی رانی کا یہ مقابلہ تجربہ کار ملاحوں کےبحری ہنر اور بحری صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ کشتیاں مہارت کے ساتھ ہواؤں سے نبردآزما ہوں گی اور انجن کے استعمال کے بغیر360این ایم کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے گوا کی سمت پیش قدمی کریں گی۔ مذکورہ ریس سےقبل کوچی میں19-14نومبر 2023 تک حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں کے لیے اوشین سیلنگ کلینک کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بحری ورثے کے تحفظ اور سمندری ہنر کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کشتی رانی کی روایت کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی ہیں۔ سیل ٹریننگ بحری جہاز آئی این ایس ترنگینی اور آئی این ایس سدرشینی کی اولین کوششوں اور آئی این ایس ویز مہادئی اور ترینی پر چکر لگانے کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ نے سمندری جہاز رانی سے متعلق مہم میں ایک مرکز ی مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
SWVQ.JPG)