Ministry of Heavy Industries
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey calls for high standard and high tech localisation to become global suppliers
Ministry of Heavy Industries is actively participating in the transformational journey with commitment to fulfill the vision of 'New India' says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Ministry of Heavy Industries organises a discussion cum Manthan on the topic "From Local to Global India - Manufacturing to Self-Reliance" to explore the possibilities of localization
22 NOV 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries ( MHI) organised a discussion cum Manthan on the topic "From Local to Global India - Manufacturing to Self-Reliance." at Yashobhoomi Convention Center, Dwarka, New Delhi. To implement Prime Minister Narendra Modi's resolution of a self-reliant India and to take forward the work being done in that direction, the process of dialogue has been carried out at different levels. Today in this sequence, about 14 stakeholders from the industry including Union Minister of Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Secretary, Shri Kamran Rizvi and senior officers of MHI participated in this program.
The event was organised in order to explore the possibilities of localization, bringing together industry experts and leaders to share insights, best practices, and collaborative strategies.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey stated that high standard and high tech localisation is necessary to become global suppliers. He said that the Prime Minister had given us the basic mantra of self-reliant India and had set the goal of producing all the goods required for the country locally. We have achieved success to a great extent in motivating the industry to do so, he added.
He further stated that MHI is not only participating in this transformational journey with commitment to fulfil the vision of 'New India' of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, but we have also come a long way and the industry and all the constituents associated with it are actively participating in this work.
The Minister mentioned that the automotive sector has also made significant efforts towards technology upgradation with the implementation of PLI scheme for automobiles and auto components. He added that the path to meet the growing demand for advanced technologies and auto electronics lies through a self-reliant India, in which our PLI scheme is helpful. Dr. Pandey said, “Be it the PLI scheme launched by the Ministry to promote localization or schemes like the FAME scheme, India is moving forward at a fast pace towards a strong economy. Capital Goods Scheme and schemes being run to promote manufacturing, all have the same aim that we should manufacture international level products in the country and create employment for our youth”. He further mentioned that Prime Minister had given the mantra of making local vocal and then making local global, but for this we will have to first become vocal for local, and then local to global (from local to global). This mantra will serve as an important link in the 'Self-reliant India Campaign', he added.
The Minister said that the solutions that will emerge from today's Manthan will be used by the Ministry towards fulfilling the Prime Minister's resolution of a self-reliant India.
In his address, Shri Kamran Rizvi said that MHI has already taken various initiatives to curb imports and promote localization in the country. He said if our exports increase, it will lead to increased turnover and more employment opportunities in the country. He stated emphatically that the goal of deep localization and development of new R&D facilities in the country can be achieved with the support and growth of the industries. Therefore, extensive consultations and discussions have been undertaken with various industry representatives to understand the reasons for imports in various tariff lines and formulate policies for the reduction of imports, and devise strategies to promote exports, he added.
Dr. Pandey also launched the new website of Ministry of Heavy Industries on the occasion.
Various initiatives taken by MHI to curb imports and promote localization in the country has resulted in launch of various flagship programs, including the PLI scheme for Automobile & Auto Components (with an outlay of ₹25,938 crore). The Capital Goods Sector has been making concerted efforts to establish the SAMARTH Udyog technology forum nationwide, in collaboration with centre for industry 4.0 (C4i4). These efforts aim to raise awareness and promote the advancement of Smart Manufacturing and Industry 4.0.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے عالمی سپلائر بننے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار اور اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کو مقامی شکل دینے کی تلقین کی ہے
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت‘نیو انڈیا’ کے وژن کوپایۂ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے عزم کے ساتھ تغیراتی سفر میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے لوکلائزیشن یعنی مقامی طور پر اشیاء اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ‘‘مقامی سے گلوبل انڈیا - مینوفیکچرنگ سے خود خودکفالت تک’’ کے موضوع پر ایک مباحثے نیز منتھن کا اہتمام کیا
22 NOV 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے ‘‘مقامی سے عالمی بھارت تک - مینوفیکچرنگ سے خودکفالت تک’’کے موضوع پر یاشو بھومی کنونشن سینٹر، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں ایک مباحثے نیزمنتھن کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خود کفیل ہندوستان کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور اس سمت میں ہو رہے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے مختلف سطحوں پر بات چیت کا عمل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ آج اسی سلسلے میں، بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے، سکریٹری جناب کامران رضوی اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران سمیت صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 14 متعلقہ فریقوں نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام یعنی مقامی طور پر اشیاء اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا،تاکہ صنعت کے ماہرین اور رہنما بصیرت افروزبہترین طور طریقوں اور باہمی تعاون کی حکمت عملیوں کوایک دوسرے سے ساجھا کرسکیں۔
اس موقع پرتقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ عالمی سپلائر بننے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیاراور ہائی ٹیک یعنی اعلیٰ تکنیک کو مقامی شکل دیناضروری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہمیں خود کفیل ہندوستان کا بنیادی منتر دیا تھا اور ملک کے لئے درکار تمام اشیاء مقامی طور پرتیار کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے بھارتی صنعت کو ایسا کرنے کی ترغیب دینے میں کافی حد تک کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت-ایم ایچ آئی نہ صرف یہ کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘نئےبھارت’کے وژن کوپایۂ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے عزم کے ساتھ اس تغیراتی سفر میں حصہ لے رہی ہے، بلکہ ہم نے ایک طویل فاصلہ بھی طے کیا ہے اور صنعت اور اس سے وابستہ تمام حلقے سرگرم اس کام میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ آٹو موٹیو سیکٹریعنی موٹر گاڑیوں کے شعبہ نے آٹوموبائلز اور آٹو پرزوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کوجدید طرز پرڈھالنے کے لیے بھی خاطر خواہ کوششیں کی ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور آٹو الیکٹرانکس کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کا راستہ خود انحصاربھارت کے ذریعے ہے، جس میں ہماری پی ایل آئی اسکیم بہت مددگار ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا،‘‘خواہ یہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم ہو جو وزارت کی طرف سے اشیاء اور مصنوعات کی مقامی سطح پر تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہو یا ایف اے ایم ای اسکیم جیسی اسکیمیں ہوں،بھارت ایک مضبوط معیشت کی طرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کیپٹل گڈز اسکیم اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں کا ایک ہی مقصد ہے کہ ہم ملک میں بین الاقوامی سطح کی مصنوعات تیار کریں اور اپنے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کریں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے لوکل ووکل اور پھر لوکل کو گلوبل بنانے کا منتر دیا تھا، لیکن اس کے لیے ہمیں پہلے لوکل اور پھر لوکل سے گلوبل (لوکل سے گلوبل) بننا ہوگا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ منتر‘خودکفیل بھارت’ مہم میں ایک اہم رابطے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کے منتھن سے جو حل نکلیں گے ،ان کا استعمال وزارت ،وزیر اعظم کےخود کفیل بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کرے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب کامران رضوی نے کہا کہ ایم ایچ آئی نے پہلے ہی درآمدات کو روکنے اور ملک میں مقامی طور پر اشیاء اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پہل قدمیاں اوراقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہماری برآمدات بڑھیں گی تو اس سے ملک میں کاروبار اور روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے زوردےکر کہا کہ ملک میں مقامی طورپر اشیاء اور مصنوعات کی تیاری پرزوراور نئی آر اینڈ ڈی یعنی تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق سہولیات کے قیام کا ہدف صنعتوں کی معاونت اور ترقی سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔اس لیے مختلف محصولات کے تحت درآمدات کی وجوہات کو سمجھنے اوردرآمدات میں کمی لانے کے لیے پالیسیاں بنانے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کے لیے مختلف صنعتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ وسیع ترمشاورت اور بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے اس موقع پر بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی نئی ویب سائٹ بھی لانچ کی۔
ملک میں درآمدات کو روکنے اور مقامی طورپر اشیاء اور مصنوعات کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت-ایم ایچ آئی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو پرزوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم (25,938 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ)سمیت مختلف اہمیت کے حامل پروگرام شروع کئےگئے ہیں۔ کیپٹل گڈزکا شعبہ، سنٹر فار انڈسٹری 4.0 (سی4آئی4) کے تعاون سے ملک بھر میں سامرتھ ادیوگ ٹیکنالوجی فورم کے قیام کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ انڈسٹری 4.0کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنااوراسے فروغ دینا ہے۔