Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists fabricate 2D protein monolayer that can help to study diseases like Amyloidosis
22 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
A 2D protein monolayer was fabricated by scientists by assembling lysozyme molecules -- model protein in studying diseases like Amyloidosis.
Amyloidosis is a rare disease that occurs when a protein called amyloid builds up in organs.
This amyloid buildup can affect the working of organs like heart, kidneys, liver, spleen, nervous system and digestive tract.
Lysozyme, a protein present in mucosal secretions and a principal component of airway fluid can be regarded as a model protein in studying diseases like Amyloidosis which ultimately leads to multi-organ dysfunction.
Scientists from the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology, Guwahati (IASST), an autonomous institute of North-East India under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have assembled lysozyme molecules as a 2D monolayer at the interface of pure aqueous subphase. The research group, led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Himadri Nath, a junior Research Fellow used the 2D protein monolayer to understand the behaviour of lysozyme molecules at air-water as well as at air-solid interface with the help of a technique called Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique.
The physical properties of lysozyme molecules at air-water interface were investigated under the variation of surface pressure and subphase pH conditions in the study recently published in the RSC Advances under the reputed RSC publishers. The compressible behaviour of lysozyme monolayers were correlated to the stripe-like domains formed with increase in surface pressure.
Lysozyme molecules at the air-water interface and their structural or conformational changes in variable pH conditions can be considered as a model system to study Amyloidosis disease, which occurs because of the misfolding and agglomeration of lysozyme molecules.
The closely packed lysozyme monolayers formed at the air-water and air-solid interfaces by the LB method will be helpful in studying different chemical and physical properties in 2D in the vicinity of protein environment. The deposited LB films of lysozyme may also be considered as protein nanotemplates to crystallize proteins of interest.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3RA03710J

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने 2डी प्रोटीन की मोनोलेयर विकसित की है जो अमाइलॉइडोसिस जैसी व्याधियों का अध्ययन करने में मदद कर सकती है
22 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने अमाइलॉइडोसिस जैसी व्याधियों के अध्ययन में मॉडल प्रोटीन - लाइसोजाइम अणुओं को इकट्ठा करके द्वि-आयामी (2डी) प्रोटीन की एकल परत (मोनोलेयर) विकसित की है।
अमाइलॉइडोसिस एक ऐसी दुर्लभ बीमारी है जो उस समय होती है जब शरीर के कुछ अंगों में अमाइलॉइड नामक प्रोटीन एकत्र हो जाता है।
ऐसे अमाइलॉइड्स का इस प्रकार से निर्मित होना हृदय, वृक्क (गुर्दे-किडनी), यकृत (लीवर), प्लीहा (स्पलीन), तंत्रिका तंत्र और पाचन तंत्र जैसे अंगों के कामकाज को प्रभावित कर सकता है।
लाइसोजाइम को म्यूकोसल स्राव में विद्यमान एक प्रोटीन और वायुमार्ग द्रव के एक प्रमुख घटक को अमाइलॉइडोसिस जैसी व्याधियों का अध्ययन करने में एक मॉडल प्रोटीन के रूप में माना जा सकता है जो अंततः बहु-अंग शिथिलता (मल्टी-ऑर्गन डिसफंक्शन) का कारण बनता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर भारत के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान (इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी- आईएएसएसटी) गुवाहाटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने शुद्ध जलीय उपचरण (सबफेज) के इंटरफ़ेस पर द्वि-आयामी एकल परत (2-डी मोनोलेयर) के रूप में लाइसोजाइम अणुओं को इकट्ठा किया है। एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. सारथी कुंडू, के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधान समूह की एक जूनियर रिसर्च फेलो हिमाद्रि नाथ के साथ, वायु–जल के साथ ही वायु-ठोस इंटरफेस में लाइसोजाइम अणुओं के व्यवहार को समझने के लिए लैंगम्यूर-ब्लोडेट (एलबी) नामक तकनीक के अंतर्गत 2-डी प्रोटीन मोनोलेयर का उपयोग किया गया।
हाल ही में प्रतिष्ठित रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ़ केमिस्ट्री (आरएससी) प्रकाशकों के अंतर्गत आरएससी एडवांस में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन के अनुसार वायु-जल वाले इंटरफ़ेस पर लाइसोजाइम अणुओं के भौतिक गुणों की जांच सतह के दबाव और सबफेज पीएच स्थितियों की भिन्नता के अंतर्गत की गई थी। लाइसोजाइम मोनोलेयर्स का कंप्रेस्ड बिहेवियर सतह के दबाव में वृद्धि के साथ बनने वाले स्ट्रिप्स-लाइक डोमेन से संबंधित था।
वायु-जल के इंटरफेस पर लाइसोजाइम अणुओं और परिवर्तनीय पीएच स्थितियों में उनके संरचनात्मक अथवा गठनात्मक परिवर्तनों को अमाइलॉइडोसिस रोग का अध्ययन करने के लिए एक मॉडल प्रणाली के रूप में माना जा सकता है और जो लाइसोजाइम अणुओं के विकृत रूप से मुड़ने (मिसफोल्डिंग) के बाद किसी स्थान विशेष पर एकत्रीकरण (ऐग्लोमेरेशन) के कारण होता है।
एलबी विधि द्वारा वायु- जल और वायु- ठोस इंटरफेस पर निर्मित एवं सघनता से एकत्र किए गए लाइसोजाइम के एकल परत वाले (मोनोलेयर्स) ये प्रोटीन वातावरण के आसपास द्वि-आयामी रूप (2 डी) में विभिन्न रासायनिक और भौतिक गुणों का अध्ययन करने में सहायक सिद्ध होंगे। लाइसोजाइम की इस प्रकार एकत्रित की गई एलबी परतों (फिल्मों) को वांछित प्रोटीन के रूप में क्रिस्टलीकृत करने के लिए प्रोटीन नैनोटेम्प्लेट के रूप में भी समझा जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://doi.org/10.1039/D3RA03710J