Ministry of Power
Power Ministry holds interaction with industry stakeholders to review 80 GW Thermal Power Capacity addition by 2031-32
India needs 24x7 availability of power for its economic growth; This power cannot be achieved by renewable energy sources alone: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh urges the industry to invest in thermal power; Says, those in the power business will miss out if they are not adding capacity
“Thermal Energy cannot be written off till storage becomes cost-effective for Round-the-Clock supply through Renewable Energy”: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
Union Power & NRE Minister asks States to ensure full availability of their thermal capacity
22 NOV 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh held an interaction with stakeholders in the power sector in New Delhi on 21st November, 2023 to review thermal power capacity addition and facilitate the industry to overcome any problems being faced by them. Officers of the Ministry of Power, state governments, Central Electricity Authority, Public Sector Enterprises under the Ministry such as NTPC, REC, PFC, as well as other PSUs such as BHEL, and industry participants including independent power producers and vendors joined the meeting.
“We are working on adding at least 55 GW – 60 GW thermal capacity”
Addressing the PSUs and industry, the Power Minister informed everyone about the government’s decision to add 80 GW thermal power capacity by the year 2031-32, and why this is crucial for meeting the nation’s power requirements. “Power demand of the country has increased at an unprecedented rate due to rapid growth of the economy. India needs 24x7 availability of power for its economic growth; and we are not going to compromise on availability of power for our growth. This power cannot be achieved by renewable energy sources alone. Since nuclear capacity cannot be added at a rapid pace, we have to add coal-based thermal capacity for meeting our energy needs. We have 27 GW under construction, and we had thought that we will add another 25 GW. But we have decided that we will start work on at least 55 GW – 60 GW of thermal capacity. As demand keeps accelerating, we will keep adding this capacity.”
As per the projections of National Electricity Plan for the period 2022-32, the required coal and lignite based installed capacity will be 283 GW by 2031-2032 as against the present installed capacity of 214 GW.
“States which have thermal capacity must maintain and run them”
Shri Singh said that states which have thermal capacity must make sure that it is available and that any renovation, modernization or life extension for the thermal plants is done in time. “If you do not maintain your thermal capacity and instead expect us to give power from central reserve, that is not going to happen. We will allocate additional power to those states which are maintaining and running their capacities. Further, those who want to add capacities may do so.”
You will keep getting a steady line of orders for next 5 – 7 years, start preparing; Be ready for indigenous development and take this opportunity as a challenge to evolve and grow: Minister tells industry
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister urged the industry to plan for addition of thermal capacity. “ Given the power needs, the industry will keep getting orders for thermal capacity addition for the next 5 – 7 years. Thermal energy was written off a few years ago, which was premature. Thermal cannot be written off until energy storage becomes viable. So, thermal is going to stay until energy storage becomes cost-effective for Round-the-Clock supply through Renewable Energy. Hence, industry needs to ramp up thermal capacity,” the Minister said. Shri Singh stressed that assistance from outside world may be limited, so the Industry must be ready for indigenous development and take this opportunity as a challenge to evolve and grow.
The Minister told the industry that those in the power business will miss out if they are not adding capacity. “Demand will continue to grow at a rapid pace. Prices in exchange are going to remain high. Those who add capacity will gain and those who don’t will miss out on a golden opportunity.”
Shri Singh said that the business environment in the power sector is excellent. “We have put in place a payment security mechanism which does not have any parallel anywhere in the world. Payment is guaranteed within 75 days; current dues are 100% up to date. Even the legacy dues are also being paid.” The Minister added that the demand and supply balance for the next 20 – 25 years will be such that it will be a suppliers’ market. He advised the industry to ramp up manufacturing capacities in order to meet demand, so that they are ready for the huge capacity which is coming up.
The EPC vendors such as GE & L&T voiced their concerns regarding bidding process. They were assured that their concerns shall be looked into. Other equipment suppliers also raised issues like shortage of credit in the market, Bank Guarantees, Qualifying Requirements and Technical Specifications.
The Minister asked the vendors and contractors to submit their concerns and suggestions so that workable solutions may be devised. He assured them DISCOMs’ future power requirements will be collated and shared with the power developers and asked them in turn to share as to how much capacity they can ramp up.
Echoing the Minister’s statements, Power Secretary Shri Pankaj Agarwal said in his opening remarks that based on National Electricity Plan projections and other analysis done by the Ministry, thermal energy is going to stay very relevant even in the year 2047. “The country absolutely needs at least 80,000 MW of capacity addition from today till 2031-32, which is essential to meet our base load requirements. Non-solar-hours are going to be a serious challenge, in light of growing power demand and considering weather events like what we faced in August this year. Equipment providers must gear up their requirements, vendors should be strengthened and states and central entities may plan their projects.” The Secretary exhorted the private sector to seize the opportunity and add capacities proactively.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 2031-32 तक 80 गीगावॉट थर्मल पावर क्षमता वृद्धि की समीक्षा के लिए उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की
भारत को अपने आर्थिक विकास के लिए 24x7 बिजली की उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता है; यह बिजली अकेले नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से अर्जित नहीं की जा सकती : श्री आर.के. सिंह
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने उद्योग से थर्मल पावर में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया; कहा कि बिजली व्यवसाय से जुड़े लोग अगर क्षमता नहीं बढ़ा पाएं, तो वे चूक जाएंगे
"नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के माध्यम से चौबीसों घंटे आपूर्ति के लिए भंडारण लागत प्रभावी होने तक थर्मल ऊर्जा को खारिज नहीं किया जा सकता": श्री आर.के. सिंह
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने राज्यों से अपनी थर्मल क्षमता की पूर्ण उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
22 NOV 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने थर्मल पावर क्षमता वृद्धि की समीक्षा करने और उद्योग को उनके सामने आने वाली किसी भी समस्या को दूर करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए 21 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में विद्युत क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत की। बैठक में विद्युत मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम जैसे एनटीपीसी, आरईसी, पीएफसी, साथ ही बीएचईएल जैसे अन्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रम के अधिकारी और स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों तथा विक्रेताओं सहित उद्योग भागीदार शामिल हुए।
"हम कम से कम 55 से 60 गीगावॉट थर्मल क्षमता जोड़ने पर काम कर रहे हैं "
विद्युत मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और उद्योग को संबोधित करते हुए, सभी को वर्ष 2031-32 तक 80 गीगावॉट थर्मल पावर क्षमता जोड़ने के सरकार के निर्णय के बारे में जानकारी दी और कहा कि यह देश की बिजली आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्‍होंने कहा, अर्थव्यवस्था की तीव्र वृद्धि के कारण देश में बिजली की मांग अभूतपूर्व दर से बढ़ी है। भारत को अपने आर्थिक विकास के लिए 24x7 बिजली की उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता है; और हम अपने विकास के लिए बिजली की उपलब्धता से कोई समझौता नहीं करने जा रहे हैं। यह बिजली केवल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से प्राप्त नहीं की जा सकती। चूंकि परमाणु क्षमता को तीव्र गति से नहीं जोड़ा जा सकता है, इसलिए हमें अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला आधारित थर्मल क्षमता में वृद्धि करनी होगी। हमारे पास 27 गीगावॉट निर्माणाधीन है और हमने सोचा था कि हम 25 गीगावॉट और जोड़ेंगे। लेकिन हमने निर्णय किया है कि हम कम से कम 55 से 60 गीगावॉट थर्मल क्षमता पर काम शुरू करेंगे। जैसे-जैसे मांग बढ़ती रहेगी, हम इस क्षमता को बढ़ाते रहेंगे।''
2022-32 की अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना के अनुमानों के अनुसार, आवश्यक कोयला और लिग्नाइट आधारित स्थापित क्षमता 214 गीगावॉट की वर्तमान स्थापित क्षमता के मुकाबले 2031-2032 तक 283 गीगावॉट होगी।
"जिन राज्यों के पास थर्मल क्षमता है, उन्हें उनका रखरखाव और संचालन करना चाहिए"
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि जिन राज्यों के पास थर्मल क्षमता है, उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि यह उपलब्ध हो और थर्मल संयंत्रों के लिए कोई भी नवीकरण, आधुनिकीकरण या कार्य विस्तार सही समय पर किया जाए। उन्‍होंने कहा, “यदि आप अपनी थर्मल क्षमता बनाए नहीं रखते हैं और इसके बजाय हमसे केंद्रीय रिजर्व से बिजली देने की उम्मीद करते हैं, तो ऐसा नहीं होगा। हम उन राज्यों को अतिरिक्त बिजली आवंटित करेंगे जो अपनी क्षमताओं को बनाए रख रहे हैं और चला रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, जो लोग क्षमताएं जोड़ना चाहते हैं वे ऐसा कर सकते हैं।
श्री सिंह ने उद्योग जगत से कहा : आपको अगले 5 से 7 वर्षों तक लगातार ऑर्डर मिलते रहेंगे, तैयारी आरंभ कर दें ; स्वदेशी विकास के लिए तैयार रहें और इस अवसर को विकसित होने और बढ़ने के लिए एक चुनौती के रूप में लें
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने उद्योग से थर्मल क्षमता बढ़ाने की योजना बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, बिजली की आवश्‍यकताओं को देखते हुए, उद्योग को अगले 5 से 7 वर्षों तक थर्मल क्षमता बढ़ाने के ऑर्डर मिलते रहेंगे। थर्मल ऊर्जा के विचार को कुछ साल पहले लगभग खारिज ही कर दिया गया था, जो व्‍यावहारिक सोच नहीं मानी जा सकती। जब तक ऊर्जा भंडारण व्यवहार्य नहीं हो जाता तब तक थर्मल को ख़त्म नहीं किया जा सकता। इसलिए, थर्मल तब तक बना रहेगा जब तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के माध्यम से चौबीसों घंटे आपूर्ति के लिए ऊर्जा भंडारण लागत प्रभावी नहीं हो जाता। इसलिए, उद्योग को थर्मल क्षमता बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। श्री सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि बाहरी दुनिया से सहायता सीमित हो सकती है, इसलिए उद्योग को स्वदेशी विकास के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए और इस अवसर को विकसित होने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक चुनौती के रूप में लेना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत से कहा कि अगर बिजली कारोबार से जुड़े लोग क्षमता नहीं बढ़ाएंगे तो वे चूक जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा, “मांग तीव्र गति से बढ़ती रहेगी। बिजली एक्‍सचेंजों में कीमतें ऊंची बनी रहेंगी। जो लोग क्षमता जोड़ेंगे, वो लाभ में रहेंगे और जो नहीं बढ़ाते वे एक सुनहरा अवसर चूक जाएंगे।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि बिजली क्षेत्र में कारोबारी माहौल बहुत अच्‍छा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, “हमने एक भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र स्थापित किया है, जिसकी विश्‍व में कहीं भी कोई समानता नहीं है। 75 दिनों के भीतर भुगतान की गारंटी है; वर्तमान बकाया राशि शत-प्रतिशत अद्यतन है। यहां तक ​​कि पुराने बकाए को भी चुकाया जा रहा है।'’ उन्‍होंने कहा कि अगले 20 से 25 वर्षों के लिए मांग और आपूर्ति संतुलन ऐसा होगा कि यह आपूर्तिकर्ताओं का बाजार होगा। उन्होंने उद्योग को मांग को पूरा करने के लिए विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाने की सलाह दी, ताकि वे आने वाली बड़ी क्षमता के लिए तैयार रहें।
जीई और एलएंडटी जैसे ईपीसी विंडरों ने बोली प्रक्रिया के संबंध में अपनी चिंताएं व्यक्त कीं। उन्हें आश्वासन दिया गया कि उनकी चिंताओं पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। अन्य उपकरण आपूर्तिकर्ताओं ने भी बाजार में ऋण की कमी, बैंक गारंटी, योग्यता निर्धारण आवश्यकताओं और तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं जैसे मुद्दे उठाए।
श्री सिंह ने विक्रेताओं और ठेकेदारों से अपनी चिंताएं और सुझाव देने को कहा ताकि व्यावहारिक समाधान तैयार किया जा सके। उन्होंने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि डिस्कॉम की भविष्य की बिजली आवश्यकताओं को बिजली डेवलपर्स के साथ मिलान और साझा किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने यह साझा करने के लिए कहा कि वे कितनी क्षमता बढ़ा सकते हैं।
श्री सिंह के वक्‍तव्‍यों को दोहराते हुए, विद्युत सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना के अनुमानों और मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए अन्य विश्लेषणों के आधार पर, थर्मल ऊर्जा वर्ष 2047 में भी बहुत प्रासंगिक बनी रहेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘देश को आज से 2031-32 तक कम से कम 80,000 मेगावाट क्षमता वृद्धि की पूरी आवश्‍यकता है, जो हमारी बेस लोड जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक है। बढ़ती बिजली की मांग और इस साल अगस्त में हमारे सामने आई मौसमी घटनाओं को देखते हुए, गैर-सौर-घंटे एक गंभीर चुनौती बनने जा रहे हैं। उपकरण प्रदाताओं को अपनी आवश्यकताओं को बढ़ाना चाहिए, वेंडरों को सुदृढ़ बनाया जाना चाहिए और राज्य तथा केंद्रीय निकायों को अपनी परियोजनाओं की योजना बनानी चाहिए।’’ सचिव ने निजी क्षेत्र से इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और सक्रिय रूप से क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करने की अपील की।